1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "They live at my home."

"They live at my home."

Translation:Они живут у меня дома.

November 15, 2015

20 Comments


Wolfy1127

Maybe it is just me, but doesn't "practice" require the previous knowledge? I really do not remember anything like this sentence, though i did the course quite carefully... Yes, I know this is Genetive... but still in this form, I haven't see it

Can anyone help to explain this sentence, i study/speak 4 language but i just cannot put this together...


mosfet07

до́ма (at home) is a local adverb here
You can also say Они живут в моём доме, but it will also mean that they live in the same house as me, not specifically in my apartment as the original sentence says.


Wolfy1127

That's fine, but in that case, доме means house and not home. I am more troubled with the "у меня" part of the sentence. I am totally unable to put into the sentence in any way, though i tried to make sense with Hungarian (this usually works), with English, with Finnish, with Japanese... but i just don't know how this fit...


slycelote

У меня (у тебя, у него etc) can sometimes be used instead of a possessive pronoun (my, your, his etc). У меня дома - at my house. У меня болит голова - I have a headache ("My head hurts"). У меня зазвонил телефон - My phone rang.


WesleyPrates

So you mean that if I said : Они живут мой дома. That would be ok?


slycelote

So, a clarification is need here. Specifically the word дома can be either an adverb or a form of the noun дом. The most straightforward translation of "They live at my home" would be Они живут в моём доме. This can be transformed, according to my previous post, to Они живут у меня в доме. (In both of these sentences a form of the noun дом is used.) But in the sentence "Они живут (у меня) дома." the adverb is used. You cannot use a possessive pronoun with an adverb like that, so your variant would be incorrect.


ZvanJo

Is the literal translation then supposed to be 'he lives in the house by me' or 'the head hurts by me'? Why use these constructions when Russian already has possessive pronouns? What is wrong with 'Он живит у моя дома' or 'Моя голова болит'?


Lingwat

The earlier lessons in this course lead you to think that "у меня" means I have, but really "у" is the preposition "at" so "у меня" means more like "at mine" or often "of my possession".

"Меня" is the genitive case which we dont actually have in English. Genitive case mark a noun as relating to something else or of something else. The closest thing we have is posessive case so "mine" isn't exactly a perfect translation. A better one would be along the lines of "relating to me." Posessives also mark a noun as related to other nouns, but the difference is that with posessive, the relationship is always related by ownership which is not always true with genitives.

In the case of possession in Russian (and other languages too), possession is treated like a virtual location things can be "at" rather than a virtual container things can be "in" the way we talk about it in English, so "у меня" implies the virtual possession location the the sentence "у меня есть явлоко".

However it's not always implying that possession location. Sometimes it implies other things relating to you. Saying "она уже у меня" means "she is already with me", so the relationship is "with" instead of ownership. That sentence can also imply "she is already at my place" where it is a posessive relationship, but the possessed noun of "my place" or "my house" is implied from context rather than directly stated.

I hope that helps, I know it is confusing relative to English simply because it's not a concept we have. I'm not a native speaker so someone can feel free to correct me!


detailaddict

Would Они живут у меня also be correct? I believe I've seen this construction elsewhere, as apparently дома is implied.


sohoanaser

Они живут у меня дОма. Duolingo, в слове дома не правильно поставлено ударение.


Lola276824

I dont have a russian alphabet on my keyboard, how do i spell it so my answer can be accepted?


Rusca8

How did you reach this point?


Rusca8

Oh. Apparently the emoji broke my answer.

I was dating there should be a "Яя/Aa" button, where you can switch to phonetic writing.


Rusca8

*saying. OMG я не умею писать. xD


Lingwat

Most romanizations should be pretty obvious but some aren't. I'm not sure exactly which ones Duolingo accepts, but here's al list of some of the common less obvious romanizations.

ж→zh щ→shch х→h, kh й→j г→g, even if it sounds like a "v" (ex: его) ь→' (that's an apostrophe; есть → est'/yest')

Vowels are tough because there are hard and soft versions. а→a я→ya, ja ы→у и→i (doesn't need a y/j before it) у→u ю→yu, ju о→o ë→e (sometimes yo or even ye, because everyone likes confusion) э→e as well... е→e again... sometimes ye but often not

The whole э/е/ё→e thing is always really confusing when reading romanized Cyrillic, so it's much easier if you just use Cyrillic when possible. The reason for ё→e instead of yo/jo is because the dots are often left out in writing (все is actually всё, you just have to know to pronounce it ё) where you'd write just a Cyrillic е anyway, so it makes sense to romanize to the same thing as Cyrillic е normally does.


Lingwat

Whoops I forgot to add bullet point formatting and I can't edit that on mobile so they all went on one line. Sorry!


OhItsAlex

Why not моя дома?


Ardiansyah3545

i think some others have explained this issue. but in case you wonder, моя дома would not be accepted as дом(а) requires masculine possessive pronouns (if it were noun, not an adverb)


Artem440013

"Они живут в моем доме" why it is wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.