"Мойдругвсредунепришёлвшколупотому,чтоунегоболелаголова."

Translation:My friend did not come to school on Wednesday because he had a headache.

3 years ago

8 Comments


jQuasebarth
jQuasebarth

Ugh, can someone please remove such long sentences from listening exercises? I mean, normally I am able to write pretty fast, but I'm still learning the cyrillic keyboard layout...

2 years ago

Jeroen_Pelkman

You listen to it and you think "okay, the sentence is now done, surely" and then it goes on for another minute... so frustrating, I completely agree with you

1 year ago

sple00

They do not have to remove it, but I need a larger box to write in.

1 year ago

Partholing
Partholing

This incidentally gave me a headache.

1 year ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

I was marked wrong because I said "didn't come to school Wednesday," omitting the word "on." But "on" is not necessary in a sentence like this. You can say "he came on Wednesday" or, simply, "he came Wednesday." They mean the same thing.

3 months ago

[deactivated user]

    When using потому что there isn't supposed to be a comma between the two words. When the sentence is machine-read, there's a long pause.

    9 months ago

stanmann
    stanmann

    "...because his head hurt" was deemed incorrect.

    1 month ago

AndrasNemes
    AndrasNemes

    which part makes the verb mean "come"? is it the "при" prefix in front of "шёл"? How would you say "went", is it "пошёл"?

    1 month ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.