"my apples"

Translation:мои яблоки

November 15, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EoinDavey

Why is this "мои" and not "мой" or "моя"


Romain-D

English has only "my", but many other languages have a word for each gender.

French: Mon (masculine), ma (feminine), mes (plural). Portuguese: Meu (masculine), minha (feminine), meus (masc. plural), minhas (fem. plural).

It happens that Russian also has the gender neuter. And яблоко is neuter.

Мой (masculine), Моя (feminine), Моё (neuter), Мои (plural).

So if you want to say "my apple", it's "моё яблоко". But in plural, it's "мои яблоки".

And here I'm only talking about the nominative case. Multiply by 6 to have the rest.


belayaraven

Why didnt duo explain it in the first place? Ive been running confused about this мои моя мой моё usage forever


mightypotatoe

Because apples is plural so you have to use the plural pronoun мои. In the singular, яблоко is neuter so you would use the neuter pronoun моё


che741727

Why is и pronounced as ah in apple?


RescueJeep

how you like them apples


ME-2097

Are any plural word in Russian always change "и/ы" at the end of the word?? Like яблоко -> яблоки?


marcelo170533

They have apples.....my apples!


Alexrivera131030

I cant write the answer cause i dont have the russian language on my phone...how do you write it in fonetics?


Anna650217

You can add the russian keyboard to the input language on your phone


AnCatDubh

Why not яблока? I thought neut.pl.nom. was -а.


RogerRivero0

I wrote мой яблоки ...but since it die not match the way they write it in English it was considered wrong.


lenkadenisa

Why not яблоко?


lola258705

Apple- яблоко, apples- яблоки


JoeEccles

Why is яблоко not correct?


mightypotatoe

Because apples is plural and яблоко is singular. You have to use the plural яблоки.


fishishish

the word яблоко means apple (singular), яблоки is plural.


Dora245104

Can't install this russian letters


lunaniwhoo

i don't have a russian keyboard and it didn't show me an option to use the duolingo one :(

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.