1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В городе есть змеи?"

"В городе есть змеи?"

Translation:Are there snakes in the city?

November 15, 2015

87 Comments


AlexBorealisMay

да, они живут в банке


Nicholas418387

Something along the lines of "Yea, at the bank."


EfremSkopje

Yes, they live in the bank


Zhanna_Zhukova

У меня первая ассоциация на этот вопрос из "12 стульев": Что, дед, а невесты в городе есть?


daisy.scott

No, only on planes.


Dehera

I'm tired of these mf snakes


Hugh.W

In this mf город


ArcticFoxBlanket

You heartless creature. Snakes are like the cutest thing ever. Boop Snoot!


Sivan.B

On this mf plane


Akuhime-sama

Есть змеи на самолете...


grep_php_freak

Is "Are there snakes in town?" not a realistic answer?


metagrobologist

I'm neither native-american-english, nor native-russian, but a town is in size between a village and a city. I wouldn't call New York a town e.g.. Most likely in Russian there is a similar distinction. I think they want you to use 'city' here.


grep_php_freak

"In town" is a perfectly normal English phrase which can also mean in the city. It's somewhat colloquial. For example, if I lived in the suburbs of a city and I said "I'm going to town" it would mean either that I'm going to the local shops or that I'm going to the city centre.


helrasincke

Whilst it is true we may use town in this sense, I think we might be missing the point a little bit. From my experience Russian "город" tends to refer to the city as a whole. I was told by my teacher in Russia to specify the part of the city I am going to i.e. centre (центр), outskirts (окраина), suburbs (пригороды), to avoid confusing people with redundant information "I am going into the city tonight that I happen to already be in" seems weird, right? So, for the reverse translation of в городе, I would think "in the city" is still by far the best fit here.


Dimidov

I agree. You also say "going down town" and that's definitely something you'd use in cities.


Likeliness

new york town lol


Skylla13

I think it should be fine but I'm not fluent in Russian so don't know if there's something about the Russian sentence that prevents that answer?


Incineratorrr

I think "are snakes in the city" should be an acceptable answer


Evelyn468953

Maybe it should be, but that's not something a native speaker would say. The only time you might hear "Are snakes..." would be in reference to snakes in general, all snakes as a class, not just those who might or might not be in a certain city:

"Are snakes considered reptiles?"

"Are snakes especially attracted to airplanes?"


Raghav965130

Please clarify - is 'zmei' not the genitive here? And why?


ns_shadow

змЕи - plural nominative (here)

змеИ - singular genitive


MichaelDir16

Thanks! Didn't know about the stress change.


Sivan.B

What does genitive mean?


tgmfs

Genetive case used in many situations in Russian. Here are some i can think of: 1. to show the possession - "the name of the last snake" = "имя последней змеи" - here the subject "name"/"имя" is an attribute of the noun "snake"/"змея" so you incline latter to genetive case along with its adjective "last"/"последний"; 2. To express partialness - "half of the snakes in the city of snakes" = "половина змей в городе змей" - here we use genetive in both cases. First one is partitive, second - possessive (I guess you can argue that the second case is also partitive, if you take the city as not a possession of the snakes, but their amount). 3. Oh, i am tired. Just check the link http://pa-russki.com/russian-cases/genitive-case-in-russian/


R_Andersson

What makes you think it should be in the genitive case?


Viktor632917

There is a snake in ma boot


EmanuelRos845529

How do we know this isn't: "Does he eat snakes in the city?" (In city he eats snakes). I know this would be a very strange sentence, but is it only context that allows us to know that есть="there are" and not "eats"?


BenYoung84

No because "eats" = ест and "there is/are" = есть.


Mr.HelloBye

What precisely is the difference in pronunciation?


BenYoung84

ь makes the previous consonant soft or palatised. This difference is difficult for English speakers to understand but soft consonants involve raising your tongue to the roof of your mouth.

The т in ест sounds like t in tar
The ть in есть sounds like t in tea

If you can suss out the difference between these two sounds then you can start applying it to other consonants.


firebunny19

Why can't it be "does this city have snakes?"


Akuhime-sama

You've heard of sex in the city, now get ready for... Змеи в городе


MattiasThing

To be in town? That's a common used phrase? I'm in town. Not. I'm in the town (which is also correct but sounds wrong).


Evelyn468953

"In town" is very commonly used. It doesn't matter how big the town is:

"I'm in New York on business, but I'm hoping to visit the Empire State Building while I'm in town."

"In the town" is only used when being specific, and only for municipalities smaller than cities:

"I'm in the town of Littleville. There is only one hotel in town."

"I'm right in the middle of the city of Los Angeles. The traffic is so bad here, it might be midnight before I get out of town."


JewishPolyglot

I'm not a thousand percent sure I understand what you are saying but it sounds right


cazort

I have a pronunciation question. In this sentence it sounds like the word "в" is clearly voiced, like the English "v" sound. In other contexts though, it sounds like it is clearly not voiced, sounding more like the English "f" sound.

