"We will talk after the lesson."

Translation:Мы поговорим после урока.

3 years ago

19 Comments


alantrousers
alantrousers

I wrote "поговорим после урока", and lost a life. Is it necessary to write мы here?

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

To me " Мы поговорим после урока" and "Поговорим после урока" are both appropriate.

Though the second one can be also interpreted as "Let us talk after the lesson"

2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

Reported the error.

In the most obvious context (i.e., in the middle of a lesson), the shorter form is more likely to be used to cut short a distracting discussion.

2 years ago

korolevagadina

Not necessary at all.

1 year ago

LFCmisha
LFCmisha

I'm just wondering, do you always have to use the person before the conjugated verb when translating to Russian? It's kind of like, "We we will talk after the lesson."

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes, we use it in most cases.

    It's kind of like, "We we will talk after the lesson."

    Not really. English also has a -s ending in 3 person singular, but it doesn't mean you can drop the pronoun in "he goes".

    3 years ago

yashamax

    good example, szeraja the toad

    2 years ago

korolevagadina

    Not always, usually it's absolutely normal to say "пойду" instead of "я пойду", "сделаем" instead of "мы сделаем" etc.

    1 year ago

Fergal_T
    Fergal_T

    is lektsiya okay?

    2 years ago

R_Andersson

    Νο, not in this context.

    урок=lesson лекция=lecture

    1 year ago

kar.piotr

    I wrote поразговариваем and it was wrong, but for me seems to be ok

    1 year ago

BillEverett
    BillEverett

    As I understand it, adding the -ива- or -ыва- infix makes a perfective verb imperfective. A present tense verb can be used colloquially for future actions (e.g., I am doing it tomorrow), but the true future would be either the imperfective future "будем ...-вать" or the perfective future "поразговорим" (or simpler поговорим).

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      Разговорить is something completely different, 'to get someone to talk'. Разговорить is usually used with -ся, разговори́ться 'to get oneself to talk, to start talking'. It's a perfective verb, so you don't usually add по- to it.

      We normally don't add по- to perfective verbs. But if we did, then поразговорить would perhaps mean the same thing as разговорить, but would sound old-fashioned (e.g. old texts might use покупить instead of купить, поиспытать instead of испытать — the latter sounds as if taken from some bylina, like поиспытать силушку богатырскую...). I wouldn't use поразговорить unless I were writing a story about bogatyri getting their enemies to talk, or something like that.

      Разговаривать used to be an imperfective from разговорить, and it can be sometimes used in this sense (I could find only one example in Google: «"разговаривать" пленных умели обе стороны» 'both sides knew how to get prisoners-of-war to talk', from a forum discussion), but this meaning is very rare. It has undergone a meaning shift: now it usually means just 'to talk'. Basically, разгова́ривать is a synonym of говори́ть now.

      (I think that «разговориваться» 'to be getting oneself to talk, to be starting to talk [several times]' lost -ся at some point of history, and «разгова́ривать» changed the meaning to 'to be starting to talk [several times]' → 'to talk'. I'm not sure if this is historically accurate, but this explanation seems reasonable.)

      Поразговаривать is basically по- + разговаривать, that is, 'to talk [for some time]'. По- makes a perfective out of an imperfective, and it basically means the same thing as поговори́ть (although поговори́ть is much more popular). I think it should be accepted too.

      1 year ago

LucianoTra2

      Since скачать is a perfective verb, why is it not used here to denote the future tense?

      1 year ago

BillEverett
      BillEverett

      I assumed a typo: Сказать

      But still a different meaning, although related. It is a difference between an intransitive and a transitive verb in English: "talk, speak" versus "say, tell" -- "How, when, where did you talk?" versus "What did you say or tell?"

      1 year ago

LucianoTra2

      Thanks. I see the difference now.

      1 year ago

      [deactivated user]

        You’ve added a comment about the sentence «Мы поговорим после урока» ‘We will talk after the lesson’. «Скачать» ‘to download’ can’t be used here because it means something completely different.

        (But, of course, it can be used to denote the future meaning: мы скачаем would mean ‘we will download.’)

        Maybe you’ve added your comment to the wrong sentence?

        1 year ago

LucianoTra2

        Sorry, it was a typo as noted by BillEverett above.

        1 year ago

Mateus_Muller55

        Why is "мы поговорим потом урока" wrong?

        1 year ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.