1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The boy was looking out of t…

"The boy was looking out of the window and thinking about something."

Translation:Мальчик смотрел в окно и о чём-то думал.

November 15, 2015

17 Comments


Il-2

Why is "Мальчик смотрел из окна и думал о чём-то" wrong?


daal39

I think that this is because смотреть в окно is a fixed expression that illustrates a way in which the Russian viewpoint is unique. What we think of as "looking out of a window" is to Russians "looking into a window." It makes sense for Duolingo to preserve this distinction.


[deactivated user]

    It should be accepted too. I don't think there's any noticeable change in meaning.


Mactuary1

    В окно could be reserved for "looking at the window" (because there's something interesting about it).


Roman_Key

    It would be translated as "Мальчик смотрел на окно"


Pompey15

    "Мальчик смотрел в окно и думал о чём-то" - это правильный ответ, он должен приниматься или я не прав?


Neon_Iceberg

    Yes, your choice is fine and should be accepted. Report it next time you will come across this task.


AndroidKanada

    So чём-нибудь isn't accepted... is it wrong in this situation, or this this just an oversight?


Scial

    If you are sure that the boy is thinking about something then it should be "чём-то". You would use "-нибудь" if it is just hypothetical.


akyanzen

    Может он все таки "выглядывал' из окна?


ChristinaSuko

    Мальчик выглядывал из окна и о чем-то думал. Reported it


Roselet

    I'd translate your sentence as: The boy was peeking out of the window.


Ajanni_Dawodu

    what case is чём-то in this sentence?


Leslie509391

    Prepositional case. "About something" = "о чем-то".


grekhovki

    "Этот мальчик..." is acceptable too


tsooj

    That means this boy, instead of the boy.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.