"Вэтомдоменичегонет."

Translation:There is nothing in this house.

3 years ago

20 Comments


juanchosevastian

Why is it wrong "there isn't anything in this house"

2 years ago

problemslike
problemslike

I think that's fine. I'd flag it as correct next time you see the sentence.

2 years ago

Superuncia

Is there any difference between home and house, at least in Russian?

3 years ago

mosfet07

дом as home is a place where I live, my hearth, dwelling, shelter and hideout
дом as house is a physical building, a construction
For the latter, the words здание, строение and помещение can also be used depending on the situation.

This sentence is about the building.

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

With nothing in the structure "house", it is almost impossible for the structure to be a "home", because a house (structure) has to be a place you can live, has to have something in it to enable you to dwell in it - although there are exceptional circumstances where people call places "home" which offer nothing or next to nothing to support dwelling there.

3 months ago

MatthijsKnotters

Now I know what to say when I'm robbing a house with a Russian accomplice

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Кто-нибудь домой?

3 months ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

Nothing like a double negative ! I ain't done nothing is idiomatic grammatically wrong English, but Russian loves the doubling up !

2 years ago

Sylvia697924

Is it really wrong to say "at this house" instead of "in this house" here?

2 years ago

Valrie612735

'There is nothing at this house' was not accepted, though it said that в can mean 'at'. Is something wrong with 'at this house' in this sentence?

10 months ago

Barefoppy
Barefoppy

This home does not have anything?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Interesting question, because so far, I've only encountered people or animals "having" things, in the у [genitive pronoun] есть or у [genitive pronoun] нет formats. If things cannot "have" other things (у дома есть... or у дома нет... are invalid), then your suggested answer might be correct, because there isn't another way of saying that.

However, I think that "В этом дома" = "in this house" is key to translating this sentence, and has to be included in the answer, which precludes use of "This house has".

While the intent of your translation is more-or-less the same idea, it seems to me that it's too far away from the literal translation to be valid as an answer to this exercise. Artful translation might indulge you in the license you take with the wording, but it's not sufficiently accurate for a language course.

3 months ago

Judeauwanabe

Is the нет necessary? I can't say ничего в этом доме?

2 years ago

vane615369

Yes, it is necessary. It's double negative, i think it's common in slavic languages (in Polish there is the same rule)

6 months ago

MatthewDevall

Yes, in my mind in English there is a slight difference between "house" and "home", but is that slight difference really so important as to mark a translation wrong?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

How can a house be a home if there is nothing in it? Even homeless squatters brings things with them to make wherever they live "a home".

3 months ago

JakobAlexa1
JakobAlexa1

"In this house is nothing" was wrong

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

In English, you need "There is nothing" either before or after "in this house".

3 months ago

lachslach
lachslach

Can "This house doesn't have anything" be considered correct?

1 year ago

Gustavo41568

Duolingo need to know what the sinonimus are.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.