"В пятницу тут гораздо меньше людей."

Translation:On Friday there are much fewer people here.

3 years ago

21 Comments


jsiehler
jsiehler

I think in English "many fewer" and "many more" are preferred when you're talking about something countable (like people or apples): There are many more people here today; this bag has many more apples than that one. "Much more" and "Much less" are used when you're talking about something you don't count: "There is much more water in this glass." "That horse eats many more apples each day, but much less grass."

3 years ago

pikkukarhu
pikkukarhu

"Many more" sounds both correct and idiomatic to me, but for some reason "many fewer" sounds strange. (In general, I think you're right about the quantifiable/unquantifiable distinction with "many" and "much," though.) For this particular sentence, I agree with jake3389: "way fewer" (less formal) and "far fewer" (more formal) are the best options here.

3 years ago

BillLC

Alliteration makes things sound better. Many more, far fewer.

1 year ago

jake3389
jake3389

I prefer to say "way less/fewer" because it sounds more natural to me than "many less/fewer" or "much less/fewer". Maybe it's a dialect thing, but "much" and "many" sound kind of awkward here.

3 years ago

jake3389
jake3389

"Far fewer/less" works too.

3 years ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

If you would say "there are many people here," then you say "many fewer people. " If you would say "there is much (a lot of) money in the bank," then you say "much less money."

3 months ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

"Much fewer" sounds wrong to me in isolation and I can't dream up any sentence, even an improbable one, where it would be used.

3 years ago

simon.kinsella

Far fewer (things) / Much less (stuff). Much fewer - wrong.

1 year ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

Everybody is talking about the expression "much fewer", but how about "Friday"? It does not make sense to say "on Friday there are less people here". The tense expresses something that happens regularly, but then a single "Friday" is used along. I think this is wrong and it should be "on Fridays".

2 years ago

peachtree2

Maybe "Fridays" could be accepted also, but singular "Friday" is fine. You use the singular name of a day to talk about recurring things that happen then. "On Monday I watch the kids and she works late" is fine. Some people might have a tendency to avoid that so that you don't get the question whether you mean "this Monday" or "Mondays in general", but context mostly makes that clear.

1 year ago

margaretba151001

Many fewer is the more correct translation using the Queen's English as opposed to any other sort!

2 years ago

elarue53078

Did anyone else get dinged because they put "Fridays" instead of "Friday?" If they're using the present tense, wouldn't they be talking about Fridays in general, in which case the plural would make more sense?

2 years ago

SueFritz2
SueFritz2

"far fewer" is the correct way to express this in English and should be accepted by DuoLingo. I can understand though that "much" is the literal translation...it's just not correct English.

2 months ago

BillLC

Correct English is a myth.

2 months ago

Letenebreux

Be that one of them things what you says always?

1 month ago

rich816327

Translation: On Friday there are much fewer people here.

1 year ago

fflorian1

If в пятницу is replaced by по пятницам in this sentence, does the meaning change?

5 months ago

Oemerich
Oemerich

Why is the accusative case "в пятницу" used here?

2 weeks ago

rune-skelley

This English sentence is very awkward. It sounds like it should be past tense -- "On Friday..." sets it up to be about a specific event, of which the speaker can only know if it's already happened. Making the day name plural would connote a general observation and then the present tense wouldn't feel unnatural.

Also, "much fewer" sounds really clunky. I'd say something else: many fewer, far fewer, way fewer, a lot fewer. "Much fewer" is probably correct, but it's not what anyone I know actually says.

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.