"книга о Москве"

Translation:a book about Moscow

11/15/2015, 4:15:59 PM

8 Comments


Superuncia

Would "The book is about Moscow" work?

11/15/2015, 4:15:59 PM

[deactivated user]

    Well, it would if it were a sentence. But it's a phrase, not a complete sentence: it doesn't have a capital letter in the beginning and a full stop in the end.

    11/15/2015, 9:11:28 PM

olimo

    Also, it would be more natural to say "Эта книга о Москве".

    11/15/2015, 9:15:26 PM

GastonDorren

    That's a subtlety I hadn't noticed yet!

    12/17/2015, 7:38:44 AM

mantpaa

    why is moscow in locativ? i second guessed myself because of it

    12/25/2015, 2:13:30 PM

olimo

    "О" requires locative/prepositional case.

    12/25/2015, 3:53:12 PM

excowboy

    Shouldn't "book on Moscow" also be accepted? Or is that too colloquial? I usually say "book on ____" when someone asks me what topic a book is about.

    2/20/2016, 1:38:28 PM

    [deactivated user]

      I believe it should.

      2/20/2016, 2:26:09 PM
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.