"Кто эта весёлая женщина в синей рубашке?"

Translation:Who is this cheerful woman in a blue shirt?

November 15, 2015

22 Comments


cherub721

I've never seen a multiple choice with 8 choices before!

December 19, 2015

Imnuts7

I think it is the only one.

April 11, 2016

aqqut

Doesn't весёлая mean happy as well?

November 15, 2015

dinakriv

They can be interchangeable in some cases, but not always. we don't often use them as synonyms in Russia. (I'm a native speaker).

April 21, 2017

mishatx

That's what i learned.

January 24, 2016

ErikRempe

Translation?

December 11, 2016

R_Andersson

Sure. Here you go:

Русский: «Кто эта весёлая женщина в синей рубашке?»

Literal English: ‘Who this cheerful woman in blue shirt?’

Proper English: ‘Who is this cheerful women in a blue shirt?’

Ordentlig svenska: ”Vem är den glada/glädefyllda kvinnan den blåa tröjan?”

Deutsch: „Wer ist diese fröhliche Frau im blauen Hemd?“

December 13, 2016

ErikRempe

Hehe the point is that the translation doesn't show up on Android, which gets really annoying after a while!

December 14, 2016

R_Andersson

OK, I understand. No problem. ;)

December 14, 2016

Shermanovsky

But thank you anyway for the translatuion!!

July 25, 2017

RCosta6

I have android and it shows every time

November 10, 2017

SethArnold1

On the Android app you can find translations in the comments section when the application doesn't show it through the normal application interface.

June 25, 2018

R_Andersson

‘Who is this fun women in the blue shirt’? В чём проблема? Can‘t весёлый also mean ‘fun(ny)’?

December 29, 2016

AugustineLim

In the UK, shirts are normally worn by men while the female equivalent is a blouse. If a woman happens to wear a shirt, it is often a work wear, that is a uniform.

March 6, 2016

an_alias

In the US, "shirt" is common for women unless there's some particular quality to it (fine fabric, frilly features, etc) that sets it apart and elevates it to "blouse".

I love this kind of thing and I don't envy people learning English because of it (not that this is, necessarily, unique to English).

An Australian woman I worked with and I used to joke that, though we shared a common language, there was still a fairly significant language barrier.

For instance, she loathed going out to eat. She found US menus baffling and annoying.

(paraphrasing, it was ages ago)

Her: Ooh the mushroom and swiss burger sounds good! Me: You won't like it, it's mince. You don't like mince. Her: How is it mince? It's a patty made from mushroom and swiss cheese! Me: No, it's a mince patty topped with mushroom and swiss Her: Why don't they just say that then! Me: They did. Her: No, they didn't! There's no mention of mince here! Are you sure?

etc...

March 11, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

Hmmm. In the UK, "burger" would almost always imply meat, unless it specifically says "veggie burger", or "bean burger", or some such. Although I can see the ambiguity, because if it said: "mushroom burger", it might, by analogy with "bean burger" hypothetically be made out of mushrooms. I wouldn't consider it very likely, though. That's probably because I know a bean burger is "a thing", but I've never seen or heard of a mushroom burger, or even a cheese-and-mushroom burger. So I guess it's experience, rather than the words used. Experience teaches me there's probably no such thing as a mushroom burger, and it's likely to mean a beef burger with mushrooms on it. Also, it's quite common on menus these days for vegetarian options to be marked with 'V'. So if you see any kind of burger listed, that doesn't have 'V', you know it's meat.

April 15, 2016

Katie368826

I don't think that's necessarily true ... perhaps it's a regional thing. I definitely would talk about a woman's shirt - a blouse for me would specifically be a frilly feminine number (so similar to what the yank above said :-P )

August 23, 2016

an_alias

what the yank above said :-P

Heyyyy Nooowww! :-D

Edit: Sorry...translation: Oy! (Oi?)

August 26, 2016

kcin07

i also wrote funny , why is it wrong?

February 8, 2017

Kundoo

"Funny" is "смешная".

May 23, 2017

AndroidKanada

Tinycards said весёлая was "happy", but Duolingo didn't like it!

January 16, 2018

Kundoo

I'd say Tinycards is wrong here. "Happy" is "счастливая", though there's always a possibility of overlap, since the terms are close in meaning.

January 16, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.