"Кто эта весёлая женщина в синей рубашке?"

Translation:Who is this cheerful woman in a blue shirt?

November 15, 2015

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cherub721

I've never seen a multiple choice with 8 choices before!


Imnuts7

I think it is the only one.


Arman_Jnsr

Saw it just now (4 years after you) and thought it's a new addition!


Randonneur3

'the blue shirt', because it is part of the ID.


Ivan390304

Correct: in the blue shirt. Wrong: in a blue shirt.


aqqut

Doesn't весёлая mean happy as well?


dinakriv

They can be interchangeable in some cases, but not always. we don't often use them as synonyms in Russia. (I'm a native speaker).


_Varka_

Happy meens счастливая


mishatx

That's what i learned.


R_Andersson

Sure. Here you go:

Русский: «Кто эта весёлая женщина в синей рубашке?»

Literal English: ‘Who this cheerful woman in blue shirt?’

Proper English: ‘Who is this cheerful women in a blue shirt?’

Ordentlig svenska: ”Vem är den glada/glädefyllda kvinnan den blåa tröjan?”

Deutsch: „Wer ist diese fröhliche Frau im blauen Hemd?“


ErikRempe

Hehe the point is that the translation doesn't show up on Android, which gets really annoying after a while!


SethArnold1

On the Android app you can find translations in the comments section when the application doesn't show it through the normal application interface.


R_Andersson

OK, I understand. No problem. ;)


Shermanovsky

But thank you anyway for the translatuion!!


RCosta6

I have android and it shows every time


titars

Cheerful AND German doesnt usually go together .


Babyooshkarina

It should say in THE blue shirt


R_Andersson

‘Who is this fun women in the blue shirt’? В чём проблема? Can‘t весёлый also mean ‘fun(ny)’?


kcin07

i also wrote funny , why is it wrong?


Kundoo

"Funny" is "смешная".


Steve448292

Thanks for letting us know that Kundoo, this link ----> https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%91%D0%BB%D1%8B%D0%B9#Russian ...... shows it a synonym of весёлый Is your take on the word "смешная, "as "funny", usual Russian? Or localised? I'm asking so as to get the correct use of these 2 words. It's so refreshing to be discussing Russian words in the Russian course instead of reading arguments over English stuff (in the Russian course)


Kundoo

If we talk about a person, "весёлая" means she laughs a lot, "смешная" means she makes other people laugh.

These can overlap, but still, mind the difference.


Swatantra20

The difference I've always noted between the two words are, by example: " Какая весёлая вечеринка" - "What a fun party" and "Такая смешная шутка" - "Such a funny joke".


Steve448292

thanks for th reply. The very next phrase was also using "весёлый" and I noticed a comment from another Russian native speaker that used it in the context of "funny".... so I am guessing that it mght just be something that different people in different areas use .... differently. But I find it interesting ..... and thanks again for your reply ))))


AndroidKanada

Tinycards said весёлая was "happy", but Duolingo didn't like it!


Kundoo

I'd say Tinycards is wrong here. "Happy" is "счастливая", though there's always a possibility of overlap, since the terms are close in meaning.


Katya202102

In a previous question we had "в красной рубашке" and here it is "в синей рубашке" - I wonder why the adjectival ending differs?


mishatx

"синий" has a soft stem (as evidenced by the ий instead of ый ending), which mutates the ending for this case.


Katya202102

Thank you for that - and may I ask, is there a way to work out if the stem is soft or hard? Or is it just a matter of learning each one as you encounter it?


mishatx

If the nominative masculine singular ending is ий instead of ый and it's not because of a spelling rule (ы can't follow к г х ч ш щ ж) then the stem is probably soft.


Katya202102

Great - thank you.


Swatantra20

This was a very good set of choices. All possible cases and genders were given. I now see that I need to review each one for proper usage but I am not sure where to find the appropriate sentence structures. Весёлых Весёлая Весёлой Весёлые Весёлое Весёлый Весёлым Весёлую


Realname224896

No smiling allowed in Russia, report her to the KGB


GranvilleS6

Occasionally Duo allows jolly, but not this time.


fredaan

Why is without "a" wrong?


SethArnold1

The English translation of the sentence Duo is giving now is: Who is this cheerful woman in a blue shirt?

This is an awkward sentence. It has connotations of a self-important person either being annoyed by the woman or captivated by the woman (due to the "this woman" rather than "the woman") and demanding to know more about her.

More neutral ways to say roughly the same thing:

  • Who is the cheerful woman in the blue shirt?
  • Who is the cheerful woman wearing a blue shirt?

Leaving off "a" or "the" like these does not sound right:

  • Who is this cheerful woman in blue shirt?
  • Who is the cheerful woman in blue shirt?
  • Who is cheerful woman in blue shirt?
  • Who is cheerful woman in a blue shirt?
  • Who is cheerful woman wearing blue shirt?

All of those sound wrong. If you use them in conversation, you'll be understood, but it wouldn't sound like natural English.

English really does require the articles "the" or "a" here. I can't really tell you why. :) I can just confirm that it's important in this sentence.


fredaan

Thank you for the detailed reply! In my mother tongue, Norwegian, "The woman in blue shirt" sounds perfectly fine without the article. Even though I understood the Russian sentence, Duolingo fails me because of my missing knowledge in the English language. I think it would be better to pass such errors and just give a heads up about it instead.


SethArnold1

I fully agree! I just spent fifteen minutes doing "mistakes", when in reality it was just trying to remember which exact English phrase is required.

Once in a while I know that the Duolingo course moderators don't accept "my answer should have been accepted" suggestions because the answers they do accept are different in an important way. I would love these cases to be handled with a response from Duolingo, "this has been suggested before and the moderators declined to accept it because ....".

Something like that would help me learn, and I think would help make it easier to accept more variations on English phrases, that might not be perfect English, but do demonstrate an understanding of the Russian version.

(This annoys me a lot with names like Tim and Tom, where the swipe keyboard on my phone picks one at random. If only one name is in the sentence, allowing either one would be fine. If both are in the sentence then they shouldn't be used interchangeably.)

I would love more nuanced feedback from the course.


EmemonD1

Something my dad would say to children


DavidM886339

My head is spinning and I didn't learn anything, other than memorizing the selection so I can pass. Maybe it's one of those synthetic forms mentioned in the tips (ok, that was a bit sarcastic, I know you are all volunteers...).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.