"Добрый день, мама здесь?"

Translation:Good afternoon, is Mom here?

November 15, 2015

28 Comments


operaluva823

I think it should be acceptable to say Mama, simply because some people do actually call their moms that outside of Russia. so it seems like a perfectly acceptable answer to me

November 21, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

I agree. Lots of people outside of Russia use "mama" instead of "mom". It should certainly be accepted. Especially since it's been accepting "mama" for all the other questions I've received so far. There's no reason for it to randomly stop accepting it now.

November 26, 2015

BeatriceB8

I agree. I did the same, and it was marked wrong.

August 8, 2017

Alaukra

Dobryi den is literally good day, however it is not natural to say "good day" in English! Hello should also be considered correct in my opinion....

November 15, 2015

olimo

Imagine "hello" being accepted for "добрый день" - we'll have people asking about the difference between "добрый день" and "здравствуйте" - why are there two words for "hello"?

"Good afternoon" may not be the most common greeting in English, but it exists. I don't think "hello" should be accepted for "добрый день".

November 15, 2015

Selmania

yes, but in Russian "Добрый день" means "hello" and it could be used even at evening (or morning) just to say hello. (Belive me - I'm native speaker)

July 20, 2016

olimo

Я тоже ;-)

July 20, 2016

mauritzhansen

Otouoooo

May 17, 2017

Tor_Heyerdal

"Good day" is, too, natural English. People might not really use it where you're from, but that doesn't make it unnatural. Lots of people use "good day."

November 26, 2015

RoseDG1

Agreed. It sounds a bit "old fashioned," but it is far from being incorrect or unnatural in English.

December 10, 2015

anorth

G'day is pretty canonical Aussie!

February 9, 2016

mauritzhansen

Opoöpipio

May 17, 2017

juandenil

I think ' Mom ' is only an American thing ( not sure about Canada ). British and Australian/New Zealand usage would be ' Mum '. According to Wiktionary, in New England it's also pronounced ' mum ', even if spelt ' mom '.

July 27, 2016

mauritzhansen

Io

May 17, 2017

Fanawal

yes dobrei den means "good day"

November 17, 2015

makorringa

I got flunked for saying "mama" and not "mom". Is there a difference in russian?

November 18, 2015

D.xnny

No, mama is mom in russian

February 10, 2016

me_zimm

Got marked wrong for "dobre dien" as opposed to "dobryi den'". That seems a little silly.

November 20, 2015

rainbowchecker

It's not silly, you just typed it wrong.

November 20, 2015

CutieCookieCat

I typed "good morning" and it says "good afternoon". I don't really consider it as a mistake :|

November 26, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

Good morning = Доброе утро

Good afternoon = Добрый день

Definitely a difference.

November 26, 2015

CutieCookieCat

Ok, thank you. I was a little confused because of no difference in my native language. Thanks again.

November 27, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

You're welcome. Glad I could help. ^^

November 27, 2015

rSDL4XK9

have a good day,mom here?.what is the differences between correct answer,i dont get it?

December 17, 2015

BigIron163

Mama=Mama=Mom

August 7, 2017

akovtunov

I put "Good day, is your mother here?" it corrected me "Good day, is my mother here?" but from my point of view it's not clear at all about who's mother are we talking about.

October 10, 2017

CJTilzey

Just wondering, is the speaker asking whether his own mother is at the location, or is this more in the sense of: "Good afternoon, is your mother here?" As in, "Is your mother home?

November 30, 2017

Kundoo

Depending on context it can be either.

February 13, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.