"My guitar is on the desk."

Translation:Моя гитара на столе.

November 15, 2015

17 Comments


nemosj

why столе and not стол?

November 15, 2015

mosfet07

стол here is in the prepositional case, which used here to indicate a location of the guitar:
my guitar - is where? - on the desk

case singular plural
nominative сто́л столы́
genitive стола́ столо́в
dative столу́ стола́м
accusative сто́л столы́
instrumental столо́м стола́ми
prepositional столе́ стола́х

Plural:
my guitars - are where? - on the desks
мои гитары - на столах

November 15, 2015

nemosj

I guessed it has to do with cases but in other courses a new case is presented before it’ s used

November 16, 2015

Samuel170783

It would be great if Duolingo taught us the genders if nouns before they quizzed us on it

February 20, 2018

Alexis217645

It is not foolproof, but you can usually tell the gender of a noun from its ending.

April 1, 2019

SUPPrize

my answer: моя гитара стоит на столе. This is considered an error. Shows the correct answer: моя гитара лежит на столе. Why? Стоит or лежит? These are the two correct answers. Although there is another third correct answer: Моя гитара на столе.

August 22, 2018

manoelb

Why can't say : Моя гитара есть на столе.?

June 26, 2016

etrlandex

Because eсть is implied. It is seldom used in Russian. If anything, you could say something like "гитара лежит на столе" (my apologies for possible misspelling)

July 7, 2016

Jeroen492206

Seldom in this context only, or seldom always? Considering I have seen a lot of 'у меня есть (...)' popping up.

September 26, 2018

Sander901898

It helped me to think of it in a different way:

Every form of 'to be' is omitted in Russian, I am a cat is Я кошка, without a 'am'. However, there is a one exception, that is used in a weird way sometimes. Есть means 'there is', in the sense of 'if im speaking very generally, there, somewhere is ...", so you can say things like "Бог есть" (there is a God ==> God exists) or "В доме есть собака" (there is a dog in the house).

(though if you want to say: The dog is there, at a specific place, you say "Там собака", literally "there".

Then, there is the weird Russian way of expressing possession, so instead of saying "I have a cat" they say "To me there is a cat" (У меня есть кошка). Thats just a standard expression of saying it. Apart from this one exception (which is used strangely sometimes) there is no word for 'to be' in russian.

January 7, 2019

Dinie87867

There is water on the plate - В тарелке вода.

My guitar is on the desk- Моя гитара на столе.

Which one is used for 'on'? В or На? I thought В meant the word 'in'? Like in the taxi ( В такси)?

March 10, 2017

mortificator

"There is water IN the plate (dish)" because a plate in this case is a kind of a container.

May 14, 2019

Eamon647373

why столе́ and not сто́ле? At least that's what I hear.

April 17, 2018

Igor_ESo

Моя гитара на "письменном столе" - correctly

February 16, 2019

mantpaa

столике should be accepted, no?

July 17, 2019

mortificator

Desk - это письменный стол.

July 17, 2019

VikaAgapo

моя гитара на этом столе????

August 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.