"Salı günü ben tavuk yiyeceğim."

Translation:On Tuesday I am going to eat chicken.

2 years ago

5 Comments


LucBE
LucBE

"Tuesday, I will eat chicken" wasn't accepted. So, "Salı günü ben tavuk yiyeceğim." means "From now on, I will be eating chicken on tuesdays", right, not "I'll be eating chicken next tuesday"?

2 years ago

Mariana.moh
Mariana.moh

why is "gunu" added to "sali" .. doesn't "sali" om its own means tuesday?? whats the importance of "gunu" here? or it seems better for native ears? 'sorry for the typos i don't have a turkish keyboard'

2 years ago

Hasenwinkel50
Hasenwinkel50

Maybe this is because the days' names can also mean other things, like 'pazar' = 'market'.

4 months ago

Qwertyi2

How do I know if I should translate as going to... or will if Turkish sentence says yiyeceğim? The wrong answer with 'will' puzzles me.

1 week ago

Qwertyi2

And again, why not will eat?

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.