"We will talk after the lesson."

Translation:Мы поговорим после урока.

November 15, 2015

19 Comments


alantrousers

I wrote "поговорим после урока", and lost a life. Is it necessary to write мы here?

November 23, 2015

alex_tv80

To me " Мы поговорим после урока" and "Поговорим после урока" are both appropriate.

Though the second one can be also interpreted as "Let us talk after the lesson"

December 23, 2015

BillEverett

Reported the error.

In the most obvious context (i.e., in the middle of a lesson), the shorter form is more likely to be used to cut short a distracting discussion.

April 13, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Not necessary at all.

    July 6, 2017

LFCmisha

    I'm just wondering, do you always have to use the person before the conjugated verb when translating to Russian? It's kind of like, "We we will talk after the lesson."

    November 15, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, we use it in most cases.

      It's kind of like, "We we will talk after the lesson."

      Not really. English also has a -s ending in 3 person singular, but it doesn't mean you can drop the pronoun in "he goes".

      November 15, 2015

yashamax

      good example, szeraja the toad

      April 28, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Not always, usually it's absolutely normal to say "пойду" instead of "я пойду", "сделаем" instead of "мы сделаем" etc.

        July 6, 2017

Fergal_T

        is lektsiya okay?

        September 14, 2016

R_Andersson

        Νο, not in this context.

        урок=lesson лекция=lecture

        December 28, 2016

kar.piotr

        I wrote поразговариваем and it was wrong, but for me seems to be ok

        December 27, 2016

BillEverett

        As I understand it, adding the -ива- or -ыва- infix makes a perfective verb imperfective. A present tense verb can be used colloquially for future actions (e.g., I am doing it tomorrow), but the true future would be either the imperfective future "будем ...-вать" or the perfective future "поразговорим" (or simpler поговорим).

        December 28, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          Разговорить is something completely different, 'to get someone to talk'. Разговорить is usually used with -ся, разговори́ться 'to get oneself to talk, to start talking'. It's a perfective verb, so you don't usually add по- to it.

          We normally don't add по- to perfective verbs. But if we did, then поразговорить would perhaps mean the same thing as разговорить, but would sound old-fashioned (e.g. old texts might use покупить instead of купить, поиспытать instead of испытать — the latter sounds as if taken from some bylina, like поиспытать силушку богатырскую...). I wouldn't use поразговорить unless I were writing a story about bogatyri getting their enemies to talk, or something like that.

          Разговаривать used to be an imperfective from разговорить, and it can be sometimes used in this sense (I could find only one example in Google: «"разговаривать" пленных умели обе стороны» 'both sides knew how to get prisoners-of-war to talk', from a forum discussion), but this meaning is very rare. It has undergone a meaning shift: now it usually means just 'to talk'. Basically, разгова́ривать is a synonym of говори́ть now.

          (I think that «разговориваться» 'to be getting oneself to talk, to be starting to talk [several times]' lost -ся at some point of history, and «разгова́ривать» changed the meaning to 'to be starting to talk [several times]' → 'to talk'. I'm not sure if this is historically accurate, but this explanation seems reasonable.)

          Поразговаривать is basically по- + разговаривать, that is, 'to talk [for some time]'. По- makes a perfective out of an imperfective, and it basically means the same thing as поговори́ть (although поговори́ть is much more popular). I think it should be accepted too.

          December 28, 2016

LucianoTra2

          Since скачать is a perfective verb, why is it not used here to denote the future tense?

          April 4, 2017

BillEverett

          I assumed a typo: Сказать

          But still a different meaning, although related. It is a difference between an intransitive and a transitive verb in English: "talk, speak" versus "say, tell" -- "How, when, where did you talk?" versus "What did you say or tell?"

          April 5, 2017

LucianoTra2

          Thanks. I see the difference now.

          April 10, 2017

          [deactivated user]

            You’ve added a comment about the sentence «Мы поговорим после урока» ‘We will talk after the lesson’. «Скачать» ‘to download’ can’t be used here because it means something completely different.

            (But, of course, it can be used to denote the future meaning: мы скачаем would mean ‘we will download.’)

            Maybe you’ve added your comment to the wrong sentence?

            April 5, 2017

LucianoTra2

            Sorry, it was a typo as noted by BillEverett above.

            April 10, 2017

Mateus_Muller55

            Why is "мы поговорим потом урока" wrong?

            November 16, 2017
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.