"Мы готовим суп."

Translation:We are making soup.

November 15, 2015

14 Comments


Dawm16

How about "we made soup"?

January 10, 2016

Imnuts7

That is past tense. this is present tense

January 20, 2016

Dawm16

Ah I see thanks

January 20, 2016

CarlAgren

I made mushroom soup

September 28, 2018

DaudSangar

In one part it says "We are cooking a soup" Wrong

November 15, 2015

Imnuts7

It should be correct

January 20, 2016

_Maria_B._

It should, but English doesn't phrase a sentence like that! So... I dunno. It should be, but nobody I know says that.

April 18, 2016

jonquigley

Can we use "делать" here instead of готовить? so "мы делаем суп"?

January 28, 2016

sharkinq

aaah that just doesn't sound very normal! if you were to say that to a native they would probably look at you funny... theres probably some kind of grammar rule behind it but I dont actually know it! take my word for it though, it sounds weird

September 7, 2016

karakurd

I love getting confused :D why there is no accusative word after the verb готовить?doesn't it need one?

April 25, 2016

Gr9Za

I think it is because inanimate nouns do not have an accusative case. They remain in the nominate.

August 3, 2018

Gr9Za
August 3, 2018

Michael685199

This might be splitting hairs, but inanimate masculine/neuter nouns do have an accusative case, it is just the same as nominitive case. The noun after готовить is put into the accusitive case technically, it's just the same as the nominitive case.

November 9, 2018

BrianFarre19

"We" are cooking soup - haven't they heard, too many cooks and all that!

November 23, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.