1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I like jumping."

"I like jumping."

Translation:Я люблю прыгать.

November 15, 2015

22 Comments


subtlepseudonym

I am having the hardest time figuring out how to pronounce the letter ы. Is it extremely contextual ir just the tts being inconsistent?


cptchuckle

I find it's easiest and most consistent to try saying "we" using only the back of your throat, keeping lips open


dirckk

When ‹ы› is stressed it's something like [ɨ], which would be like [i] ‹и› but a bit further back. Since in Russian this vowel sound occurs only after hard consonants—those that are not palatalized—it seems it is often causes <i>velarization</i> on the consonant.

Generally for us English speakers, just using [ɪ] and making sure the consonant is clearly hard might get the point across best.

But if you want to be a perfectionist, you can also try taking the [u] vowel and unrounding your lips, like you might do for Turkish ‹ı› or Vietnamese ‹ư›, if you happen to be familiar with those.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close_central_unrounded_vowel


Jeffrey855877

Here are four recordings of native-speakers pronouncing прыгать. https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BF%D1%80%D1%8B%D0%B3%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C/#ru

The ы sounds more like the -ee in "beep" than the soft "i" many are suggesting.

In using forvo.com, I have found that many of the pronunciations by the computer voice bear only a passing resemblance to the way the native-speakers at forvo pronounce words. Forvo is very useful in this regard.

I've been complaining about the fact that the microphone and speaker functions are all messed up, so that they don't work properly under Chrome, Edge, or Firefox on a PC Desktop/laptop. Now, I'm not so sure I should be complaining, since I don't want to learn how to pronounce words incorrectly.


YimmyYams

It's pronounced "i" like in "will"


maxrofl

It's not pronounced at all it's just used contextually.


hanryhu

that would be ь


daadaadaaren

when do you use люблю vs мне нравится


KrICEtON

"люблю" is the more strong verb than "нравится". As "like" and "love".


GeneM.

Shouldn't this be "Мне нравится прыгать." ?


R.V.7

Here it should be нравится if you want to mean "I like"…


SevinciBol

Yes. I had to translate: "I like jumping" . The answer was that I am not correct.


Gkeller

I understood from other lessons that verbs in 1st and some in 2nd person don't require a noun, for example "Думаю что ты дурак", but on the other hand the answer here appearently requires the noun Я to to get it right. So is this true or not?


Shady_arc

Verbs generally do require a pronoun even in 1st person and 2nd person singular, unless you are going for a distinctly colloquial feel (even then, some places will almost always have a pronoun: for example, "Считаю, что ты дурак" is not technically wrong but very uncommon).

Usage of "Думаю" and, sometimes, usage of "Хочешь? ("будешь?") in questions are rather an exception. You may copy what you see in our course but it would be unwise to extend it to every single verb :)


diogogomez

Please, translate your examples, always


PhilipeXav

Why can't I say "я прыгать люблю"?


Shady_arc

You can, it is just less common.


SevinciBol

Why is not correct "Мне нравитя прыгать"?


MohamedLam359177

How we can prounounce "jumping" in russian !!!???


kpferdeort

It is close to the English "sprig it's". The ы sound is a bit different though.


60skidd

I don't get it when I should use Я or мне. What's the difference and when would I use one another?


Jeffrey855877

The Pointer Sisters - Jump (For My Love)
I usually hate Disco, but this is some of the best music in the world: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uyTVyCp7xrw

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.