"This guy is Tom."

Translation:Этот парень — Том.

3 years ago

22 Comments


morf23
morf23

I thought that парень was boyfriend? I guess is something about context, да?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    It's boyfriend if some possession is implied, e.g мой па́рень 'my boyfriend', у него́ есть па́рень 'he has a boyfriend'. But in other contexts, it just means 'a guy'.

    2 years ago

morf23
    morf23

    thanks for the fast answer :-)

    2 years ago

Zarina71460

    Мой парень might also mean "my son", but "boyfriend" is a more often meaning.

    1 year ago

David483540
    David483540

    Why is my answer, "Этот человек Том.", incorrect?

    2 years ago

j3si3j.77im
    j3si3j.77imPlus

    I am also wondering this.

    1 year ago

Domenica2998

    'человек' means 'people' or in some cases 'man', not 'guy'

    3 months ago

yasmine_y
    yasmine_y

    Человек means "person, human being"; the sentence here is about a guy.

    5 months ago

scottled1

    Yep! But not on Duo, for some reason.

    1 month ago

kpagcha
    kpagcha

    Why in this case is этот used, but before I had a sentence that said это дело and translated into "this business"? I was thinking, why was it это instead of этот?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Де́ло is a neuter-gendered noun, so we use a neuter-gendered form э́то with it. Па́рень is masculine, so we use masculine form э́тот with it. If you had a feminine noun (e.g. де́вушка), you would use э́та: Э́та де́вушка — Мэ́ри. 'This girl is Mary'.

      Also, you might find the guide to using э́то by olimo interesting, if you haven't seen it yet.

      3 years ago

MR_MURRAY

      How do I know when to use the dash mark in between words?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Dash is used in place of 'is', unless the subject of the sentence is a pronoun (e.g. я, ты, он, она...). It can be used with a pronoun too, for emphasis.

        There are some other uses of dash. Notably, it can be used to end a enumeration that was introduced by a colon (Всё: кни́ги, тетра́ди, карандаши́, — подешеве́ло. 'Everything — books, notebooks, pencils — became cheaper') and it is used to separate the direct speech from author's words («Э́то я» — сказа́л Андре́й. '"It's me," Andrei said.') and to mark direct speech in dialogues.

        2 years ago

OrionRussia
        OrionRussia

        How do you write the dash mark on a Russian keyboard? I am using Windows 10 and the keyboard layout I have chosen is not the "phonetic" one but the letter layout used by Russians. I seem unable to write the dash with this one, however. Perhaps I need a different path than shift+num? Not sure which one, however.

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          I don't know, I don't use Russian keyboard. :) I use a Linux Ukrainian keyboard layout that includes Russian letters (it has dash on AltGt+minus, but I doubt that'd help you).

          Maybe you can't. I'm pretty sure you couldn't in Windows XP; you had to install additional keyboard layout (Ilya Birman's typographical layout is a popular option for Russian) or use some program like AutoHotkey. Microsoft has been updating its layouts in newer Windows versions (at least they have finally added an apostrophe to Ukrainian layout in Windows!), so there might be a way to type it, but I don't know.

          A lot of people replace dashes with hyphen/minus signs when the dash is unavailable.

          2 years ago

Shady_arc
          Shady_arc
          Mod

          There is no dash on the typical Russian layout. Russians usually type - for dash and " " for inverted commas.

          I use the symbols' Alt codes:

          • — is Alt + 0151. In Russian it usually has spaces on both sides (if there is not other punctuation immediately before or after)
          • « is Alt + 0171
          • » is Alt + 0187

          There are standard in texts that were professionally prepared and checked but people generally do not use it in messaging and e-mail (unless they know how to type them and choose to do so).

          2 years ago

OrionRussia
          OrionRussia

          That is very useful information (although disappointing). I tried a --- as a substitute on one translation and it worked, although on an earlier sentence expecting a dash I tried just - and it didn't work (hence I posted my question).

          2 years ago

          [deactivated user]

            (I can't comment on Shady_arc's message so I'll comment on yours.)

            but lets you type Roman numerals, too

            Just in case anyone is interested, numbers from 1 to 10 looked like І, П, Ш, ІУ, У, УІ, УП, УШ, ІХ, Х. This usage is rare in the Internet (since normal Roman numerals are easily available), but can be found sometimes, e.g. in the 2nd part of this document: http://studenchik.ru/2-21913.html (e.g. Х1У – ХУП вв. is 'XIV to XVII centuries').

            2 years ago

Shady_arc
            Shady_arc
            Mod

            What did you expect? :) Computer keyboards did not pop into existence from abyss: they look quite similar to the keyboards of typewriters. Russian typewriters did exist—initially produced in the US—and shared a lot of similaties with their English precursors. The minimalistic set of characters is one of features.

            A typewriter I had in the early nineties did not even have a 1 — it used an I instead (a capital i, like this button: Ⓘ). It looks quite similar to a normal 1 but lets you type Roman numerals, too (at least, I, II and III). 111 would look weird—however, I3, I4 and 2I8 look kind of fine.

            2 years ago

mohamedkob3

            Guy mean person and person mean человек butпарень mean boyfriend

            7 months ago

            [deactivated user]

              Not in this context.

              «Па́рень» means ‘boyfriend’ when the context is about ‘someone’s guy’, e.g. «па́рень Тома́» ‘Tom’s boyfriend’, when some sort of a possession is implied. But in other cases, «па́рень» just means ‘guy, lad, chap, bloke’, something like that.

              7 months ago

sprW7

              Чёрт, как странно видеть отрывки русских слов в английском...)

              4 months ago
              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.