1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Том — инженер, поэтому на ег…

"Том инженер, поэтому на его столе энциклопедия и много учебников."

Translation:Tom is an engineer, that's why there is an encyclopedia and many textbooks on his desk.

November 15, 2015

40 Comments


BillLC

It should be are, not is.


jwbards

Mmmm. I do hope no one is trying to learn English from this sentence. I've reported it ... November 2017.


DjZixel

Actually I am trying... The sentence confused me a little


TheFinkie

Don't report. The sentence is correct.


TheFinkie

No, no, no. "Is" is correct, "are" is wrong.

If you reverse the order, it would be "are", i.e. "there are many books and an encyclopaedia".

The plurality is determined by the FIRST item in the list, which is singular here. Another way to look at it is to think, "there is an encyclopaedia and (there are) many books", except the bracketed words are always skipped in English.


kdammers

Your view of plurality is standard in British English, but in Canadian English (Translation Bureau, a body of the Canadian government), "An exception occurs when there is a list of nouns as subject. Logically, a list of two or more items would be plural and would therefore require a plural verb:

<pre>There are a punch bowl, finger foods and a cake on the table. </pre>

But it sounds odd to have are next to the singular noun phrase a punch bowl. The verb is would sound better:

<pre>There is a punch bowl, finger foods and a cake on the table. </pre>

So which of these sentences is correct? The answer is both. The first one follows the standard rule. But the second is also accepted, and many writers would prefer it because it sounds more natural. Therefore, when the subject after there is or there are is a list of items, you can make your verb agree with the first noun in the list."

Mignon Fogarty, Grammar Girl, comes down clearly on the side of "are." She is American.


booshnok1

It should be "is" before "encyclopedia " since it is singular.


Il-2

In my variant "Tom is an engineer, that's why there are an encyclopaedia and many textbooks on his table" "that's" and "encyclopaedia" were marked as mistakes.


apasternak

That's a pretty British spelling. "encyclopedia" is the safe bet, IMO.


Il-2

Yeah, I understand, but since English isn't my native language and the word "encyclopedia" is long and quite rare, I didn't know its spelling exactly. So I had to ask Lingvo for spelling — and there was only one variant, so I used it. :) Thank you for your comment!


BillLC

If this happens again, report it. British spellings should be accepted.


Il-2

Thank you. :)


simon.kinsella

How can I have a typo in my answers when I am only choosing word tiles? (and only four of them!)


palkooo

Interestingly, just now I could not choose any tiles (they were all pre-set already) but only tap the "Check answer" button...and the result was "you have an extra space in your answer" :-)


Il-2

It's a kind of magic!


Hall_of_English

On Level 0 (purple), this exercise was automatically done for me, and I just had to click "Check". Glitch?


SharonGBro

Tom is an engineer. That is why an encyclopedia and many textbooks ARE on his desk. What is on his desk? There is an encyclopedia on his desk, and there are many textbooks on his desk.


YonisLeGra

Why was this sentence already filled in for me? I'm using Duolingo on mobile.


dlisol
Mod
Plus

Duolingo on mobile will prefill answer words from the start of the sentence until all the remaining words in the word bank fit on the screen. If the sentence is long or the screen is small this may mean it prefills all the words.


treilly

This was marked wrong: Tom is an engineer this is why he has an encyclopedia and many textbooks on his table.


mhjelmfe

Can we use therefore instead of thats why? It wasn't accepted.


Klaudialk

Can I use "which is why" as a translation for "поэтому"?


GabrielRos839463

there are...encyclopedia and textbooks and not there is


Domcje

In the audio энциклопедия is not distinguishable from potential енциклопедии, which is the only reason, that got my answer wrong.


Il-2

No, unfortunately you're wrong; the only reason you got your answer wrong is the fact, that the word "енциклопедии" doesn't exist.


stanmann

Pardon my ignorance and/or myopia, friend Il-2, but isn’t енциклопедии just the nominative/accusative plural form of the word енциклопедия? Why do you say that word does not exist?


Jayster18

There are an mistake in this sentences.

You see that? That's wrong.

Above it shows "Tom is an engineer, that's why there is an encyclopedia~" Which is precisely what I put the first time I got this sentence in a quiz. Upon doing so it was marked as wrong and showed that the correct answer is "Tom is an engineer, that's why there are an encyclopedia~" This is wrong. The article must be is, for there is only 1 encyclopedia and thus the article must be singular.

If it were to be more than 1, it would be "Tom is an engineer, that's why there are encyclopedias~".


RickPohlsa

That would be correct if the phrase stopped at "an encyplodia", but it continues with "and many textbooks"; thus, the verb must also be the plural version "are". This could all be avoided by taking out "there are" - the sentence would still make sense: "Tom is an engineer, thus the encyplodia and many textbooks on his desk."


treilly

I'm not sure you are correct. I understand the logic of your rule for plural, but as a native speaking English teacher," is"sounds more natural to me. This one stumps me, and I avoided it by saying "he has an en..."


TheFinkie

Rick is definitely incorrect. It should be "is", as it shows at the top of this page.


MasqueArt

wow, this was already solved for me. I just clicked check and could not do anything else. (android, 10.05.2020)


lijecaru

I wrote "Tom's an engineer" and it was marked as an error


antontong

Both is and are are correct.


DocJT

If you don't translate this sentence exactly, down to that's and not that is, Duo will mark it wrong. Such a waste of time. This happens too often in the Russian exercises.


DaveGrundg

I've read all the posts and want to add my voice on the side of the claim that the phrase,"there is an encyclopedia and...", is grammatically incorrect.

In this clause, the verb "to be" governs the entire noun phrase "encyclopedia and many textbooks", which is plural. The fact that "there is" is preferred by many native speakers of English is, in my opinion, irrelevant. (Many native speakers make common grammatical errors. That doesn't mean that they aren't errors.) This particular preference would appear to be from the verb being in proximity to a singular noun. But show me a grammar textbook that states that proximity is the rule for number agreement.

(I'm a native speaker of English -- USA Midwest.)


Reed878373

Not all of us who speak English use a lot of contractions. It is not correct to insist that we use the "that's" instead of "that is". It is more indicative of poor diction to use contractions, not a sign of proper English.


treilly

Either are correct to me. I don't see contractions as improper: they are taught in school, and I never mark my students wrong for using them.


dlisol
Mod
Plus

For non-native learners of English it is important to be aware that not all possible contractions are always considered acceptable in official tests. For example Tom's an engineer might be rejected in some writing tests.


LauraBlume

The use of contractions is not a sign of poor diction - it is perfectly normal, acceptable English. What's odd here, though, is that there's one "is" and one "'s", yet when I chose "Tom is" and "that's", I was told I had a typo - how is that possible when there is only one "is" in the word bank?


CatherineR932979

Tom is an engineer, hence on his desk there's an encyclopedia and many textbooks = sounds only English versus US translation. Better would be ", that's why on his desk is an encyclopedia and many textbooks." or even use therefore. There's no need to translate "there is or there are" and hence sounds like something someone would have said 40 years ago.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.