"How many floors does the hotel have?"

Translation:Otel kaç katlı?

3 years ago

6 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

Why katlı is accusative

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

katlı is not accusative, it is a "with" adjective, read here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/With-or-without%3F

3 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

thank you

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It isn't :) It is an adjective formed with the suffix -li :)

3 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

thank you

3 years ago

mohammed339347

İs it right like this Otelde kaç katlı

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.