1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой друг в среду не пришёл в…

"Мой друг в среду не пришёл в школу потому, что у него болела голова."

Translation:My friend did not come to school on Wednesday because he had a headache.

November 15, 2015

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    When using потому что there isn't supposed to be a comma between the two words. When the sentence is machine-read, there's a long pause.


GaborBihary

    Not only the "comma-break" is to be avoided, in normal speach it sounds like a single word with stress on the у.


jQuasebarth

    Ugh, can someone please remove such long sentences from listening exercises? I mean, normally I am able to write pretty fast, but I'm still learning the cyrillic keyboard layout...


Jeroen_Pelkman

    You listen to it and you think "okay, the sentence is now done, surely" and then it goes on for another minute... so frustrating, I completely agree with you


sple00

    They do not have to remove it, but I need a larger box to write in.


alkajugl

    I was marked wrong because I said "didn't come to school Wednesday," omitting the word "on." But "on" is not necessary in a sentence like this. You can say "he came on Wednesday" or, simply, "he came Wednesday." They mean the same thing.


Partholing

    This incidentally gave me a headache.


GaeZqlUw

    Any thoughts on why the feminine form (болела) is used here when it appears the sentence is referencing a male subject (него)? Thanks-


AndrasNemes

    It is because болела refers to голова and not to ”him”. His head hurt, not him.


GaeZqlUw

    Right, makes sense. Большое спасибо!


stanmann

    "...because his head hurt" was deemed incorrect.


AndrasNemes

    which part makes the verb mean "come"? is it the "при" prefix in front of "шёл"? How would you say "went", is it "пошёл"?


Ranganaths4

    Nit instead of not is unacceptable?? My brain just underwent a frustrating seizure


Bentley773962

    he was sick in the head


Ranganaths4

    When I gave for the translator I got it right. I dont understand whats wrong in this statement.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.