1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er en berømt østerriksk …

"Det er en berømt østerriksk by."

Translation:It is a famous Austrian city.

November 15, 2015

14 Comments


sommerfugl1982

Bozen er italiansk


EdwardBinns

Im having real difficulty pronouncing østerriksk. That 'ksk' sound at the end is really complex with two 'k' sounds.


SansEspoir83

Most natives end up with just "østerisk" in spoken form.


FilipFilip17

I've only managed to say Asterix. :(


r2p2d2

Shoudnt "well known" be also considered a valid translation for berømt here ?


griffindd

that would be en kjent by


fveldig

I've added it, but it would be preferable if you used griffindd's suggestion for that.


LarsPtzk

Why "Det er en ... by"? Why not "Den er en ... by"?


Deliciae

Until the noun has been introduced, we default to the neuter form for the formal subject.


r2p2d2

Det is 'it' and is usually used in the ubestemt form of sentenses. Den on the other hand is more like 'that'. "Det er en ... by"? : it is a city "Den er en ... by"?: that is a city

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.