"What lives without a tongue, but speaks? A radio."

Translation:Что без языка живёт, а говорит? Радио.

3 years ago

14 Comments


jsiehler
jsiehler

This is great, riddles are a really fun thing to learn. I'm glad to see this included.

3 years ago

Eng2RusLearner

I find that music and riddles etc. are really great for learning vocabulary, because I can remember them SUPER easy.

For example, I know a song that one of my Russian friends sent me that's in Russian, and I remember almost the entire thing.

А может быт забудем всё, и сбежим

У нас одна любов и одна только жизнь

А может быт забудем всё, и сбежим - навсегда

Here's the song, if anybody is interested. It's not everybody's cup of tea, but I think it's really, really, really addicting haha. The band is actually Ukrainian though.

Forgive the weird music video haha.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n3Go8ub9a1k

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

You missed some soft signs!

А может быть забудем всё и сбежим
У нас одна любовь и одна только жизнь
А может быть забудем всё и сбежим - навсегда

3 years ago

Eng2RusLearner

Ahh! Thanks for letting me know :).

3 years ago

P-Code
P-Code

Oh my gosh...

My whole Время и Стекло obsession started with this one post, and now I came back to find this post.

Have a lingot for posting that video.

1 year ago

CarlosLeye1

время и стекло One of my favorite duet, baby boys(not literally) of потап, I especially love кафел

1 year ago

P-Code
P-Code

*кафель Remember those soft signs!

1 year ago

JonySagi

..radios are alive?

stares at radio in the room

1 year ago

Rekty
Rekty

Made me giggle. :D

1 year ago

Oinophilos
Oinophilos

why is it wrong to have но instead of а?

2 years ago

Djenthallman
Djenthallman

It's correct, report it.

2 years ago

JTemple2019
JTemple2019

Yeah duolingo!!

2 years ago

CarlosLeye1

You made my day!

1 year ago

avp59
avp59

Живёт у нас (русских) только "кто", а не "что". "Что", то есть неодушевленный объект (по-русски) жить не может. Поэтому перевел вопрос "КТО живет без языка, но разговаривает?" Однако этот вариант с "КТО" посчитали ошибочным. Но именно он, на самом деле, единственно правильный. Даже если в ответе на него будет потом неодушевленный предмет (радио, в данном случае). Поэтому и послал report

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.