"The boy was looking out of the window and thinking about something."

Translation:Мальчик смотрел в окно и о чём-то думал.

November 15, 2015

12 Comments


Il-2

Why is "Мальчик смотрел из окна и думал о чём-то" wrong?

November 15, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It should be accepted too. I don't think there's any noticeable change in meaning.

    November 15, 2015

Il-2

    Thank you!

    November 15, 2015

Mactuary1

    В окно could be reserved for "looking at the window" (because there's something interesting about it).

    December 31, 2017

Roman_Key

    MIt would be translated as "Мальчик смотрел на окно"

    December 26, 2018

I_hate_crowns

    You wrote about the problem 2 years ago.. Still not accepted (!)

    February 2, 2018

daal39

    I think that this is because смотреть в окно is a fixed expression that illustrates a way in which the Russian viewpoint is unique. What we think of as "looking out of a window" is to Russians "looking into a window." It makes sense for Duolingo to preserve this distinction.

    June 6, 2018

AndroidKanada

    So чём-нибудь isn't accepted... is it wrong in this situation, or this this just an oversight?

    August 15, 2018

Scial

    If you are sure that the boy is thinking about something then it should be "чём-то". You would use "-нибудь" if it is just hypothetical.

    January 21, 2019

Pompey15

    "Мальчик смотрел в окно и думал о чём-то" - это правильный ответ, он должен приниматься или я не прав?

    January 7, 2019

grekhovki

    "Этот мальчик..." is acceptable too

    May 23, 2016

tsooj

    That means this boy, instead of the boy.

    December 28, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.