1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "She did not let me know."

"She did not let me know."

Translation:Bana haber vermedi.

November 15, 2015

5 Comments


AltayHunter

"Bana söylemedi" seems like it could be an acceptable translation. "She did not let me know" and "she did not tell me" are practically interchangeable.


EhabMohey92

why is "bilmeme izin vermedi" wrong ??


AltayHunter

That would mean "she did not permit me to know" or "she did not allow me to know". The original statement of "she did not let me know" means the same thing as "she did not inform me" or "she did not tell me". Permission is not involved.


EhabMohey92

Then "bana soylemedi" is correct as AltayHunte said


BaharPajand

what is wrong with beni haberdar etmedi?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.