"They live at my home."

Translation:Они живут у меня дома.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Wolfy1127

Maybe it is just me, but doesn't "practice" require the previous knowledge? I really do not remember anything like this sentence, though i did the course quite carefully... Yes, I know this is Genetive... but still in this form, I haven't see it

Can anyone help to explain this sentence, i study/speak 4 language but i just cannot put this together...

3 years ago

mosfet07

до́ма (at home) is a local adverb here
You can also say Они живут в моём доме, but it will also mean that they live in the same house as me, not specifically in my apartment as the original sentence says.

3 years ago

Wolfy1127

That's fine, but in that case, доме means house and not home. I am more troubled with the "у меня" part of the sentence. I am totally unable to put into the sentence in any way, though i tried to make sense with Hungarian (this usually works), with English, with Finnish, with Japanese... but i just don't know how this fit...

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

У меня (у тебя, у него etc) can sometimes be used instead of a possessive pronoun (my, your, his etc). У меня дома - at my house. У меня болит голова - I have a headache ("My head hurts"). У меня зазвонил телефон - My phone rang.

3 years ago

WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

So you mean that if I said : Они живут мой дома. That would be ok?

1 year ago

slycelote
slycelote

So, a clarification is need here. Specifically the word дома can be either an adverb or a form of the noun дом. The most straightforward translation of "They live at my home" would be Они живут в моём доме. This can be transformed, according to my previous post, to Они живут у меня в доме. (In both of these sentences a form of the noun дом is used.) But in the sentence "Они живут (у меня) дома." the adverb is used. You cannot use a possessive pronoun with an adverb like that, so your variant would be incorrect.

1 year ago

Wolfy1127

Oh, thank you.

3 years ago

Lingwat

The earlier lessons in this course lead you to think that "у меня" means I have, but really "у" is the preposition "at" so "у меня" means more like "at mine" or often "of my possession".

"Меня" is the genitive case which we dont actually have in English. Genitive case mark a noun as relating to something else or of something else. The closest thing we have is posessive case so "mine" isn't exactly a perfect translation. A better one would be along the lines of "relating to me." Posessives also mark a noun as related to other nouns, but the difference is that with posessive, the relationship is always related by ownership which is not always true with genitives.

In the case of possession in Russian (and other languages too), possession is treated like a virtual location things can be "at" rather than a virtual container things can be "in" the way we talk about it in English, so "у меня" implies the virtual possession location the the sentence "у меня есть явлоко".

However it's not always implying that possession location. Sometimes it implies other things relating to you. Saying "она уже у меня" means "she is already with me", so the relationship is "with" instead of ownership. That sentence can also imply "she is already at my place" where it is a posessive relationship, but the possessed noun of "my place" or "my house" is implied from context rather than directly stated.

I hope that helps, I know it is confusing relative to English simply because it's not a concept we have. I'm not a native speaker so someone can feel free to correct me!

8 months ago

detailaddict

Would Они живут у меня also be correct? I believe I've seen this construction elsewhere, as apparently дома is implied.

1 year ago

sohoanaser

Они живут у меня дОма. Duolingo, в слове дома не правильно поставлено ударение.

2 years ago

Lola276824

I dont have a russian alphabet on my keyboard, how do i spell it so my answer can be accepted?

1 year ago

Rusca8
Rusca8

How did you reach this point?

1 year ago

Rusca8
Rusca8

Oh. Apparently the emoji broke my answer.

I was dating there should be a "Яя/Aa" button, where you can switch to phonetic writing.

1 year ago

Rusca8
Rusca8

*saying. OMG я не умею писать. xD

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.