1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun prøvede at nå toget."

"Hun prøvede at toget."

Translation:She tried to catch the train.

November 15, 2015

4 Comments


kaefermarie22

"She tried to reach the train" was wrong - not a native english speaker so not sure if I could say that if I was talking about making the train instead of missing it? Regardless, in my opinion it should be marked correct because I could be talking about her trying to reach the model train up on the high shelf - right?!


helrasincke

Would "She tried to take the train" work here? Seems like it feels better than "catch", but is possibly an entirely false interpretation on my part.


miacomet

Nope. To catch the train means not to miss it, whereas to take the train means to ride on it.


JuanMartillo1954

Nå is pronounced wrongly

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.