1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you want some beer?"

"Do you want some beer?"

Translation:Ты хочешь пива?

November 15, 2015

7 Comments


kpagcha

If пиво is neuter, why does its form change in this case (accusative if I am not mistaken)?


olimo

This is genitive used in the sense of "partitive". This is the way to say "some beer" rather than "the beer".


ptoro

What's wrong with:
Ты хочешь немного пива?


mqleen

Is it wrong if I put the object before the verb? "Ты пива хочешь?"


olimo

This word order is also fine.


mqleen

Ok cool. It currently marks that response as wrong. Thanks!


Thieumz

What about хотите ли пиво?, would that be correct?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.