1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táim tuirseach."

"Táim tuirseach."

Translation:I am tired.

November 15, 2015

10 Comments


lukeebyrnee

For anyone wanting a nicer, more Irish phrase, try "táim tuirseach traochta" - I'm really tired. In Ireland they have a big thing about 'saibhreas", which means "richness", as Gaeilge, which means they much prefer usage of old sayings called "seanfhocail" and, for lack of a better word, "nicer" ways to say things, which is where these nice phrases come in. Mar a dúirt an fear fadó, nach bhfuil?!


Knocksedan

What's the difference with tá tuirse orm? Is it a dialect thing, or a béarlachas thing, or do they actually imply different things?


galaxyrocker

Tá tuirse orm is synonymous with tá mé tuirseach


Knocksedan

Oops. So tá áthas orm/táim áthasach,tá fearg org/táim feargach, etc are just alternative forms


galaxyrocker

Except, unlike tuirseach the forms like tá mé feargach and tá mé áthasach aren't really used, with the adjective form mainly being used attributively instead of predicatively.


FoxyAuroraBat

This would only be used in the particular situation in which you are tired in the moment in which you say it, correct?


scilling

Yes; “I am (habitually) tired” would be Bím tuirseach.


FoxyAuroraBat

Thanks for the reaffirmation! :D Such an odd language. Is maith liom é!


orkzzzz

Would Tá mé go tuirseach be valid as well?


Knocksedan

No, go tuirseach means "tiredly", or more commonly "wearily".

chuaigh mé suas an staighre go tuirseach mar bhí mé tuirseach - "I climbed the stairs wearily because I was tired"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.