1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "She did not let me know."

"She did not let me know."

Translation:Bana haber vermedi.

November 15, 2015

5 Comments


AltayHunter

"Bana söylemedi" seems like it could be an acceptable translation. "She did not let me know" and "she did not tell me" are practically interchangeable.

February 10, 2017

EhabMohey92

why is "bilmeme izin vermedi" wrong ??

March 28, 2017

AltayHunter

That would mean "she did not permit me to know" or "she did not allow me to know". The original statement of "she did not let me know" means the same thing as "she did not inform me" or "she did not tell me". Permission is not involved.

March 29, 2017

EhabMohey92

Then "bana soylemedi" is correct as AltayHunte said

March 29, 2017

BaharPajand

what is wrong with beni haberdar etmedi?

July 3, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.