1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой друг в среду не пришёл в…

"Мой друг в среду не пришёл в школу потому, что у него болела голова."

Translation:My friend did not come to school on Wednesday because he had a headache.

November 15, 2015

30 Comments


[deactivated user]

    When using потому что there isn't supposed to be a comma between the two words. When the sentence is machine-read, there's a long pause.


GaborBihary

    Not only the "comma-break" is to be avoided, in normal speach it sounds like a single word with stress on the у.


alkajugl

    I was marked wrong because I said "didn't come to school Wednesday," omitting the word "on." But "on" is not necessary in a sentence like this. You can say "he came on Wednesday" or, simply, "he came Wednesday." They mean the same thing.


jQuasebarth

    Ugh, can someone please remove such long sentences from listening exercises? I mean, normally I am able to write pretty fast, but I'm still learning the cyrillic keyboard layout...


Jeroen_Pelkman

    You listen to it and you think "okay, the sentence is now done, surely" and then it goes on for another minute... so frustrating, I completely agree with you


chuckjota

    Weird. This lesson is pretty advanced, at least in 2021/March. Very surprising someone still doesnt know the cyrillic keyboard layout


sple00

    They do not have to remove it, but I need a larger box to write in.


GaeZqlUw

    Any thoughts on why the feminine form (болела) is used here when it appears the sentence is referencing a male subject (него)? Thanks-


AndrasNemes

    It is because болела refers to голова and not to ”him”. His head hurt, not him.


GaeZqlUw

    Right, makes sense. Большое спасибо!


Partholing

    This incidentally gave me a headache.


stanmann

    "...because his head hurt" was deemed incorrect.


charlotteeharvey

    Maybe this is a really dull question, but why is "был/о" not necessary to express that he HAD a headache? Why is it that without it the translation isn't "has"(present)? Obviously it wouldnt make sense with the context, but I thought that without a form of был ownership was still present tense?


Antixity

    Болела is past tense. So literally, it's "at him hurt the head". Or a little less literally, "his head hurt". In English we have a noun for that, "headache", but apparently in Russian they say it differently.


xgladar

    the mobile version had all of the answer text already put in order...


AndrasNemes

    which part makes the verb mean "come"? is it the "при" prefix in front of "шёл"? How would you say "went", is it "пошёл"?


Ranganaths4

    Nit instead of not is unacceptable?? My brain just underwent a frustrating seizure


Bentley773962

    he was sick in the head


Ranganaths4

    When I gave for the translator I got it right. I dont understand whats wrong in this statement.


DanilegoPlays

    Wow, longest sentence I've seen on Duo


alex_tv80

    A headache with an indefinite article? Ooooooooh, I don't understand that...


olimo

    Do you have to? :-)


alex_tv80

    I think headache is an abstract noun.


olimo

    This thing about abstract or concrete nouns is very crude. You learn the very basic principle and then learn everything else by practice. There is no need to understand anything here, just remember it is "to have a headache", that's all :-)


Doge_Master2009

    this is so stupid. i'm still learning the Russian language, so i don't understand what it means. i used the english-to-russian translator, but it gave me the WRONG TRANSLATION!!!

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.