1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle boit alors que je mange…

"Elle boit alors que je mange."

Translation:She drinks whereas I eat.

January 8, 2013

28 Comments


shlam

This question is making me so angry. I initially answer with:

"She drinks even though I eat" (Which is right as far as I am concerned)

And it corrects me and tells me the most correct answer is:

"She drinks, meanwhile I eat" (Which is stupid, but okay then...)

So the next time this question comes around I answer it as above and what do you know, it is * wrong, with the top correction:

"She drinks while i eat"

I'll bet good money that next time I come across this question it will say I am wrong again and probably tell me my first answer is correct this time.


Remy

Hi, this has been fixed.

Now, "alors que" can be translated into: "whereas", "even though", "while", "as", and "when".

Thanks!


Hohenems

I don't know if it gets said, or said enough. Thanks for all your hard work Remy.


Remy

De rien ;-)


KingRyan

why not "although"


Remy

"although" translates to "bien que", "quoique" or "mais".

"alors que" translates to "whereas", "even though", "while", "as", or "when".


yxxc68

Thanks for your answer to my question below. How come there is no "reply" button under your answer?


Remy

You're welcome. There is no "reply" button under my answer, because the number of replies under a same comment is limited.


yxxc68

Is "lorsque" and "Alors que" the same and interchangable?


dapetras

I thought that "tandis que" was used for whereas?


Remy

Both "tandis que" and "alors que" can mean "whereas".


AghaZC

can't I translate it into :"so"


Remy

No, "alors que" means "whereas", and "so" means "donc".


Edorah

does "alors" also mean so?


Remy

"alors" as an adverbe means "so" (or "then").

Here, "alors que" is a conjonctive locution and means "whereas" (or "when", "even though").


Andrewtc17

While can also mean pendant que?


kachuwaa

hey ! Does "que" always have to be with a conjunction or what?


Remy

"alors que" is a conjunctive locution.

"que" can be:

  • a conjunction: "Je sais que tu es là." translates to "I know that you are here".
  • an adverb: "Que tu es belle !" translates to "You are so beautiful!"
  • a relative pronoun: "C'est le garçon que je connais." translates to "This is the boy that I know."
  • an interrogative pronoun: "Que veux-tu ?" translates ot "What do you want?"

kachuwaa

merci beaucoup. I am in level 2 now and Duolingo has been so helpful so far. Thank you.


ninetee5

The voice says "Elle boit" with a D sound, rather than a B sound. This is confusing, why is Duolingo's voice system so annoying?


therealpickle

Why is "que" needed???


Remy

"Alors que" means "whereas" ("alors" means "then", "so").


lucas.song

Why there is a que

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.