1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "книга о Москве"

"книга о Москве"

Translation:a book about Moscow

November 15, 2015

9 Comments


Superuncia

Would "The book is about Moscow" work?


[deactivated user]

    Well, it would if it were a sentence. But it's a phrase, not a complete sentence: it doesn't have a capital letter in the beginning and a full stop in the end.


olimo

    Also, it would be more natural to say "Эта книга о Москве".


GastonDorren

    That's a subtlety I hadn't noticed yet!


mantpaa

    why is moscow in locativ? i second guessed myself because of it


olimo

    "О" requires locative/prepositional case.


excowboy

    Shouldn't "book on Moscow" also be accepted? Or is that too colloquial? I usually say "book on ____" when someone asks me what topic a book is about.


    [deactivated user]

      I believe it should.


VeryCoolName

      I can't here the "о" at all, it sounds to me like "книга москве".

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.