"What lives without a tongue, but speaks? A radio."

Translation:Что без языка живёт, а говорит? Радио.

November 15, 2015

14 Comments


jsiehler

This is great, riddles are a really fun thing to learn. I'm glad to see this included.

November 15, 2015

Eng2RusLearner

I find that music and riddles etc. are really great for learning vocabulary, because I can remember them SUPER easy.

For example, I know a song that one of my Russian friends sent me that's in Russian, and I remember almost the entire thing.

А может быт забудем всё, и сбежим

У нас одна любов и одна только жизнь

А может быт забудем всё, и сбежим - навсегда

Here's the song, if anybody is interested. It's not everybody's cup of tea, but I think it's really, really, really addicting haha. The band is actually Ukrainian though.

Forgive the weird music video haha.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n3Go8ub9a1k

November 17, 2015

slycelote

You missed some soft signs!

А может быть забудем всё и сбежим
У нас одна любовь и одна только жизнь
А может быть забудем всё и сбежим - навсегда

November 17, 2015

Eng2RusLearner

Ahh! Thanks for letting me know :).

November 17, 2015

P-Code

Oh my gosh...

My whole Время и Стекло obsession started with this one post, and now I came back to find this post.

Have a lingot for posting that video.

April 19, 2017

CarlosLeye1

время и стекло One of my favorite duet, baby boys(not literally) of потап, I especially love кафел

May 1, 2017

P-Code

*кафель Remember those soft signs!

May 3, 2017

JonySagi

..radios are alive?

stares at radio in the room

December 31, 2016

Rekty

Made me giggle. :D

March 16, 2017

Oinophilos

why is it wrong to have но instead of а?

July 29, 2016

Djenthallman

It's correct, report it.

August 1, 2016

JTemple2019

Yeah duolingo!!

June 7, 2016

CarlosLeye1

You made my day!

May 1, 2017

avp59

Живёт у нас (русских) только "кто", а не "что". "Что", то есть неодушевленный объект (по-русски) жить не может. Поэтому перевел вопрос "КТО живет без языка, но разговаривает?" Однако этот вариант с "КТО" посчитали ошибочным. Но именно он, на самом деле, единственно правильный. Даже если в ответе на него будет потом неодушевленный предмет (радио, в данном случае). Поэтому и послал report

November 19, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.