1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Директор повесил карту стран…

"Директор повесил карту страны возле расписания поездов."

Translation:The director hung a map of the country near the train schedule.

November 15, 2015

67 Comments


yashamax

We would never say "trains schedule" but "train schedule"
"trains' schedule" is grammatically correct, but weird


piguy3

I have learned there seem to be few 'nevers' in a global language, but, yeah, I agree. In American English as I know it, at least, "trains schedule" is not idiomatic.


Eric590808

Agreed, when a word like train is suffixed with an 's' it implies only either possession or pluralization (or both). If the 's' is there, it must be one of these three to make any sense in English: [1] The schedule of the train (the train's schedule) or (the train schedule). [2] The schedule of the trains (the trains' schedule). [3] The schedules of the trains (the trains' schedules). There is no example that makes any good sense where "the trains schedule" can work in English, unless you are saying that the the trains schedule a route for themselves automatically via on-board computers. And while there are seldom any strict "always/never" rules in any language, this is one of those distinct situations one might cite as an example.


salempippin

i agree. i just put "trains" to be marked right.


AndroidKanada

Although I think I've read this kind of phrasing in English literature of the early 20th century, I can't find examples, and I agree it's rare at best. It could simply be a typo. ))

Is "train schedule" accepted? That's the main thing, and the easiest to fix.


GregoryLCh

I wouldn't think it's enough to accept a correct translation if the system still recommends an incorrect one - but it's certainly the first priority. I'm using the tiles, so I don't have the option here of giving a correct translation (or the frustration of possibly having it rejected).

The Google N-gram viewer is not able to find "trains schedule"in English literature.


Phil_Stracchino

"Train schedule" is not accepted. Reported. "Расписание поестов" (schedule of trains) may be correct Russian, but the English "trains schedule" given is just flat wrong.

Duolingo does not make this error with "train station" or "bus stop", so why here?


yashamax

Well said, Phil. If you look at the other comments, we have reported this error loooooong ago. Maybe no reads these comments.


Guenter212784

"Train schedule" is accepted now, and "trains schedule" is rejected. However, it is still difficult for the learner (or at least for myself) to find a translation which is accepted, you should learn DL`s version by heart ...


salempippin

i got this one wrong on the first try because i used "a" instead of "the." correct me if i am wrong but russian doesn't use articles, so why are you being so precise with something that can be imprecise in english? noticing a few things too where an english speaker (me) will leave out "that" in a relative clause and get marked wrong even though if it is part of an object, we can leave it out.


LifeLearn1

I agree it's very annoying - but those who've prepared this course are not native speakers - they've made soooo0 many mistakes with articles and verb tenses in the English translations.


Letenebreux

For info, 'train timetable' in England.


AndroidKanada

Why was "principal" offered as a hover hint, and then marked wrong? I suspect it's actually an oversight, but it seems rude. Especially as a school seems a more likely place to be hanging maps and schedules than most executive offices. :)

A general note on hover hints: they should be helpful hints, not traps. If someone consults them, it's probably because they are genuinely stumped, or wondering which translations are going to be allowed. They should help the user move forward and learn.


piguy3

Almost all hints are generated automatically based on what one might call "metadata" about translations of the words. I offer this statement not as an explanation of a missing translation here but to help explain why hints can be a particular source of inconsistency.


AndroidKanada

OK, I do feel better knowing there isn't someone cackling at his computer. )))

As a user and as a software designer, I have to suggest there is some room for improvements in the heuristics (clearly the word "algorithm" would not be appropriate here). To start with, wouldn't it be better to generate the hints from the "rules" for accepting the user's translation?


ens5

It may be just because they are more similar to English, but Swedish and Spanish Duolingo seem almost always to have some form of an accepted word included amongst the hints, while Russian very often doesn't. It would seem that in these other languages, maybe the metadata includes whether the word is being used as a noun or a verb, and likely what case and gender are involved (since very often the top hint is the correct form). It would be incredibly useful if in the answer in the Russian version, metadata of gender (which of 5), case (which of 6 or 7), and tense (of how many?) could be listed below the words in the answer. It would answer some huge fraction of the questions in these discussion sections, and would seem to need to be present in the question generators, since there seems to be quite a lot of variety in nouns or verbs chosen at random for various questions.


treilly

The Director hung the country's map near the train schedule--should be right?


AndroidKanada

I think that sounds like an OK translation; they may simply not have thought of it. In fairness, "map of the country" would be much more common, probably because it doesn't connote ownership.


Morgana139

It said that “the trains’ schedule” was incorrect, even though it’s more correct than the “correct answer” that’s given. I also believe that “the schedule of the trains” should be considered correct.


jtaylor162

Ah, right! возле takes the genitive, so it's расписаниЯ.


SunnyOkapi

I said "the map... a trains schedule" and it wasn't accepted is there a reason?


sebool112

I also used "the map", and it wouldn't accept. I had to use "a map" and it finally accepted my answer. No idea why.


Jozhiki

Wrong stress in the word "страны". It sounds стрАны which is plural of странА. In this sentence it must sound странЫ. Genitive of the same singular word странА.


