"Моё место там."

Translation:My place is there.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Superuncia

What is this sentence doing in the questions lesson?

3 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

it's a possible answer :)

2 years ago

xapuyo
xapuyo

J'aime beaucoup la sonorité de la phrase (ça fait "miss tatam", non ?) (^。^)

2 years ago

Jed916492

What is wrong with "There is my place"

2 years ago

RichardHaa2

Why doesn't "There is my place" work?

2 years ago

detailaddict

And why is "There's my place" not correct?

1 year ago

SvenEtienne

What case is моё?

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

It is neuter nominative. Место is a neuter word used nominatively, and takes a neuter adjective used nominatively. It is a form of мой, which is the masculine (and dictionary) form of the word for "my." See here.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.