1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What don't we have?"

"What don't we have?"

Translation:Чего у нас нет?

November 15, 2015

42 Comments


kpagcha

why Чего instead of что?


csharpmajor

When you say you don't have something you use the genitive case instead of nominative, so you say у меня нет книги (genitive singular) for "I don't have the/a book" or у меня нет книг (genitive plural) for "I don't have (the/any) books" even though the word for book is книга.

Now when you ask a question что also needs to be inflected and it has to match the case of the answer.

что это? (nom)
это книга (nom)

чего у нас нет? (gen)
у нас нет книги (gen)


amadalena

so, what would "what do we have" be? что у нас есть?


captcrax

That works, or just "что у нас?"

The longer version is probably appropriate for more situations. Unfortunately I can only come up with vague intuition about when I would use one form versus the other. :(


LewPiercey

Duolingo does not accept, Что у нас нет


BenYoung84

No one said that was correct.


pierrotpierrot

csharpmajor explained why in one of the replies above


Omerorc

is it kind of like saying " we do not have what" and what is like an object?


ToddMyatt

Could you also say Чего is accusatory?


MateusViccari

I don't think so. From what i know, accusative of Что is also Что:
Что ты любишь? - What do you like?
On the other hand, Кто becomes Кого on the accusative:
Кого ты любишь? - Who do you love?


OhItsAlex

Thats the the best answer, thanks you!


Fridtjof288530

Спасибо!


Redko.

So it's basically like saying, 'We don't have what?' Thus что takes Genitive, right?


BenYoung84

что takes the genitive because it's the object of нет, and нет makes words genitive. It's sort of like "We have not of what?".


tommbendall

What's wrong with У нас нет чего?


Lingwat

The question word usually goes at the beginning of the sentence in Russian. To figure out the case and how to order the words, try this:

If you are asking a question like the one above, imagine what an answer might look like: «у нас нет воды»

Next, switch the question word in for whichever word is the one that answers it. In this case we are asking "what", and the answer is "water". Make sure you use the same case of the question word as the answer word: «у нас нет чего»

Lastly, move the question word to the beginning: «чего у нас нет?»

It works in many cases.


AnnaDubinsky

Чего у нас нет?


ValentinSe14370

When do you use "чего" and when "что"?


BenYoung84

чего is the genitive. Here caused by the нет.


imaad210392

Чего is specified for things? Am i right?


susanashe

I put чего here without any idea why. Can someone explain briefly?


NormandAlex

Падежи : Именительный (есть)кто? что?—Родительный (нет)кого? чего?(предлоги)с, у, от, до, из, без, для, вокруг, около, возле, кроме Дательный (дать)кому? чему?(предлоги)к, по, благодаря, вопреки, согласно Винительный (вижу)кого? что?(предлоги)под, за, про, через, в, на, во Творительный (доволен)кем? чем?(предлоги)с, со, за, над, под, между,


callablue

A sentence never before said in Russian


nikolinajokic

why not чего нет у нас?


traindrivermark

I would also like to know this.


Maria725558

Why not чего у нет нас?


idioticretard

у is a preposition. The word it operates on directly follows it, which in this case is нас, so it has to directly follow у.


susanashe

I agree with kpagcha. Why чего and not что


BenYoung84

It's genitive because in normal word order it would follow нет (У нас нет чего). But just like in English question words usually get shoved to the front of the sentence so it's less obvious that it's affected by нет (but it definitely still is).


susanashe

I don't understand the 'genitive' explanation. I only put чего because I remembered the sentence


BenYoung84

There are words in Russian that always have the next word in the genitive case, words like у, много and нет. It's best just to remember them. I've explained in the other comment why чего isn't written straight after нет like it usually would be.

Another way of understanding why нет makes the next word genitive is that you could literally translate it as "there is not of" although it's a little clunky. Genitive in English is often expressed by putting "of" in front of the word.


QurtQurt

Your learning path is right.


susanashe

will someone explain when to use which word for what


ZabsterLiza

Have you tried reading the rest of the thread?


susanashe

how do I know which word for 'what' to use?


Smol_flappy_moth

“Brains, Timmy. We dont have brains.”


neehaa64

what we have not?


BenYoung84

It's a question so you need to flip around the order of the subject and verb. "What have we not?" is closer to being correct but is very old-fashioned.


LaurenceDubois0

My question has nothing to do with grammar: what are the number next to each flag means?


BenYoung84

It's not crowns, it's levels. There are 25 levels for each course depending on how many XP you have. They've moved away from showing you levels now anywhere except on the forum, now they're more interested in things like crowns and leagues. If you're interested, there's a page on your profile that tells you how many points you have in each course, and this page tells you how many points you need for each level. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6428640/XP-required-for-each-level


LaurenceDubois0

Thanks for the answer and for the link! They should have kept the earlier version I think. It's more interesting to know your level than to accumulate crowns...


nikolinajokic

next to people's names? it's crowns (levels), i think.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.