1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Salı günü ben tavuk yiyeceği…

"Salı günü ben tavuk yiyeceğim."

Translation:On Tuesday I will eat chicken.

November 15, 2015

8 Comments


LucBE

"Tuesday, I will eat chicken" wasn't accepted. So, "Salı günü ben tavuk yiyeceğim." means "From now on, I will be eating chicken on tuesdays", right, not "I'll be eating chicken next tuesday"?


vffce

no. It's just once. Your initial sentence wasn't accepted because Duolingo requires that "on", cuz it's grammatically strict.


QwertyiS

And again, why not will eat?


Mariana.moh

why is "gunu" added to "sali" .. doesn't "sali" om its own means tuesday?? whats the importance of "gunu" here? or it seems better for native ears? 'sorry for the typos i don't have a turkish keyboard'


Hasenwinkel50

Maybe this is because the days' names can also mean other things, like 'pazar' = 'market'.


QwertyiS

How do I know if I should translate as going to... or will if Turkish sentence says yiyeceğim? The wrong answer with 'will' puzzles me.


SarahGkani

I hear something like "yicem" instead of yiyeceğim. I mean I can't hear all letters and I wonder if with practice I will be able to hear to all letters or actually it is common in speaking to pronounce less letters. Anyway, thank you for offering us this amazing course!


DavidBock9

I agree that this is a really good course. It seems to me that 'ğ' between two vowels allows the vowels to sound as if they are 'run together'. Just my observation.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.