1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My guitar is on the desk."

"My guitar is on the desk."

Translation:Моя гитара на столе.

November 15, 2015

29 Comments


Samuel170783

It would be great if Duolingo taught us the genders if nouns before they quizzed us on it


Alexis217645

It is not foolproof, but you can usually tell the gender of a noun from its ending.


nemosj

why столе and not стол?


mosfet07

стол here is in the prepositional case, which used here to indicate a location of the guitar:
my guitar - is where? - on the desk

case singular plural
nominative сто́л столы́
genitive стола́ столо́в
dative столу́ стола́м
accusative сто́л столы́
instrumental столо́м стола́ми
prepositional столе́ стола́х

Plural:
my guitars - are where? - on the desks
мои гитары - на столах


nemosj

I guessed it has to do with cases but in other courses a new case is presented before it’ s used


Natasiukas

Замечательно


manoelb

Why can't say : Моя гитара есть на столе.?


etrlandex

Because eсть is implied. It is seldom used in Russian. If anything, you could say something like "гитара лежит на столе" (my apologies for possible misspelling)


Jeroen492206

Seldom in this context only, or seldom always? Considering I have seen a lot of 'у меня есть (...)' popping up.


Sander901898

It helped me to think of it in a different way:

Every form of 'to be' is omitted in Russian, I am a cat is Я кошка, without a 'am'. However, there is a one exception, that is used in a weird way sometimes. Есть means 'there is', in the sense of 'if im speaking very generally, there, somewhere is ...", so you can say things like "Бог есть" (there is a God ==> God exists) or "В доме есть собака" (there is a dog in the house).

(though if you want to say: The dog is there, at a specific place, you say "Там собака", literally "there".

Then, there is the weird Russian way of expressing possession, so instead of saying "I have a cat" they say "To me there is a cat" (У меня есть кошка). Thats just a standard expression of saying it. Apart from this one exception (which is used strangely sometimes) there is no word for 'to be' in russian.


Dinie87867

There is water on the plate - В тарелке вода.

My guitar is on the desk- Моя гитара на столе.

Which one is used for 'on'? В or На? I thought В meant the word 'in'? Like in the taxi ( В такси)?


mortificator

"There is water IN the plate (dish)" because a plate in this case is a kind of a container.


SUPPrize

my answer: моя гитара стоит на столе. This is considered an error. Shows the correct answer: моя гитара лежит на столе. Why? Стоит or лежит? These are the two correct answers. Although there is another third correct answer: Моя гитара на столе.


Igor_ESo

Моя гитара на "письменном столе" - correctly


Bruno241677

I was not sure about столе as this means a table... So I checked first and found парте for desk which could make sense as a desk isn't a table...


Eamon647373

why столе́ and not сто́ле? At least that's what I hear.


mantpaa

столике should be accepted, no?


mortificator

Desk - это письменный стол.


VikaAgapo

моя гитара на этом столе????


IgorTsymba

"On the desk"- на Этом столе. "On a desk" на столе!


mark1974w

why столе and not доске


EmemonD1

Why Моя and not Мои, Guitars have Gender?


KonradAr4

In polish this would be - "Moja gitara jest na stole." We use "есть" quite often, just like in english "I am", "he is", "the guitar is".


Nidhi667324

Why can't i use мои?


turuntururun

Because it is in plural. Мая is the singular feminine. Compare with the french 'ma' vs 'mes'.


EvelynOlson0

моя not мая


SteveRedmo2

App will not let me type in Russian or copy the Russian text and then freezes!!


HansonFam

Why can't I use мой or мои?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.