1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "First, let her drink some wa…

"First, let her drink some water."

Translation:Пусть сначала она воды выпьет.

November 15, 2015

65 Comments


servolock

Where is the "her" in this Russian translation?


Il-2

In Russian sometimes you can omit pronouns since the form of the verb shows, which pronoun should be used. Here because of "выпьет" you can tell, that the subject is "he", "she" or some specific person - and in the situation, where such a phrase can be used, the person is always obvious from the previous dialog; for example, in hospital or when somebody hiccups or something.


POCKOCMOC

But should "Сначала пусть ее выпьет воды." be necessarily wrong? It hasn't been accepted.


Kundoo

It's wrong because it should be "пусть она выпьет воды". In Russian "she" is the subject of the sentence, because "пусть", unlike "let," is not a verb, but a particle.


chsemyonova

Silly me, you are right! I don't know what I was thinking when I wrote that. XD


chsemyonova

I think you mean participle. ;)


booshnok1

But we don't get the previous dialogue. We have no reference point. It just makes the course frustrating.


dlisol

It may be frustrating that out of context the russian can mean either him or her, but both are accepted as translations.


Steve448292

where is the "previous dialogue" here that tells us HER


Il-2

Is "Во-первых, дай ей выпить немного воды" right?


kisaklassnaya

Yes. It is as correct as "Во-первых, дайте ей попить". I think, there are many possibilities to translate this sentence correctly. (i'm native speaker)


Il-2

Sure, thanks, I don't remember, why I posted this, I'm Russian as well. :) I hope, your cat is really cool, considering your account name! :)


edyapd

Честно говоря, я не понимаю тех, кто составляет переводы. То требуют по возможности не отступать от исходного (мне даже один раз порекомендовали не менять слова местами). И не принимают обезличенный перевод, ссылаясь на то, что будет трудно сделать обратный. А то сами вставляют обезличенный перевод и когда его не принимаешь выдают ошибку.

То есть здесь кроме того, чтобы запомнить правила применения, нужно ещё запоминать, что принимается, а что нет.


[deactivated user]

    Вот-вот.


AndroidKanada

    So: why выпьет and not пьёт?


servolock

    "пьёт" is imperfective, e.g. "be drinking." But this Russian requires perfective, i.e. "let her drink," not "let her be drinking."


AndroidKanada

    св/нсв is the essence of my question. So does this construct require always the perfective?


Kundoo

    Not nececcarily, it depends on what you are trying to say. In theory one can say "пусть сначала она пьёт воду" but I struggle to imagine a suitable context for that. The word "сначала" kind of implies that the action is finite and the focus is on the result, because in most contexts we'd expect some follow up ("first, let her drink some water and then she'll...").

    If we use the imperfective in this particular sentence it sounds strange, similar to "first, let her be drinking some water ". Maybe it's a movie director outlining a sequence of actions in a scene...


Jeffrey855877

    Isn't the lesson here that, from the Russian perspective, the use of "First, let her..." means that she hasn't drunk the water yet, and will drink it, so that future tense is required, and since it will be a single event, Perfective aspect is also required?


AndroidKanada

    So the issue here is the same as other св/нсв questions? I.e. because drinking will be a single unitary act, we need the perfective?


Kundoo

    Yes, pretty much.


Irina-En

    Сначала дай ей выпить немного воды. - should be accepted


LordBagge

    Why is воды before выпьет?


Kundoo

    No particular reason, I guess. I don't know for sure, but I think "выпьет воды" would be accepted as well. In fact "выпьет воды" sound more neutral, while "воды выпьет" is a bit colloquial becasue of the inversion, but I was told the course moderators can't change the default translation even if it's not the best one.


Jeffrey855877

    [EDIT]: and now it's changed back to leaving она out. Just a few hours ago, the suggested correct answer was:
    Сначала, пусть она воды выпьет
    as I recall. One of the monitors seems to be changing this exercise, which is mucking up the comments a lot:
    LordBagge asks "Why is воды before выпьет?"
    When that question was asked, воды was before выпьет in the "correct" answer.

    Duo accepts Сначала, пусть она выпьет воды.

    Also, this exercise has been changed very recently. I still have a tab open with the former exercise content, and it gives:

    "First, let her drink some water."
    Translation: Пусть сначала выпьет воды.

    Note that "она" is missing from the Russian. I couldn't find the exercise (without она) when I just searched for it

    I know it's the same exercise, because the comment number is 11716117. Apparently, a moderator has added она to the sentence.


