"Я не знаю ничего о его отце."

Translation:I do not know anything about his father.

November 15, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ngeneshki

Mental note: english doesn't like multiple negation.


eliliang

Is there a difference in meaning or emphasis between "Я не знаю ничего о его отце." and "Я ничего не знаю о его отце."? Could this also be: ""Я о его отце ничего не знаю."?


Peter435682

Came here for this question.


David43670

Me too - still no answer. Everywhere else on Duo it's been ничего не and I can't see why this is different...


Kundoo

There's no significant difference between "Я не знаю ничего о его отце." and "Я ничего не знаю о его отце." The former arguably puts more emphasis on "ничего" but that's a miniscule distinction.

"Я о его отце ничего не знаю." has the same essential meaning, but this word order is less neutral. It suggests a more emotional tone, or trying to stress that you know nothing about this and it's not your business anyway, or something like that.


Subalzero

What is the difference between "о" and "об"?


[deactivated user]

    That's complicated.

    Usually, о is used before the consonants (and е really starts with a consonant Y here) and об is used before vowels. However, there're a few words that use not о but обо: обо мне 'about me', обо всём 'about everything'.

    However, in a few phrases (such as «биться о(б) стену» 'to bang [one's head] against the wall), об might be used before consonants.


pheonican

    How come it is not "него" instead of "его". I thought you add a "н" after a preposition.


olimo

    You only add Н to personal pronouns. Here, "его" is a possessive pronoun (his, not him).


    [deactivated user]

      «Н» gets prepended if the preposition is the main word after the pronoun. However, here preposition modifies «отце», and «отце» is the main word, so you don’t add н-.


Jershicus

      Why is его genitive while отце is prepositional?


yanni

      The 3rd person possessive pronouns (его, её, их) are indeclinable.


Araucoforever

      Great answer! I did not know that его, её, их were indeclinable. Thanks a lot!!


praemdonck

      why does отец needs the preposional declension in this case?


      [deactivated user]

        Because it's used after a preposition «о».


LukaVukZrinski

        Is this O pronounced as O or A? The Russian robot lady keeps changing her mind depending on if you click the word or whole sentence audio.

        You'd think that in a word where O is the only letter it would have to be accented, though, and thus be said as O...


Kundoo

        In speech we treat prepositions as if they were a part of the following word. So believe it or not, the "robot lady" says it's correctly. We pronounce "о" as "o" when taking it out of context, but "о его" we would treat as a single word "оего", with the accent on the second "o" and reduce the first one to "a".


J2ZUG

        What's the difference between о and про?


        [deactivated user]

          «Про» is sligtly more colloquial. For example, in names of laws, you only see «о», but not «про», because it's too colloquial for legal documents. In most cases you can use them interchangeably, they mean the same thing.

          Note that the noun should be in different forms after these prepositions. «О» («об» before vowels, «обо» before «мне» and «всех») requires prepositional case: «о его отце». «Про» requires genitive case: «про его отца».


Murt_O_Se

          It rejected "I know nothing about her father". But this is equivalent to "I do not know anything about her father".


EmmaRoshan

          Fun fact: "atse" is sneeze in Persian


TransducerPn

          о and об.

          Об seemed liklier. Why not об?

          I've noticed that for each word in Russian, while there is one word for it in English, there are two others lurking waiting to be sprung up. And they are not interchangeable.


olimo

          "Об" is used when the next word begins with a vowel sound. "Его" begins with a "й" sound which is consonant.


TransducerPn

          I kind of I understand that now. Thank you.

          But how is й a consonant sound? It's clearly an "I/iy" and it sounds like one.


olimo

          It is consonant, at least in Russian. Here's a simple test. "И" is a vowel sound, and you can make a syllable with it like "би", "ми", "ки". "Й" does not form syllables like this: "бй", "мй", "тй", etc. don't sound like proper syllables.


TransducerPn

          Okay. Thank you.


RandomCanadian12

          It took this long into the course to realize that папа and мама are just "mom and dad" and not also "mother and father"


Julian710976

          I would have said " я ничего не знаю о его отце"


MariaSchwa195289

          What's the difference between его and свою?


Elina760594

          Его means his


L99426

          Отец is nominative, отца is direct object, and отце is prepositional?


Ataque77

          In this sentence, is "его" also in prepositional case? Or is it indeclinable when it works as a possessive?


MrWorldwid19

          Can I say "... его отца" too? And why isn't it possible to say "отец" here?


TARAMAT

          I am a native speaker of Russian, and Duo didn't accept my pronunciation.... Ha-Ha!


0GSJ4

          This is not first time, I am anwered as you butmyou refused my answer. Sillly situation :-(


Kitija15

          I wrote it right.


Fer._.dmz

          Is "я ничего не знаю о его отце" correct?


DavidWarwi8

          I dont know i do not know whats the difference


avernie

          I get confused with when отец, отца ..

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.