"Директор повесил карту страны возле расписания поездов."

Translation:The director hung a map of the country near the trains schedule.

3 years ago

21 Comments


yashamax

We would never say "trains schedule" but "train schedule"
"trains' schedule" is grammatically correct, but weird

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

I have learned there seem to be few 'nevers' in a global language, but, yeah, I agree. In American English, at least, "trains schedule" is not idiomatic.

2 years ago

Il-2
Il-2

Why is "The director hung the map of the country near the timetable of trains" wrong, why is "the" necessary before "trains"?

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

More likely we'd say "train(s) timetable". Your sentence is grammatically correct but a bit strange. You could report it.

2 years ago

Il-2
Il-2

Thank you, I had reported and my variant was accepted. Thank you for noting that my variant is strange, I'll try not to use such constructions.

2 years ago

enricolevi

this sentence is by far too difficult at this level!

2 years ago

yashamax

But you must remember that we are not all at the same level!

2 years ago

GaryColombo

Both "hanged" and "hung" are acceptable past tense forms of "hang" in American English.

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

Only if the direct object is a person...

1 year ago

GaryColombo

Not for a typical US English speaker.

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

A typical adult US English speaker will not use "hanged" other than, potentially, to refer to hangings of people. I would agree that "hung" should be an acceptable informal variant to talk about execution by hanging. Confusing "hanged" for "hung" in standard American English would cause one to come across as sounding like a three-year-old. I apologize if this comes across as somewhat brusque, but it is simply the reality. Obviously I cannot speak to your local dialect, where it would seem the situation may differ, but you certainly do not speak for typical American English. As evidence to support this position, I reference the Corpus of Contemporary American English. "Hung" appears approximately 17 times as often as "hanged." I did not read the extracts for all 1136 occurrences of "hanged," but of the first 100 I think only two did not refer to an execution or suicide by hanging, and one of those was a metaphorical extension of that concept.

1 year ago

GaryColombo

Now that I've looked at the answer again, I have to agree with you. I think my problem at the time was over reacting to the odd prescriptions I've found in some of the Russian translations--things like "chief" instead of "head" programmer. etc.

1 year ago

AndroidKanada

Why was "principal" offered as a hover hint, and then marked wrong? I suspect it's actually an oversight, but it seems rude. Especially as a school seems a more likely place to be hanging maps and schedules than most executive offices. :)

A general note on hover hints: they should be helpful hints, not traps. If someone consults them, it's probably because they are genuinely stumped, or wondering which translations are going to be allowed. They should help the user move forward and learn.

7 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Almost all hints are generated automatically based on what one might call "metadata" about translations of the words. I offer this statement not as an explanation of a missing translation here but to help explain why hints can be a particular source of inconsistency.

7 months ago

AndroidKanada

OK, I do feel better knowing there isn't someone cackling at his computer. )))

As a user and as a software designer, I have to suggest there is some room for improvements in the heuristics (clearly the word "algorithm" would not be appropriate here). To start with, wouldn't it be better to generate the hints from the "rules" for accepting the user's translation?

7 months ago

treilly
treilly

The Director hung the country's map near the train schedule--should be right?

1 month ago

AndroidKanada

I think that sounds like an OK translation; they may simply not have thought of it. In fairness, "map of the country" would be much more common, probably because it doesn't connote ownership.

1 month ago

historic79

What's wrong with beside? What's wrong with timetable?

2 weeks ago

AndroidKanada

You wrote "The director hung a map of the country beside the train timetable"? That's perfect English, but they may not have anticipated those words. Report it.

2 weeks ago

historic79

Exactly!

2 weeks ago

AndroidKanada

The original sentence now has each word linked to its definition! That's FANTASTIC!

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.