"Том инженер, поэтому на его столе энциклопедия и много учебников."

Translation:Tom is an engineer, that's why there is an encyclopedia and many textbooks on his desk.

November 15, 2015

23 Comments


Il-2

In my variant "Tom is an engineer, that's why there are an encyclopaedia and many textbooks on his table" "that's" and "encyclopaedia" were marked as mistakes.

November 15, 2015

apasternak

That's a pretty British spelling. "encyclopedia" is the safe bet, IMO.

November 16, 2015

Il-2

Yeah, I understand, but since English isn't my native language and the word "encyclopedia" is long and quite rare, I didn't know its spelling exactly. So I had to ask Lingvo for spelling — and there was only one variant, so I used it. :) Thank you for your comment!

November 17, 2015

BillLC

If this happens again, report it. British spellings should be accepted.

July 25, 2017

Il-2

Thank you. :)

July 25, 2017

BillLC

It should be are, not is.

May 21, 2017

jwbards
Plus

Mmmm. I do hope no one is trying to learn English from this sentence. I've reported it ... November 2017.

November 14, 2017

DjZixel

Actually I am trying... The sentence confused me a little

August 25, 2018

booshnok1

It should be "is" after the "encyclopedia " since it is singular and "are" after "textbooks " which is plural. Unless you want to use "are" before you mention the list of multiple items on the desk. That should be alright.

March 14, 2019

simon.kinsella

How can I have a typo in my answers when I am only choosing word tiles? (and only four of them!)

March 5, 2017

palkooo

Interestingly, just now I could not choose any tiles (they were all pre-set already) but only tap the "Check answer" button...and the result was "you have an extra space in your answer" :-)

July 24, 2017

Il-2

It's a kind of magic!

March 5, 2017

Reed878373

Not all of us who speak English use a lot of contractions. It is not correct to insist that we use the "that's" instead of "that is". It is more indicative of poor diction to use contractions, not a sign of proper English.

April 25, 2017

treilly

Either are correct to me. I don't see contractions as improper: they are taught in school, and I never mark my students wrong for using them.

October 25, 2018

Domcje

In the audio энциклопедия is not distinguishable from potential енциклопедии, which is the only reason, that got my answer wrong.

November 21, 2017

Il-2

No, unfortunately you're wrong; the only reason you got your answer wrong is the fact, that the word "енциклопедии" doesn't exist.

November 21, 2017

stanmann

Pardon my ignorance and/or myopia, friend Il-2, but isn’t енциклопедии just the nominative/accusative plural form of the word енциклопедия? Why do you say that word does not exist?

March 10, 2019

Jayster18

There are an mistake in this sentences.

You see that? That's wrong.

Above it shows "Tom is an engineer, that's why there is an encyclopedia~" Which is precisely what I put the first time I got this sentence in a quiz. Upon doing so it was marked as wrong and showed that the correct answer is "Tom is an engineer, that's why there are an encyclopedia~" This is wrong. The article must be is, for there is only 1 encyclopedia and thus the article must be singular.

If it were to be more than 1, it would be "Tom is an engineer, that's why there are encyclopedias~".

December 17, 2017

RickPohlsa

That would be correct if the phrase stopped at "an encyplodia", but it continues with "and many textbooks"; thus, the verb must also be the plural version "are". This could all be avoided by taking out "there are" - the sentence would still make sense: "Tom is an engineer, thus the encyplodia and many textbooks on his desk."

May 13, 2018

treilly

I'm not sure you are correct. I understand the logic of your rule for plural, but as a native speaking English teacher," is"sounds more natural to me. This one stumps me, and I avoided it by saying "he has an en..."

October 25, 2018

CatherineR932979
Plus

Tom is an engineer, hence on his desk there's an encyclopedia and many textbooks = sounds only English versus US translation. Better would be ", that's why on his desk is an encyclopedia and many textbooks." or even use therefore. There's no need to translate "there is or there are" and hence sounds like something someone would have said 40 years ago.

June 17, 2018

mhjelmfe

Can we use therefore instead of thats why? It wasn't accepted.

July 5, 2018

treilly

This was marked wrong: Tom is an engineer this is why he has an encyclopedia and many textbooks on his table.

October 25, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.