1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы готовим суп."

"Мы готовим суп."

Translation:We are making soup.

November 15, 2015

15 Comments


CarlAgren

I made mushroom soup


chsh80

Your sentence in past tense.


Dawm16

How about "we made soup"?


Imnuts7

That is past tense. this is present tense


Dawm16

Ah I see thanks


DaudSangar

In one part it says "We are cooking a soup" Wrong


Imnuts7

It should be correct


_Maria_B._

It should, but English doesn't phrase a sentence like that! So... I dunno. It should be, but nobody I know says that.


jonquigley

Can we use "делать" here instead of готовить? so "мы делаем суп"?


sharkinq

aaah that just doesn't sound very normal! if you were to say that to a native they would probably look at you funny... theres probably some kind of grammar rule behind it but I dont actually know it! take my word for it though, it sounds weird


karakurd

I love getting confused :D why there is no accusative word after the verb готовить?doesn't it need one?


Gr9Za

I think it is because inanimate nouns do not have an accusative case. They remain in the nominate.


Michael685199

This might be splitting hairs, but inanimate masculine/neuter nouns do have an accusative case, it is just the same as nominitive case. The noun after готовить is put into the accusitive case technically, it's just the same as the nominitive case.


BrianFarre19

"We" are cooking soup - haven't they heard, too many cooks and all that!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.