"My guitar is on the desk."

Translation:Моя гитара на столе.

3 years ago

14 Comments


nemosj
nemosj

why столе and not стол?

3 years ago

mosfet07

стол here is in the prepositional case, which used here to indicate a location of the guitar:
my guitar - is where? - on the desk

case singular plural
nominative сто́л столы́
genitive стола́ столо́в
dative столу́ стола́м
accusative сто́л столы́
instrumental столо́м стола́ми
prepositional столе́ стола́х

Plural:
my guitars - are where? - on the desks
мои гитары - на столах

3 years ago

nemosj
nemosj

I guessed it has to do with cases but in other courses a new case is presented before it’ s used

3 years ago

Nidhi667324

Why can't i use мои?

2 years ago

turuntururun
turuntururun

Because it is in plural. Мая is the singular feminine. Compare with the french 'ma' vs 'mes'.

2 years ago

EvelynOlson0

моя not мая

1 year ago

manoelb
manoelb

Why can't say : Моя гитара есть на столе.?

2 years ago

etrlandex
etrlandex

Because eсть is implied. It is seldom used in Russian. If anything, you could say something like "гитара лежит на столе" (my apologies for possible misspelling)

2 years ago

Jeroen492206

Seldom in this context only, or seldom always? Considering I have seen a lot of 'у меня есть (...)' popping up.

2 months ago

Dinie87867

There is water on the plate - В тарелке вода.

My guitar is on the desk- Моя гитара на столе.

Which one is used for 'on'? В or На? I thought В meant the word 'in'? Like in the taxi ( В такси)?

1 year ago

CelesteGua7

Why can't I use мой or мои?

1 year ago

Samuel170783

It would be great if Duolingo taught us the genders if nouns before they quizzed us on it

9 months ago

Eamon647373

why столе́ and not сто́ле? At least that's what I hear.

8 months ago

SUPPrize

my answer: моя гитара стоит на столе. This is considered an error. Shows the correct answer: моя гитара лежит на столе. Why? Стоит or лежит? These are the two correct answers. Although there is another third correct answer: Моя гитара на столе.

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.