1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "my apples"

"my apples"

Translation:мои яблоки

November 15, 2015

21 Comments


EoinDavey

Why is this "мои" and not "мой" or "моя"


Romain-D

English has only "my", but many other languages have a word for each gender.

French: Mon (masculine), ma (feminine), mes (plural). Portuguese: Meu (masculine), minha (feminine), meus (masc. plural), minhas (fem. plural).

It happens that Russian also has the gender neuter. And яблоко is neuter.

Мой (masculine), Моя (feminine), Моё (neuter), Мои (plural).

So if you want to say "my apple", it's "моё яблоко". But in plural, it's "мои яблоки".

And here I'm only talking about the nominative case. Multiply by 6 to have the rest.


mightypotatoe

Because apples is plural so you have to use the plural pronoun мои. In the singular, яблоко is neuter so you would use the neuter pronoun моё


che741727

Why is и pronounced as ah in apple?


Eryn578678

how you like them apples


marcelo170533

They have apples.....my apples!


Alexrivera131030

I cant write the answer cause i dont have the russian language on my phone...how do you write it in fonetics?


Anna650217

You can add the russian keyboard to the input language on your phone


ME-2097

Are any plural word in Russian always change "и/ы" at the end of the word?? Like яблоко -> яблоки?


RogerRivero0

I wrote мой яблоки ...but since it die not match the way they write it in English it was considered wrong.


jsilverman7

"мой" is singular for the gender-neutral object apple. For referring to plural objects, use "моё."


NordicEstonia

Uh... I’m pretty sure you’re wrong about that.


AnCatDubh

Why not яблока? I thought neut.pl.nom. was -а.


enamrouy

Whay anout

У мои яблоко?


JoeEccles

Why is яблоко not correct?


mightypotatoe

Because apples is plural and яблоко is singular. You have to use the plural яблоки.


Dora245104

Can't install this russian letters


lenkadenisa

Why not яблоко?


lola258705

Apple- яблоко, apples- яблоки


1984dodo

Gender difference makes me nuts to learn europeannn languages as a Korean...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.