Irina-En

    I still have "Пусть сначала выпьет воды." as a correct solution. ;)


groovolog

    Сперва, позволь ей выпить немного воды - why not?


Irina-En

    I think this should also be accepted.


Jeffrey855877

    First tell us why you think your version would be better.
    I'll start you off:
    Katzner's dictionary says that Сперва is a colloquial adverb. Why use a colloquialism, when сначала is a general-use adverb?

    позволь is Perfective singular imperative addressed to a single person which means "to allow, to permit". Why is that single person not allowing her to drink any water?

    Also, пусть is a particle with a more generalized meaning addressed to nobody in particular, and which includes but is not limited to "allow, permit".

    Немного воды means "a little water" "a small amount of water" - while воды here just means "some water" - a portion of water, without the limitation of "a little". Why limit the amount of water she can have? A nice tall glass of water would be "some water" but not "a little water".


Cumeon

    Сначала, пусть ее выпьет воды? Is this wrong?


keinemeinung

    Yes, it is пусть + nominative pronoun.


4Xwr5

    Yes, it is wrong. Right will be so: Сначала, пусть она выпьет воды


sp.ark

    Во первых, позволь ей выпить воды.

    Where exactly I made a mistake?


Irina-En

    It's correct, should be accepted.


MikeTaylor8

    I don't have она in my 'word bank' meaning I cannot get it right!


Duane258217

    Yes you can, you don't need the personal pronoun; Пусть сначала выпьет воды.


Jeffrey855877

    The original exercise did not include она or any other pronoun before выпьет


Chrabia297

    Hmm. I'm wondering about this russian sentence. Wouldn't it mean something more like "let her be the first person to drink some water"?


AndroidKanada

    But сначала is not an adjective in feminine form, it's an adverb.

    The Russian for your sentence would be Пусть она первый человек выпить воды, or something similar. Note первый , an adjective modifying человек. Maybe a native speaker can suggest a way to drop человек and use первая with "person" implied, but I think you get the idea.


DjZixel

    Your sentence is grammaticaly wrong. It should be Пусть она будет первым человеком, который выпьет воду. If you want to drop человек you just can say Пусть она будет первой, кто выпьет воду.


AndroidKanada

    Thanks for that. For a start, I'd forgotten I needed to put it in the future, which means explicit будет, which then needs instrumental.

    The English says "some water", not "the water": is that воду or воды?


Jeffrey855877

    Воды - which is partitive (a subset of genitive)

    Воду is accusative, and would mean "the water".


mryderwish

    The right solution would be "Пусть сначала она воды выпьет." , but there is no word "она " to choose...


servolock

    This was addressed above by Il-2 a couple of years ago. The pronoun is omissible if context allows. Since DL doesn't give us any context, the pronoun should be required here.


mryderwish

    I know. My problem is, that the task was to choose Russian words to put together the sentence. And there was no "она " word to coose . This is an error in the program...


kevinfromdaycare

    I'm quite certain that the word for First is nowhere in the russian translation.


keinemeinung

    @denis514652 - It is сначала, which could literally mean "from the beginning", but it sounds natural here as "first" (First do X, and then do Y).


Irina-En

    Сначала дай ей выпить воды - accepted


SunShine_Greenz

    Не принял ответ "Пусть сначала выпьет воды". Переводчики лентяи, мне так кажется.


MiledRizk

    водЫ, and not вОды


nhTl818432

    Why not "воду"? How can water be plural?


keinemeinung

    @nhTl818432 - In this case, воды is not plural, it's partitive genitive (meaning "some" water).

    In a broader term, "waters" is used synonymous with large bodies of waters or seas having some connections with one another and is fairly common in maritime terminology.


nhTl818432

    So, the original sentence is Пусть сначала она немного воды выпьет. then немного is omitted, right?


keinemeinung

    @nhTl818432 - I wouldn't say it's omitted necessarily, just implied. It's sort of a holdover from another case called Partitive Case, which also historically had its own noun endings, but in modern Russian you can just use the genitive singular noun ending and call it good (though you might encounter the other ending still; for instance, "a cup of tea" is commonly going to be чашка чая, but you might still see чашка чаю).


nhTl818432

    Umm, it seems like Ancient Russian has eight noun cases. The Partitive Case has now mostly merged into the Genetive Case and the Locative Case has now mostly merged into the Prepositional Case right? Is there any other case?


MariaVilma305124

    NO AUDIO. WHAT IS GOING ON.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.