"Я ничего не знаю о ней."

Translation:I don't know anything about her.

November 15, 2015

28 Comments


Superuncia

What case is "ней" in? When should we use it?

November 15, 2015

csharpmajor

It's the prepositional form of она. You use it... well... with prepositions.
Note that the dative and instrumental forms of она are also either ей or ней depending on... stuff. So don't get confused ;)

November 15, 2015

olimo

"ей" turns to "ней" when used with a preposition. The same is true for all personal pronouns starting with "е". Ему - к нему, её - у неё, etc.

November 15, 2015

Dore.m

What's difference between её and ей, since they both "her"...

September 17, 2018

DjZixel

её it is for example a thing "it is her book ( это её книга.)" ей it answers the question whom. I have to help her Я должен помочь ей

September 17, 2018

Jeffrey855877

For a list of prepositions and cases of their objects, see: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274

Only a few prepositions require Prepositional Case - most are either Genitive or Accusative.

August 24, 2018

tsumtsum101

This is really useful, большое спасибо! :)

January 5, 2019

elsantodel90

I understand that "ничего" is the genitive, with "ничто" being the accusative (same as nominative). But I would have expected accusative here since знать acts directly on "ничто". So now my understanding of "direct object" has to be revised.

Is it because it is a negative sentence? Does the genitive always pop up like that in the negative or is it only for что/ничто? Does it happen for other verbs apart from знать?

This sentence makes me think that it will probably be like:

Я знаю Марию "I know Maria"

Я не знаю Марии "I do not know Maria" (genitive appears because of the negative? I am copying the example sentence here... I thought accusative was used also in the negative).

And the same for люблю I guess... I need the help of an expert now :P

January 5, 2016

Dotters

It seems that ничего is now preferred to ничто even for genitive and accusative uses outside of literary work and idiomatic speech.

This thread on the topic (or what I could manage to understand of it, anyways :-P) is pretty interesting: http://rus.stackexchange.com/questions/37548/Ничто-не-интересует-или-ничего-не-интересует

January 30, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I saw a comment in another thread which stated that the direct object of negated transitive verbs is usually cast in Genitive case. Here is probably an example of that. (According to Katznere's English-Russian-English dictionary, ничего is the genitive form of an indefinite pronoun), so here we have a pronoun direct object of не знаю, a negated transitive verb.

Negation in Russian, from what I've picked up, is a tricky subject when it gets more complex than нет [genitive thing].

August 24, 2018

carlosdeso7

would я не знаю ничего о ней work as well? or is it necessary to write ничего first?

December 23, 2015

olimo

This sounds less natural.

December 23, 2015

DjZixel

For me it sounds normal. I am a native.

March 14, 2018

zebby.mann

We need a tie breaker on this

September 9, 2018

Ema439209

Can this usage of ней refer to any feminine noun? So in other words translate in English to "I know nothing about it"

March 19, 2017

Jeffrey855877

If the context makes it clear you're referring to a feminine object, then yes. Duo translates «я о нём думаю» as "I think about it", although Duo accepts "I think about him".

September 3, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Is the preposition "o" stressed or unstressed? Is it pronounced as an "o" or as an "a"?

September 3, 2018

SortedSand

"I do not know about her" or "I do not know anything about her", Where do you get the "anything" from?

December 18, 2016

olimo

Ничего = nothing (not anything).

I do not know about her = Я не знаю о ней

December 18, 2016

EEPixie

Could "I know nothing about her" be an accurate (not literal) translation?

March 28, 2018

abewdejong

I do not know is ok beside i don't know

October 19, 2018

Griboedovich

May I write "I know about her nothing"?

April 1, 2017

Dotters

In standard English objects of a preposition usually follow the direct object. I wouldn't say what you wrote is necessarily incorrect, but it sounds very odd.

April 1, 2017

Griboedovich

clearly. Thanks!

April 2, 2017

Memoryy721

No. Write "I know nothing about her"

The word order matters.

April 18, 2017

ColeHullfi

Why does ничего come before the verb here?

September 26, 2018

ULRICHSCHL4

"ничего" is "не́чего" in the dictionary. https://dict.leo.org/russisch-deutsch/%D0%9D%D0%B5%CC%81%D1%87%D0%B5%D0%B3%D0%BE

September 28, 2018

Dotters

They're two different words. Нечего means "there is nothing," as in «Нечего сказать.» = "There is nothing to say." Note that the vocal stress also falls on different syllables.

September 28, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.