"First, let her drink some water."

Translation:Пусть сначала она воды выпьет.

3 years ago

34 Comments


Il-2

Is "Во-первых, дай ей выпить немного воды" right?

3 years ago

kisaklassnaya

Yes. It is as correct as "Во-первых, дайте ей попить". I think, there are many possibilities to translate this sentence correctly. (i'm native speaker)

3 years ago

Il-2

Sure, thanks, I don't remember, why I posted this, I'm Russian as well. :) I hope, your cat is really cool, considering your account name! :)

3 years ago

servolock

Where is the "her" in this Russian translation?

3 years ago

Il-2

In Russian sometimes you can omit pronouns since the form of the verb shows, which pronoun should be used. Here because of "выпьет" you can tell, that the subject is "he", "she" or some specific person - and in the situation, where such a phrase can be used, the person is always obvious from the previous dialog; for example, in hospital or when somebody hiccups or something.

3 years ago

POCKOCMOC

But should "Сначала пусть ее выпьет воды." be necessarily wrong? It hasn't been accepted.

11 months ago

Kundoo

It's wrong because it should be "пусть она выпьет воды". In Russian "she" is the subject of the sentence, because "пусть", unlike "let," is not a verb, but a particle.

11 months ago

chsemyonova

I think you mean participle. ;)

1 month ago

edyapd

Честно говоря, я не понимаю тех, кто составляет переводы. То требуют по возможности не отступать от исходного (мне даже один раз порекомендовали не менять слова местами). И не принимают обезличенный перевод, ссылаясь на то, что будет трудно сделать обратный. А то сами вставляют обезличенный перевод и когда его не принимаешь выдают ошибку.

То есть здесь кроме того, чтобы запомнить правила применения, нужно ещё запоминать, что принимается, а что нет.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Вот-вот.

    1 year ago

Cumeon

    Сначала, пусть ее выпьет воды? Is this wrong?

    2 years ago

keinemeinung

    Yes, it is пусть + nominative pronoun.

    2 years ago

AndroidKanada

    So: why выпьет and not пьёт?

    10 months ago

servolock

    "пьёт" is imperfective, e.g. "be drinking." But this Russian requires perfective, i.e. "let her drink," not "let her be drinking."

    10 months ago

AndroidKanada

    св/нсв is the essence of my question. So does this construct require always the perfective?

    10 months ago

Kundoo

    Not nececcarily, it depends on what you are trying to say. In theory one can say "пусть сначала она пьёт воду" but I struggle to imagine a suitable context for that. The word "сначала" kind of implies that the action is finite and the focus is on the result, because in most contexts we'd expect some follow up ("first, let her drink some water and then she'll...").

    If we use the imperfective in this particular sentence it sounds strange, similar to "first, let her be drinking some water ". Maybe it's a movie director outlining a sequence of actions in a scene...

    10 months ago

AndroidKanada

    So the issue here is the same as other св/нсв questions? I.e. because drinking will be a single unitary act, we need the perfective?

    10 months ago

Kundoo

    Yes, pretty much.

    10 months ago

sp.ark

    Во первых, позволь ей выпить воды.

    Where exactly I made a mistake?

    5 months ago

MikeTaylor8

    I don't have она in my 'word bank' meaning I cannot get it right!

    5 months ago

Duane258217

    Yes you can, you don't need the personal pronoun; Пусть сначала выпьет воды.

    3 months ago

Chrabia297

    Hmm. I'm wondering about this russian sentence. Wouldn't it mean something more like "let her be the first person to drink some water"?

    4 months ago

AndroidKanada

    But сначала is not an adjective in feminine form, it's an adverb.

    The Russian for your sentence would be Пусть она первый человек выпить воды, or something similar. Note первый , an adjective modifying человек. Maybe a native speaker can suggest a way to drop человек and use первая with "person" implied, but I think you get the idea.

    3 months ago

DjZixel

    Your sentence is grammaticaly wrong. It should be Пусть она будет первым человеком, который выпьет воду. If you want to drop человек you just can say Пусть она будет первой, кто выпьет воду.

    3 months ago

AndroidKanada

    Thanks for that. For a start, I'd forgotten I needed to put it in the future, which means explicit будет, which then needs instrumental.

    The English says "some water", not "the water": is that воду or воды?

    3 months ago

mryderwish

    The right solution would be "Пусть сначала она воды выпьет." , but there is no word "она " to choose...

    2 months ago

servolock

    This was addressed above by Il-2 a couple of years ago. The pronoun is omissible if context allows. Since DL doesn't give us any context, the pronoun should be required here.

    2 months ago

mryderwish

    I know. My problem is, that the task was to choose Russian words to put together the sentence. And there was no "она " word to coose . This is an error in the program...

    2 months ago

LordBagge

    Why is воды before выпьет?

    2 months ago

Kundoo

    No particular reason, I guess. I don't know for sure, but I think "выпьет воды" would be accepted as well. In fact "выпьет воды" sound more neutral, while "воды выпьет" is a bit colloquial becasue of the inversion, but I was told the course moderators can't change the default translation even if it's not the best one.

    2 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.