Il-2

Why is "The director hung the map of the country near the timetable of trains" wrong, why is "the" necessary before "trains"?


Theron126

More likely we'd say "train(s) timetable". Your sentence is grammatically correct but a bit strange. You could report it.


Il-2

Thank you, I had reported and my variant was accepted. Thank you for noting that my variant is strange, I'll try not to use such constructions.


salempippin

they marked me wrong on that, too. i put "a."


RtaLse

the map of the country (the 'of phrase'!)


GaryColombo

Both "hanged" and "hung" are acceptable past tense forms of "hang" in American English.


salempippin

no "hanged" is only if someone is hanged by the neck in a noose.


-aks-

"the director hung the country's map near the train's timetable " what is so terribly wrong that Duo rejects it ?


piguy3

Whatever Duolingo's particular reason for rejecting it, "train's timetable" would be the timetable for a single train.


GregoryLCh

I'm sure Duo has some utterly bizarre reason for rejecting it, but the most sensible reason would be the use of train's. If you are going to use a possessive here it should be plural: trains'

On the other hand, the expression is actually "train timetable" and then even though train is singular it will refer to the schedule of trains.

But your version is already better than the one offered by Duo.


piguy3

Given that the point of this course is to learn Russian, a translation indicating understanding of the Russian but in non-idiomatic English ("trains schedule") is, I would say, preferable to one that would permit an incorrect understanding of the Russian (via not distinguishing genitive plural from genitive singular).


sebool112

It has to be "a map of the country." Don't even ask...


sebool112

Just what is wrong with "the map of the country"? Duolingo keeps telling me answers with "a" are wrong, but when I use "the", it's wrong again. Who made this course??


LifeLearn1

'Who made this course??' - somebody whose English is very basic perhaps? :-)


Ray181324

I swapped the placement of "a" and "the" which I don't think should be incorrect, but I can see how DLs correct version might sound better. To me it seems only in context, it could be a,a or a,the or the,a or the,the tbh??


sebool112

Russian doesn't have articles, right? Literally any combination should be correct as far as I know.


daniels_pa

"The director hung the map of the country near the trains schedule" is wrong but with a map is right. Seriously !?


Guenter212784

One of those sentences which are easy to understand but whose translation you have to learn by heart, or Duolingo will not accept it. This is at least what happens to me whenever I stumble upon it. I should make a collection of such cases and have it at hand ...


yashamax

As life proceeds, Duolingo, like all of us, tries to get better and more accurate. “Train schedule” is the proper translation.


AndroidKanada

The original sentence now has each word linked to its definition! That's FANTASTIC!


alkajugl

In a previous exercise in this same lesson we had расписание занятий, which DL correctly translated "class schedule." It could also have been translated "schedule of classes," but definitely not "classes schedule." Here we have расписание поездов," which can be translated "train schedule" or "schedule of trains," but definitely not "trains schedule."


navazeevi

Saying: map of the country is the same as saying: the country’s map


Morgana139

This is probably the worst question in the entire course.


Guenter212784

Duolingo must have changed the English translation recently since it now rejects "trains schedule" and demands "train schedule".


anatbst

Can't we use "principal" here? It is not accepted.


MiledRizk

странЫ, and not стрАны


Vale422499

Why is THE map of A country not accepted?


TTRussian

In British English you would say timetable not schedule.


andrewcmorris

In UK English we say "train timetable", not "train schedule".


traindrivermark

This is one of the most frustrating exercises I have done, because while there are many possible variations of the wordbank that should be accepted, only one is.


Banie-Jim

"Train timetable" is used here in Australia, NEVER schedule. Sigh.


GIB20AjS

Why not 'The director hung the country map near the train schedule.'?


Chris383813

I am so frickin' tired... eeehhhh... I put, "The director hung a country map near the schedule of the train..." yeah, and English is my first language! Lol! Heeeelllp!


PeterBudge1

Train schedule is not a phrase that is ever used in England. The only phrases we would use are "railway timetable" or "train timetable".


isittoolate-no

in England we say 'railway timetable'


susanashe

why not 'beside' the train timetable?


enricolevi

this sentence is by far too difficult at this level!


yashamax

But you must remember that we are not all at the same level!


Phil_Stracchino

Also, "near to the ..." should be accepted, and is not. Technically, "near the" is colloquial and not strictly correct.


ens5

Actually, I think you have it backward as to which of the two is the colloquial version....

Near is also an adjective. … The preposition near (to) means 'not far away in distance'. Near and near to mean the same, but near is more common: … In formal contexts, we can use near as an adjective to refer to time with the phrase in the near future meaning 'soon'.5 days ago NEAR | definition in the Cambridge English Dictionary https://dictionary.cambridge.org › dictionary › english › near

Not all dictionaries are quite so accommodating about near to, some thinking that if you feel a desperate need to squeeze a 'to' into the sentence, you should be using close to, not near to. But personally, it seems that i hear near to quite a lot in American English usage, so it would be nice to have it included as a possible answer.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.