"How many floors does the hotel have?"

Translation:Otel kaç katlı?

November 15, 2015

11 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR

Why katlı is accusative

November 15, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

katlı is not accusative, it is a "with" adjective, read here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/With-or-without%3F

November 15, 2015

sevdigim.dil.TUR

thank you

November 15, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It isn't :) It is an adjective formed with the suffix -li :)

November 15, 2015

sevdigim.dil.TUR

thank you

November 15, 2015

SineadMaireNB

So it's "with" not "have". Could you say "otelde kaç tane kat var?"

November 14, 2018

mohammed339347

İs it right like this Otelde kaç katlı

December 17, 2015

Farid707680

Yes and so many others way

March 25, 2019

msHelenRuth

I put 'Otel kaç tane katlı'. Why is it wrong with tase - I thought this was optional?!

May 15, 2019

msHelenRuth

Can you also say 'Otel kaç kat var'. I'm presuming var isn't necessary when 'with (lı) is used?!!

May 15, 2019

gogothegreat

I suppose that constructions like „Otelin kaç tane katısı var?“ are not allowed with inanimate „possessors“.

May 24, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.