1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кто эта весёлая женщина в си…

"Кто эта весёлая женщина в синей рубашке?"

Translation:Who is this cheerful woman in a blue shirt?

November 15, 2015

37 Comments


cherub721

I've never seen a multiple choice with 8 choices before!


Imnuts7

I think it is the only one.


Arman_Jnsr

Saw it just now (4 years after you) and thought it's a new addition!


aqqut

Doesn't весёлая mean happy as well?


dinakriv

They can be interchangeable in some cases, but not always. we don't often use them as synonyms in Russia. (I'm a native speaker).


_Varka_

Happy meens счастливая


mishatx

That's what i learned.


R_Andersson

Sure. Here you go:

Русский: «Кто эта весёлая женщина в синей рубашке?»

Literal English: ‘Who this cheerful woman in blue shirt?’

Proper English: ‘Who is this cheerful women in a blue shirt?’

Ordentlig svenska: ”Vem är den glada/glädefyllda kvinnan den blåa tröjan?”

Deutsch: „Wer ist diese fröhliche Frau im blauen Hemd?“


ErikRempe

Hehe the point is that the translation doesn't show up on Android, which gets really annoying after a while!


SethArnold1

On the Android app you can find translations in the comments section when the application doesn't show it through the normal application interface.


R_Andersson

OK, I understand. No problem. ;)


Shermanovsky

But thank you anyway for the translatuion!!


RCosta6

I have android and it shows every time


Randonneur3

'the blue shirt', because it is part of the ID.


R_Andersson

‘Who is this fun women in the blue shirt’? В чём проблема? Can‘t весёлый also mean ‘fun(ny)’?


kcin07

i also wrote funny , why is it wrong?


Kundoo

"Funny" is "смешная".


Steve448292

Thanks for letting us know that Kundoo, this link ----> https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%91%D0%BB%D1%8B%D0%B9#Russian ...... shows it a synonym of весёлый Is your take on the word "смешная, "as "funny", usual Russian? Or localised? I'm asking so as to get the correct use of these 2 words. It's so refreshing to be discussing Russian words in the Russian course instead of reading arguments over English stuff (in the Russian course)


Kundoo

If we talk about a person, "весёлая" means she laughs a lot, "смешная" means she makes other people laugh.

These can overlap, but still, mind the difference.


Steve448292

Thanks, I appreciate your help (and I love this wonderful language) ))))))))) So subtle So rich


Swatantra20

The difference I've always noted between the two words are, by example: " Какая весёлая вечеринка" - "What a fun party" and "Такая смешная шутка" - "Such a funny joke".


Steve448292

thanks for th reply. The very next phrase was also using "весёлый" and I noticed a comment from another Russian native speaker that used it in the context of "funny".... so I am guessing that it mght just be something that different people in different areas use .... differently. But I find it interesting ..... and thanks again for your reply ))))


AndroidKanada

Tinycards said весёлая was "happy", but Duolingo didn't like it!


Kundoo

I'd say Tinycards is wrong here. "Happy" is "счастливая", though there's always a possibility of overlap, since the terms are close in meaning.


Katya202102

In a previous question we had "в красной рубашке" and here it is "в синей рубашке" - I wonder why the adjectival ending differs?


mishatx

"синий" has a soft stem (as evidenced by the ий instead of ый ending), which mutates the ending for this case.


Katya202102

Thank you for that - and may I ask, is there a way to work out if the stem is soft or hard? Or is it just a matter of learning each one as you encounter it?


mishatx

If the nominative masculine singular ending is ий instead of ый and it's not because of a spelling rule (ы can't follow к г х ч ш щ ж) then the stem is probably soft.


Katya202102

Great - thank you.


Swatantra20

This was a very good set of choices. All possible cases and genders were given. I now see that I need to review each one for proper usage but I am not sure where to find the appropriate sentence structures. Весёлых Весёлая Весёлой Весёлые Весёлое Весёлый Весёлым Весёлую


AugustineLim

In the UK, shirts are normally worn by men while the female equivalent is a blouse. If a woman happens to wear a shirt, it is often a work wear, that is a uniform.


an_alias

In the US, "shirt" is common for women unless there's some particular quality to it (fine fabric, frilly features, etc) that sets it apart and elevates it to "blouse".

I love this kind of thing and I don't envy people learning English because of it (not that this is, necessarily, unique to English).

An Australian woman I worked with and I used to joke that, though we shared a common language, there was still a fairly significant language barrier.

For instance, she loathed going out to eat. She found US menus baffling and annoying.

(paraphrasing, it was ages ago)

Her: Ooh the mushroom and swiss burger sounds good! Me: You won't like it, it's mince. You don't like mince. Her: How is it mince? It's a patty made from mushroom and swiss cheese! Me: No, it's a mince patty topped with mushroom and swiss Her: Why don't they just say that then! Me: They did. Her: No, they didn't! There's no mention of mince here! Are you sure?

etc...


Tina_in_Bristol

Hmmm. In the UK, "burger" would almost always imply meat, unless it specifically says "veggie burger", or "bean burger", or some such. Although I can see the ambiguity, because if it said: "mushroom burger", it might, by analogy with "bean burger" hypothetically be made out of mushrooms. I wouldn't consider it very likely, though. That's probably because I know a bean burger is "a thing", but I've never seen or heard of a mushroom burger, or even a cheese-and-mushroom burger. So I guess it's experience, rather than the words used. Experience teaches me there's probably no such thing as a mushroom burger, and it's likely to mean a beef burger with mushrooms on it. Also, it's quite common on menus these days for vegetarian options to be marked with 'V'. So if you see any kind of burger listed, that doesn't have 'V', you know it's meat.


Katie368826

I don't think that's necessarily true ... perhaps it's a regional thing. I definitely would talk about a woman's shirt - a blouse for me would specifically be a frilly feminine number (so similar to what the yank above said :-P )


an_alias

what the yank above said :-P

Heyyyy Nooowww! :-D

Edit: Sorry...translation: Oy! (Oi?)


Donald135335

A man wears a shirt. A woman wears a blouse. A shirt is always a male item of clothing. That does not mean that a woman cannot wear one, just as a fat man might wear a bra.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.