"Elle boit alors que je mange."

Translation:She drinks whereas I eat.

January 8, 2013

28 Comments


shlam

This question is making me so angry. I initially answer with:

"She drinks even though I eat" (Which is right as far as I am concerned)

And it corrects me and tells me the most correct answer is:

"She drinks, meanwhile I eat" (Which is stupid, but okay then...)

So the next time this question comes around I answer it as above and what do you know, it is * wrong, with the top correction:

"She drinks while i eat"

I'll bet good money that next time I come across this question it will say I am wrong again and probably tell me my first answer is correct this time.

January 8, 2013

Remy

Hi, this has been fixed.

Now, "alors que" can be translated into: "whereas", "even though", "while", "as", and "when".

Thanks!

January 8, 2013

Hohenems

I don't know if it gets said, or said enough. Thanks for all your hard work Remy.

January 8, 2013

Remy

De rien ;-)

January 8, 2013

canary5

Oui, merci!

April 20, 2013

KingRyan

why not "although"

March 17, 2013

Remy

"although" translates to "bien que", "quoique" or "mais".

"alors que" translates to "whereas", "even though", "while", "as", or "when".

March 17, 2013

yxxc68

Thanks for your answer to my question below. How come there is no "reply" button under your answer?

April 18, 2013

Remy

You're welcome. There is no "reply" button under my answer, because the number of replies under a same comment is limited.

April 18, 2013

yxxc68

Is "lorsque" and "Alors que" the same and interchangable?

April 15, 2013

Remy
January 13, 2014

dapetras

I thought that "tandis que" was used for whereas?

March 12, 2013

Remy

Both "tandis que" and "alors que" can mean "whereas".

March 12, 2013

dapetras

Thanks!

March 12, 2013

AghaZC

can't I translate it into :"so"

February 3, 2013

Remy

No, "alors que" means "whereas", and "so" means "donc".

February 4, 2013

ciansiemetzki

how about although?

November 23, 2014

Edorah

does "alors" also mean so?

December 2, 2013

Remy

"alors" as an adverbe means "so" (or "then").

Here, "alors que" is a conjonctive locution and means "whereas" (or "when", "even though").

December 2, 2013

Andrewtc17

While can also mean pendant que?

February 2, 2014

Remy

Yes

February 2, 2014

kachuwaa

hey ! Does "que" always have to be with a conjunction or what?

August 21, 2014

Remy

"alors que" is a conjunctive locution.

"que" can be:

  • a conjunction: "Je sais que tu es là." translates to "I know that you are here".
  • an adverb: "Que tu es belle !" translates to "You are so beautiful!"
  • a relative pronoun: "C'est le garçon que je connais." translates to "This is the boy that I know."
  • an interrogative pronoun: "Que veux-tu ?" translates ot "What do you want?"
August 21, 2014

kachuwaa

merci beaucoup. I am in level 2 now and Duolingo has been so helpful so far. Thank you.

August 21, 2014

ninetee5

The voice says "Elle boit" with a D sound, rather than a B sound. This is confusing, why is Duolingo's voice system so annoying?

November 23, 2014

therealpickle

Why is "que" needed???

December 5, 2014

Remy

"Alors que" means "whereas" ("alors" means "then", "so").

December 5, 2014

lucas.song

Why there is a que

February 27, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.