"Я жила в России и Украине."

Translation:I lived in Russia and Ukraine.

November 15, 2015

7 Comments


DavidStyIes

"I has lived in..." is currently an offered "correct solution".

This doesn't make sense in English; it needs "I have lived in..." (if not "I lived in...", "I was living in...", etc).

"I has..." works only for Lolcatz.

(additionally I'd argue that "...in Russia and in Ukraine", as I wrote, could stand to be added, but that's another matter, and more trivial than the above).

Reported both, in any case.

November 15, 2015

Shady_arc

Fixed. Sorry for typos.

November 15, 2015

DavidStyIes

You're very prompt!

November 15, 2015

AmosOnn

I think "I have lived in" is still better than "I lived in", and should be the main translation.

April 2, 2016

winxperror

a crimean

March 19, 2016

servolock

Is there a problem with "I was living in Russia and Ukraine" ? DL marks it wrong.

December 2, 2015

john.newbe

Use of the definite article only works when the area in question is part of something bigger....that is it is a region. It doesn't work for a country.

September 10, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.