"В городе есть змеи?"

Translation:Are there snakes in the city?

November 15, 2015

58 Comments


AlexBorealisMay

да, они живут в банке

March 19, 2016

SergioAndr541505

A lot of ,змиеи

October 2, 2018

SergioAndr541505

Змеи,sorry I'm just learning this word

October 2, 2018

alasma

Много змей!

February 27, 2019

daisy.scott

No, only on planes.

July 15, 2017

Dehera

I'm tired of these mf snakes

July 12, 2018

Hugh.W

In this mf город

October 30, 2018

Sivan.B

On this mf plane

August 12, 2018

ArcticFoxBlanket

You heartless creature. Snakes are like the cutest thing ever. Boop Snoot!

April 12, 2019

grep_php_freak

Is "Are there snakes in town?" not a realistic answer?

December 3, 2015

metagrobologist

I'm neither native-american-english, nor native-russian, but a town is in size between a village and a city. I wouldn't call New York a town e.g.. Most likely in Russian there is a similar distinction. I think they want you to use 'city' here.

January 15, 2016

grep_php_freak

"In town" is a perfectly normal English phrase which can also mean in the city. It's somewhat colloquial. For example, if I lived in the suburbs of a city and I said "I'm going to town" it would mean either that I'm going to the local shops or that I'm going to the city centre.

January 15, 2016

Dimidov

I agree. You also say "going down town" and that's definitely something you'd use in cities.

January 21, 2016

helrasincke

Whilst it is true we may use town in this sense, I think we might be missing the point a little bit. From my experience Russian "город" tends to refer to the city as a whole. I was told by my teacher in Russia to specify the part of the city I am going to i.e. centre (центр), outskirts (окраина), suburbs (пригороды), to avoid confusing people with redundant information "I am going into the city tonight that I happen to already be in" seems weird, right? So, for the reverse translation of в городе, I would think "in the city" is still by far the best fit here.

August 27, 2018

Likeliness

new york town lol

April 13, 2019

Skylla13

I think it should be fine but I'm not fluent in Russian so don't know if there's something about the Russian sentence that prevents that answer?

January 2, 2016

Akuhime-sama

Есть змеи на самолете...

January 8, 2017

TheodoraOz

Lol!!!

August 25, 2018

gg_allin_1001

*лол

December 20, 2018

Incineratorrr

I think "are snakes in the city" should be an acceptable answer

March 18, 2016

Evelyn468953

Maybe it should be, but that's not something a native speaker would say. The only time you might hear "Are snakes..." would be in reference to snakes in general, all snakes as a class, not just those who might or might not be in a certain city:

"Are snakes considered reptiles?"

"Are snakes especially attracted to airplanes?"

August 4, 2018

Raghav965130

Please clarify - is 'zmei' not the genitive here? And why?

February 22, 2016

ns_shadow

змЕи - plural nominative (here)

змеИ - singular genitive

March 27, 2016

MichaelDir16

Thanks! Didn't know about the stress change.

May 14, 2018

Sivan.B

What does genitive mean?

August 12, 2018

R_Andersson

What makes you think it should be in the genitive case?

August 1, 2016

MattiasThing

To be in town? That's a common used phrase? I'm in town. Not. I'm in the town (which is also correct but sounds wrong).

November 15, 2015

Evelyn468953

"In town" is very commonly used. It doesn't matter how big the town is:

"I'm in New York on business, but I'm hoping to visit the Empire State Building while I'm in town."

"In the town" is only used when being specific, and only for municipalities smaller than cities:

"I'm in the town of Littleville. There is only one hotel in town."

"I'm right in the middle of the city of Los Angeles. The traffic is so bad here, it might be midnight before I get out of town."

August 4, 2018

JewishPolyglot

I'm not a thousand percent sure I understand what you are saying but it sounds right

November 30, 2015

cazort

I have a pronunciation question. In this sentence it sounds like the word "в" is clearly voiced, like the English "v" sound. In other contexts though, it sounds like it is clearly not voiced, sounding more like the English "f" sound.

Am I hearing this correctly, and is there any pattern or logic to when the word/consonant is voiced or unvoiced?

October 6, 2017

TheodoraOz

There is no pattern, really.... They say there is, but with half of the words being an exception, there honestly isn't.... Trust me, i studied Russian for a year and a half before I started Duolingo... You are hearing it perfectly fine too....

In my opinion, they should make a simplified version of Russian!!!

August 25, 2018

LICA98

it's voiced because the next word (городе) starts with a voiced consonant

if it was unvoiced (like в селе) then it would be pronounced like f

August 28, 2018

TheodoraOz

I wrote 'Do they have snakes in the city' and they marked it wrong. I don't understand why I didn't receive any credit....

They do this all the time, though. The only reason I am posting is because I am starting to get really ticked off with them....

Duolingo, if you are looking at this, fix this problem!!!! It absolutely drives me up a wall!!!

August 25, 2018

quinn274043

Stupid

April 15, 2019

WayneWestl1

I had audio only. I know the Text-To-Speech engine here is horrible, but for those with a lot of Russian conversation experience, do you hear the inflection to indicate this is a question? I play it over and over and it just sounds like a statement.

January 11, 2018

RavinDave

I write: "Are there snakes in town?" It tries to correct me: "Are there snakes in THE town?"

I call BS.

May 1, 2018

joseph862990

A better translation would be "The city has snakes?"

July 31, 2018

yasmine_y

В городе = in the city. So I'd say, "In the city are snakes?"

July 31, 2018

alasma

More precisly, "The city has snakes" would be translated as "У города есть змеи"

February 27, 2019

OwenGreenb

Why is it phrased as it is instead of "змеи в городе?" Emphasis only? Is "в городе есть змеи?" like "If I go to the city, will there be snakes?" while the other one is more of "Of the places that snakes live, is the city one of them?"

October 14, 2018

DanBeuc

в городе есть змеы is accepted....is it normal?

January 24, 2019

lunatix17

Welcome in mother Russia

September 4, 2016

DavidShyke

нет, есть змеи в эта мать блять самолёт.

April 15, 2018

jamesbensongreen

duolingo destroyed my learning on russian... I was learning speak before write, and now is all with cyrillic alphabet. The Alphabet has to be learned after the pronunciation. Always.

May 16, 2018

mostafa.sayed22

good

June 11, 2018

SwissMintJR

why is city spelled "городе" rather than "город"? Is it in a different case?

June 25, 2018

yasmine_y

It's the prepositional case. Город is nominative, "city", в городе (в + prepositional) is "in the city".

July 2, 2018

Yulia536125

Can someone explain this sentence gramatically,please?

August 12, 2018

FabienneHa449624

What about leaving the "ectb" ?

September 9, 2018

Alan586001

Thought that the question was if in that city people eat snakes xD

October 1, 2018

Mason653682

Kinda late to this but why are the words swiched around?

December 6, 2018

Viktor632917

There is a snake in ma boot

January 3, 2019

WmZz1

씨팔 진짜 러시아어 존나 개같이 만들어놨네 씨발새끼들

March 6, 2019

Gyrothesia

В самолете есть змеи?

April 5, 2019

MagnitTheMagnet

Me in India:

April 8, 2019

Likeliness

I put "are there city snakes" lol

April 13, 2019

quinn274043

Stupid

April 15, 2019

9h8Y1

Is there snakes in the city? => В городе есть змеи? Are there snakes in the city? => Есть ли в городе змеи?

October 13, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.