"Я не знаю ничего о его отце."

Translation:I do not know anything about his father.

November 15, 2015

36 Comments


ngeneshki

Mental note: english doesn't like multiple negation.

December 29, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Never say "never".

December 10, 2018

Haggra

He didn't.

March 9, 2019

pheonican

How come it is not "него" instead of "его". I thought you add a "н" after a preposition.

November 15, 2015

olimo

You only add Н to personal pronouns. Here, "его" is a possessive pronoun (his, not him).

November 15, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Н» gets prepended if the preposition is the main word after the pronoun. However, here preposition modifies «отце», and «отце» is the main word, so you don’t add н-.

    November 15, 2015

eliliang

    Is there a difference in meaning or emphasis between "Я не знаю ничего о его отце." and "Я ничего не знаю о его отце."? Could this also be: ""Я о его отце ничего не знаю."?

    March 23, 2017

YusuphSLMV

    The first is a bit incorrect I guess and the others are okay. You would say Ya znayu nichego, so you don't put 2 negatives in the sentence ;) The rest is cool and still this detail is meaningless lol

    December 19, 2018

Subalzero

    What is the difference between "о" and "об"?

    November 29, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      That's complicated.

      Usually, о is used before the consonants (and е really starts with a consonant Y here) and об is used before vowels. However, there're a few words that use not о but обо: обо мне 'about me', обо всём 'about everything'.

      However, in a few phrases (such as «биться о(б) стену» 'to bang [one's head] against the wall), об might be used before consonants.

      November 30, 2015

TransducerPn

      о and об.

      Об seemed liklier. Why not об?

      I've noticed that for each word in Russian, while there is one word for it in English, there are two others lurking waiting to be sprung up. And they are not interchangeable.

      May 8, 2016

olimo

      "Об" is used when the next word begins with a vowel sound. "Его" begins with a "й" sound which is consonant.

      May 8, 2016

TransducerPn

      I kind of I understand that now. Thank you.

      But how is й a consonant sound? It's clearly an "I/iy" and it sounds like one.

      May 8, 2016

olimo

      It is consonant, at least in Russian. Here's a simple test. "И" is a vowel sound, and you can make a syllable with it like "би", "ми", "ки". "Й" does not form syllables like this: "бй", "мй", "тй", etc. don't sound like proper syllables.

      May 8, 2016

TransducerPn

      Okay. Thank you.

      May 8, 2016

scottled1

      And a non-native speaker can never comprehend it all because the "rules" are random and ill-defined. You had to learn Russian as a kid, or you never will, from what I'm seeing.

      July 19, 2018

praemdonck

      why does отец needs the preposional declension in this case?

      June 13, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Because it's used after a preposition «о».

        June 14, 2016

Jeffrey855877

        Here's a list of over about 100 prepositions, with their meanings, and the case of their objects. Some prepositions use different cases, depending on various factors, (often motion): https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274

        December 10, 2018

C-Thorium-G

        Спасибо.

        March 30, 2019

J2ZUG

        What's the difference between о and про?

        September 26, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          «Про» is sligtly more colloquial. For example, in names of laws, you only see «о», but not «про», because it's too colloquial for legal documents. In most cases you can use them interchangeably, they mean the same thing.

          Note that the noun should be in different forms after these prepositions. «О» («об» before vowels, «обо» before «мне» and «всех») requires prepositional case: «о его отце». «Про» requires genitive case: «про его отца».

          September 27, 2016

Jershicus

          Why is его genitive while отце is prepositional?

          October 5, 2016

yanni

          The 3rd person possessive pronouns (его, её, их) are indeclinable.

          October 8, 2016

Araucoforever

          Great answer! I did not know that его, её, их were indeclinable. Thanks a lot!!

          April 3, 2017

LukaVukZrinski

          Is this O pronounced as O or A? The Russian robot lady keeps changing her mind depending on if you click the word or whole sentence audio.

          You'd think that in a word where O is the only letter it would have to be accented, though, and thus be said as O...

          May 10, 2017

Kundoo

          In speech we treat the prepositions the same way as if they were parts of the following word. So believe it or not, the "robot lady" says it's correctly. We pronounce "о" as "o" when taking it out of context, but "о его" we would treat as a single word "оего", with the accent on the second "o" and reduce the first one to "a".

          May 10, 2017

RandomCanadian12

          It took this long into the course to realize that папа and мама are just "mom and dad" and not also "mother and father"

          July 31, 2018

Jeffrey855877

          Duo has accepted "mother" for мама, but not always.

          December 10, 2018

Jeffrey855877

          Well, obviously the stem for declining "father" is отц-, though the nominative is отец, dropping the e in отец to form the stem.

          December 10, 2018

MariaSchwa195289

          What's the difference between его and свою?

          January 11, 2019

xnaut

          What does the о indicate?

          June 16, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            It's a preposition, like "about". Here, it is used to introduce a topic about which you don't know.

            June 16, 2016

MychellJoh2

            Translate it not correct. It says: "I do not know anything about HIS father", Instead of "I know nothing about my father" or I do not know anything about my father"

            March 13, 2018

Julian710976

            I would have said " я ничего не знаю о его отце"

            September 8, 2018

Julian710976

            Is it correct?

            September 8, 2018
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.