"Shedidnotletmeknow."

Translation:Bana haber vermedi.

3 years ago

5 Comments


AltayHunte

"Bana söylemedi" seems like it could be an acceptable translation. "She did not let me know" and "she did not tell me" are practically interchangeable.

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

why is "bilmeme izin vermedi" wrong ??

1 year ago

AltayHunte

That would mean "she did not permit me to know" or "she did not allow me to know". The original statement of "she did not let me know" means the same thing as "she did not inform me" or "she did not tell me". Permission is not involved.

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

Then "bana soylemedi" is correct as AltayHunte said

1 year ago

BaharPajand

what is wrong with beni haberdar etmedi?

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.