"Jemand ist dir voraus."

Translation:Someone is ahead of you.

November 25, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


davidyahoo

why is the dative 'dir' used instead of 'du' ?


sakasiru

For the same reason you say "of you" and not just "you": Someone/ jemand is subject of the sentence, while of you/ dir is object.


davidyahoo

in this case why is not the direct object 'dich' used?


sakasiru

Because of the "voraus". Über dir, hinter dir, unter dir, vor dir, neben dir - all adverbs that describe a place relative to another place (or person) use a dative for the place or person.


csarkesz

Why can't one use "vor dir" in this specific case? What is the difference between "vor dir" and "dir voraus"?


sakasiru

It is basically the different between "in front of you" and "ahead of you".


SkaterdRom

How would you say someone is behind you?


sakasiru

"Jemand ist hinter dir."


newdoc

Why would someone is before you be wrong?


MarkBennett6

It's not wrong. "before" is more often referring to time and "ahead" referring to space, but this is a tendency and not a rule.


Didi126622

Why is OF used after AHEAD?


-Copernicus-

"Of ahead you" would not make any sense.


Volmar86

Should "dir" go in front of voraus? Can it also go after? Like "voraus dir"? Just asking.


NogoBogo

So can this be used both in the context of location (someone is ahead of you in a race) and, say, score (someone has more points than you)?


chetalanel

Worst feeling of Mario Kart ever


Zmikh25

Why is "Somebody is ahead of" accepted?


mizinamo

It's a mistake. Should be fixed in the backend now, but may take a little while to reach the public course.


jringsby

can someone explain why voraus comes at the end of the sentence


RobertHJMa

'Someone is ahead' should be accepted surely?


WitchDuck

Why not "There is someone ahead of you." This was marked wrong.


N.Mai

Why not just "vor" instead of "voraus"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.