"Мы готовим суп."

Translation:We are making soup.

November 15, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CarlAgren

I made mushroom soup


chsh80

Your sentence in past tense.


KevRobe

Damn autocorrect! Just got it wrong because I ended up with "we are emailing soup"


Dawm16

How about "we made soup"?


Imnuts7

That is past tense. this is present tense


Dawm16

Ah I see thanks


jonquigley

Can we use "делать" here instead of готовить? so "мы делаем суп"?


sharkinq

aaah that just doesn't sound very normal! if you were to say that to a native they would probably look at you funny... theres probably some kind of grammar rule behind it but I dont actually know it! take my word for it though, it sounds weird


karakurd

I love getting confused :D why there is no accusative word after the verb готовить?doesn't it need one?


Gr9Za

I think it is because inanimate nouns do not have an accusative case. They remain in the nominate.


Michael685199

This might be splitting hairs, but inanimate masculine/neuter nouns do have an accusative case, it is just the same as nominitive case. The noun after готовить is put into the accusitive case technically, it's just the same as the nominitive case.


BrianFarre19

"We" are cooking soup - haven't they heard, too many cooks and all that!


PeteGeisle

Why not мы делам суп?


SergejKos

Мы делаем суп. - correctly.


tanmaybhushan

Two questions, one why is "we are cooking soup" wrong? Second, when to use готовить and when to use приготовить?


tanmaybhushan

Two questions, one why is "we are cooking soup" wrong? Second, when to use готовить and when to use приготовить?


SergejKos

Готовить - процесс, приготовить- завершенный процесс. Я сейчас готовлю суп - Я (уже) приготовил суп, он готов.


LinFisher1

Should it be 'We cook soup' rather than' We are making soup' as делать means make?


Kasia117997

i second the question : why is the translation to " we are cooking soup "marked as wrknf

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.