"В этом доме ничего нет."

Translation:There is nothing in this house.

November 15, 2015

28 Comments


juanchosevastian

Why is it wrong "there isn't anything in this house"

January 8, 2016

problemslike

I think that's fine. I'd flag it as correct next time you see the sentence.

February 11, 2016

Superuncia

Is there any difference between home and house, at least in Russian?

November 15, 2015

mosfet07

дом as home is a place where I live, my hearth, dwelling, shelter and hideout
дом as house is a physical building, a construction
For the latter, the words здание, строение and помещение can also be used depending on the situation.

This sentence is about the building.

November 15, 2015

MatthijsKnotters

Now I know what to say when I'm robbing a house with a Russian accomplice

August 23, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Кто-нибудь домой?

August 26, 2018

john.newbe

Nothing like a double negative ! I ain't done nothing is idiomatic grammatically wrong English, but Russian loves the doubling up !

January 7, 2016

Adam82-

Anything is not a negative in the sense, if you used "nothing" then it would appear as double negative

January 10, 2016

RachelLloy11

I think he is referring to the Russian, as in Russian when you refer to nothing, never, nowhere, etc. you have to negate the verb (use a doubke negative). So in english we say "I never read." but in Russian we say "Я никогда не читаю." Which literally translates as "I never not read."

September 21, 2018

Sylvia697924

Is it really wrong to say "at this house" instead of "in this house" here?

August 25, 2016

Valrie612735

'There is nothing at this house' was not accepted, though it said that в can mean 'at'. Is something wrong with 'at this house' in this sentence?

January 18, 2018

Barefoppy

This home does not have anything?

April 6, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Interesting question, because so far, I've only encountered people or animals "having" things, in the у [genitive pronoun] есть or у [genitive pronoun] нет formats. If things cannot "have" other things (у дома есть... or у дома нет... are invalid), then your suggested answer might be correct, because there isn't another way of saying that.

However, I think that "В этом дома" = "in this house" is key to translating this sentence, and has to be included in the answer, which precludes use of "This house has".

While the intent of your translation is more-or-less the same idea, it seems to me that it's too far away from the literal translation to be valid as an answer to this exercise. Artful translation might indulge you in the license you take with the wording, but it's not sufficiently accurate for a language course.

August 26, 2018

Judeauwanabe

Is the нет necessary? I can't say ничего в этом доме?

June 9, 2016

vane615369

Yes, it is necessary. It's double negative, i think it's common in slavic languages (in Polish there is the same rule)

May 18, 2018

MatthewDevall

Yes, in my mind in English there is a slight difference between "house" and "home", but is that slight difference really so important as to mark a translation wrong?

September 6, 2016

Jeffrey855877

How can a house be a home if there is nothing in it? Even homeless squatters brings things with them to make wherever they live "a home".

August 26, 2018

J4E89

"In this house is nothing" was wrong

November 9, 2016

Jeffrey855877

In English, you need "There is nothing" either before or after "in this house".

August 26, 2018

lachslach

Can "This house doesn't have anything" be considered correct?

September 11, 2017

Gustavo41568

Duolingo need to know what the sinonimus are.

November 7, 2018

AlekseyZah2

Why not, "This house has nothing in it"

January 28, 2019

Lisa49008

Is "У дома ничего нет" also possible?

February 18, 2019

God750249

I wrote in this house is nothing but was marked wrong

March 9, 2019

ktflghm

"There is nothing in this home" isn't accepted?

March 28, 2019

Malefick

Why not: "there is no anything in this home"

March 31, 2019

JoeMorton11

"There is nothing in this home" isnt accepted

May 6, 2019

Bas857698

Why is "In this house is nothing" marked wrong?

May 30, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.