Am I hearing this correctly, and is there any pattern or logic to when the word/consonant is voiced or unvoiced?


TheodoraOz

There is no pattern, really.... They say there is, but with half of the words being an exception, there honestly isn't.... Trust me, i studied Russian for a year and a half before I started Duolingo... You are hearing it perfectly fine too....

In my opinion, they should make a simplified version of Russian!!!


Yulia536125

Can someone explain this sentence gramatically,please?


BenYoung84

It's 1:1 with the English, just the order is different. The literal translation is: In the city are there snakes


Didi137607

Ас съм първо място


WayneWestl1

I had audio only. I know the Text-To-Speech engine here is horrible, but for those with a lot of Russian conversation experience, do you hear the inflection to indicate this is a question? I play it over and over and it just sounds like a statement.


ChachalinoST

yeah, the male voice I hear pronounces it like a statement lol


RavinDave

I write: "Are there snakes in town?" It tries to correct me: "Are there snakes in THE town?"

I call BS.


SwissMintJR

why is city spelled "городе" rather than "город"? Is it in a different case?


yasmine_y

It's the prepositional case. Город is nominative, "city", в городе (в + prepositional) is "in the city".


TheodoraOz

I wrote 'Do they have snakes in the city' and they marked it wrong. I don't understand why I didn't receive any credit....

They do this all the time, though. The only reason I am posting is because I am starting to get really ticked off with them....

Duolingo, if you are looking at this, fix this problem!!!! It absolutely drives me up a wall!!!


OwenGreenb

Why is it phrased as it is instead of "змеи в городе?" Emphasis only? Is "в городе есть змеи?" like "If I go to the city, will there be snakes?" while the other one is more of "Of the places that snakes live, is the city one of them?"


DanBeuc

в городе есть змеы is accepted....is it normal?


OuiSports

В самолете есть змеи?


Daniestano_

Said a Brit in Australia


AxloneRine

How in the hell do you pronounce "есть"?


nvidiaftw12

Forvo is your friend. Sort of like yeast, but more of a yeaest to me. https://forvo.com/word/есть/#ru


Adam363593

Is there a difference between "град" and "город"?


ChachalinoST

Город is city, град is hail. It's possible to mix up those two words only in Serbo-Croatian, AFAIK, ahahah


tgmfs

actually "град" is also an archaic word for "город", as in some toponims like "kaliningrad", but noone will actually use it in conversation


kdammers

I thought zmei means snake. But when I wrote a snake instead of snakes, it was marked wrong.


Kundoo

"A snake" is "змея", so Duo is correct to count it as a mistake. "Змеи" means "snakes".

There is a word "змей" (note that it ends with й, not и), but it means a serpent as a mythological creature. People don't use it in regard to ordinary snakes.


DanielCant288913

St Patrick drove the snakes from this городе !


Mr.HelloBye

Why is есть used here? I thought that Russian basically never uses "to be" in the present tense. Why is there this instead of Змеи в городе? Are both equally valid?


Jocelyn405641

Why "Does the city has snakes?" is not correct?


kdammers

In English, the helping verb (in this case, 'does') gets conjugated (i.e., it changes according to the applicable grammar rules -- in this case, 'do' has changed to 'does'), but the main verb does or does not change depending on the helping verb. If the helping verb is a form of 'do,' then the main verb stays in its plain form (i.e., infinitive without 'to'). So, to be grammatically correct, you should have written "Does the city have snakes?" (I'm only commenting on the English -- whether or not this sentence passes Duolingo's muster, I don't know.)


Michael3419

'Does this city have snakes?' not accepted ☹️☹️ 5/5/2020


Dylan587440

"Are the snakes in the city?" is wrong. Can any elaborate why?


Kundoo

The verb "есть" is only used in Russian to establish existence of something. In English the article "the" imply that the existence of those particular snakes is already established, and the question is about their whereabouts. "Есть" would contradict that, therefore it can't work as a translation.


BenYoung84

Basically, you should always translate есть as there is/are.


Nicholas418387

To help me out, is it saying "With the city are snakes?"?


Chris837255

Can someone explain the word order here please? Why does B come first


BenYoung84

In Russian it sounds good to put the stuff with prepositions up the front.


joseph862990

A better translation would be "The city has snakes?"


FabienneHa449624

What about leaving the "ectb" ?


Alan586001

Thought that the question was if in that city people eat snakes xD


masocjsoc

Kinda late to this but why are the words swiched around?


Likeliness

I put "are there city snakes" lol


jamesbensongreen

duolingo destroyed my learning on russian... I was learning speak before write, and now is all with cyrillic alphabet. The Alphabet has to be learned after the pronunciation. Always.


9h8Y1

Is there snakes in the city? => В городе есть змеи? Are there snakes in the city? => Есть ли в городе змеи?


BenYoung84

"Is there snakes in the city?" does not make sense.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.