"Do you want some beer?"

Translation:Ты хочешь пива?

November 15, 2015

7 Comments


kpagcha

If пиво is neuter, why does its form change in this case (accusative if I am not mistaken)?

November 15, 2015

olimo

This is genitive used in the sense of "partitive". This is the way to say "some beer" rather than "the beer".

November 15, 2015

ptoro

What's wrong with:
Ты хочешь немного пива?

April 29, 2016

mqleen

Is it wrong if I put the object before the verb? "Ты пива хочешь?"

December 25, 2015

olimo

This word order is also fine.

December 26, 2015

mqleen

Ok cool. It currently marks that response as wrong. Thanks!

December 26, 2015

Thieumz

What about хотите ли пиво?, would that be correct?

September 21, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.