1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "How many floors does the hot…

"How many floors does the hotel have?"

Translation:Otel kaç katlı?

November 15, 2015

18 Comments


SineadMaireNB

So it's "with" not "have". Could you say "otelde kaç tane kat var?"


Engin988292

Grammatically correct but it just sounds bad. "Kaç katlı" is a very common expression in Turkish. Sometimes you need to learn things as they are in different languages. :) We simple do not as this question with "have".


DottyEyes

I'll have to memorize this. But just out of curiosity, could you say Otelin kaç tane kati var mı?


smkomaza

No "mı" if you're already using a question word (Kaç)


sevdigim.dil.TUR

Why katlı is accusative


Selcen_Ozturk

katlı is not accusative, it is a "with" adjective, read here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/With-or-without%3F


AlexinNotTurkey

It isn't :) It is an adjective formed with the suffix -li :)


mohammed339347

İs it right like this Otelde kaç katlı


msHelenRuth

I put 'Otel kaç tane katlı'. Why is it wrong with tase - I thought this was optional?!


msHelenRuth

Can you also say 'Otel kaç kat var'. I'm presuming var isn't necessary when 'with (lı) is used?!!


denklemsurat

you can say 'otelde kaç kat var'


gogothegreat

I suppose that constructions like „Otelin kaç tane katısı var?“ are not allowed with inanimate „possessors“.


SarahGkani

I answered "otelin kaç katı var" and it was marked correct. So, I think genitive+possessive construction is ok.


3KnfP8hN

I think that could be right except that it's katı not katısı since floor is kat not katı.


shahidmecc

Should kat be in plural.since we are saying floors.iknow it sounds weird!


Furkan8k

Katli with li suffix is an adjective. adjectives don't get plural or case suffixes in turkish. Think of it like floory (with floors) so you can't write floorsly or something.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.