1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Добрый день, мама здесь?"

"Добрый день, мама здесь?"

Translation:Good afternoon, is Mom here?

November 15, 2015

28 Comments


operaluva823

I think it should be acceptable to say Mama, simply because some people do actually call their moms that outside of Russia. so it seems like a perfectly acceptable answer to me


Tor_Heyerdal

I agree. Lots of people outside of Russia use "mama" instead of "mom". It should certainly be accepted. Especially since it's been accepting "mama" for all the other questions I've received so far. There's no reason for it to randomly stop accepting it now.


BeatriceB8

I agree. I did the same, and it was marked wrong.


Alaukra

Dobryi den is literally good day, however it is not natural to say "good day" in English! Hello should also be considered correct in my opinion....


olimo

Imagine "hello" being accepted for "добрый день" - we'll have people asking about the difference between "добрый день" and "здравствуйте" - why are there two words for "hello"?

"Good afternoon" may not be the most common greeting in English, but it exists. I don't think "hello" should be accepted for "добрый день".


Selmania

yes, but in Russian "Добрый день" means "hello" and it could be used even at evening (or morning) just to say hello. (Belive me - I'm native speaker)


olimo

Я тоже ;-)


Tor_Heyerdal

"Good day" is, too, natural English. People might not really use it where you're from, but that doesn't make it unnatural. Lots of people use "good day."


RoseDG1

Agreed. It sounds a bit "old fashioned," but it is far from being incorrect or unnatural in English.


anorth

G'day is pretty canonical Aussie!


juandenil

I think ' Mom ' is only an American thing ( not sure about Canada ). British and Australian/New Zealand usage would be ' Mum '. According to Wiktionary, in New England it's also pronounced ' mum ', even if spelt ' mom '.


Fanawal

yes dobrei den means "good day"


makorringa

I got flunked for saying "mama" and not "mom". Is there a difference in russian?


D.xnny

No, mama is mom in russian


me_zimm

Got marked wrong for "dobre dien" as opposed to "dobryi den'". That seems a little silly.


rainbowchecker

It's not silly, you just typed it wrong.


CutieCookieCat

I typed "good morning" and it says "good afternoon". I don't really consider it as a mistake :|


Tor_Heyerdal

Good morning = Доброе утро

Good afternoon = Добрый день

Definitely a difference.


CutieCookieCat

Ok, thank you. I was a little confused because of no difference in my native language. Thanks again.


Tor_Heyerdal

You're welcome. Glad I could help. ^^


rSDL4XK9

have a good day,mom here?.what is the differences between correct answer,i dont get it?


akovtunov

I put "Good day, is your mother here?" it corrected me "Good day, is my mother here?" but from my point of view it's not clear at all about who's mother are we talking about.


CJTilzey

Just wondering, is the speaker asking whether his own mother is at the location, or is this more in the sense of: "Good afternoon, is your mother here?" As in, "Is your mother home?


Kundoo

Depending on context it can be either.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.