"my apples"

Translation:мои яблоки

November 15, 2015

20 Comments


EoinDavey

Why is this "мои" and not "мой" or "моя"

November 15, 2015

Romain-D

English has only "my", but many other languages have a word for each gender.

French: Mon (masculine), ma (feminine), mes (plural). Portuguese: Meu (masculine), minha (feminine), meus (masc. plural), minhas (fem. plural).

It happens that Russian also has the gender neuter. And яблоко is neuter.

Мой (masculine), Моя (feminine), Моё (neuter), Мои (plural).

So if you want to say "my apple", it's "моё яблоко". But in plural, it's "мои яблоки".

And here I'm only talking about the nominative case. Multiply by 6 to have the rest.

November 15, 2015

mightypotatoe

Because apples is plural so you have to use the plural pronoun мои. In the singular, яблоко is neuter so you would use the neuter pronoun моё

November 15, 2015

che741727

Why is и pronounced as ah in apple?

April 27, 2016

Alexrivera131030

I cant write the answer cause i dont have the russian language on my phone...how do you write it in fonetics?

September 16, 2016

Anna650217

You can add the russian keyboard to the input language on your phone

August 8, 2018

RogerRivero0

I wrote мой яблоки ...but since it die not match the way they write it in English it was considered wrong.

March 4, 2016

jsilverman7

"мой" is singular for the gender-neutral object apple. For referring to plural objects, use "моё."

March 19, 2016

ME-2097

Are any plural word in Russian always change "и/ы" at the end of the word?? Like яблоко -> яблоки?

July 31, 2017

enamrouy

Whay anout

У мои яблоко?

December 28, 2016

JoeEccles

Why is яблоко not correct?

March 29, 2017

mightypotatoe

Because apples is plural and яблоко is singular. You have to use the plural яблоки.

March 30, 2017

Eryn578678

how you like them apples

August 17, 2017

AnCatDubh

Why not яблока? I thought neut.pl.nom. was -а.

January 8, 2018

lenkadenisa

Why not яблоко?

April 22, 2016

lola258705

Apple- яблоко, apples- яблоки

May 20, 2016

marcelo170533

They have apples.....my apples!

June 23, 2016

1984dodo

Gender difference makes me nuts to learn europeannn languages as a Korean...

January 24, 2017

AngutivikC

my apples... no.

August 14, 2016

RominaPetr7

Ha

October 26, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.