"I like jumping."

Translation:Я люблю прыгать.

November 15, 2015

17 Comments


subtlepseudonym

I am having the hardest time figuring out how to pronounce the letter ы. Is it extremely contextual ir just the tts being inconsistent?

July 25, 2016

dirckk

When ‹ы› is stressed it's something like [ɨ], which would be like [i] ‹и› but a bit further back. Since in Russian this vowel sound occurs only after hard consonants—those that are not palatalized—it seems it is often causes <i>velarization</i> on the consonant.

Generally for us English speakers, just using [ɪ] and making sure the consonant is clearly hard might get the point across best.

But if you want to be a perfectionist, you can also try taking the [u] vowel and unrounding your lips, like you might do for Turkish ‹ı› or Vietnamese ‹ư›, if you happen to be familiar with those.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close_central_unrounded_vowel

August 17, 2017

cptchuckle

I find it's easiest and most consistent to try saying "we" using only the back of your throat, keeping lips open

March 30, 2018

YimmyYams

It's pronounced "i" like in "will"

May 3, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Here are four recordings of native-speakers pronouncing прыгать. https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BF%D1%80%D1%8B%D0%B3%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C/#ru

The ы sounds more like the -ee in "beep" than the soft "i" many are suggesting.

In using forvo.com, I have found that many of the pronunciations by the computer voice bear only a passing resemblance to the way the native-speakers at forvo pronounce words. Forvo is very useful in this regard.

I've been complaining about the fact that the microphone and speaker functions are all messed up, so that they don't work properly under Chrome, Edge, or Firefox on a PC Desktop/laptop. Now, I'm not so sure I should be complaining, since I don't want to learn how to pronounce words incorrectly.

July 8, 2018

daadaadaaren

when do you use люблю vs мне нравится

December 24, 2015

KrICEtON

"люблю" is the more strong verb than "нравится". As "like" and "love".

January 9, 2016

PhilipeXav

Why can't I say "я прыгать люблю"?

May 24, 2017

Shady_arc

You can, it is just less common.

May 24, 2017

Gkeller

I understood from other lessons that verbs in 1st and some in 2nd person don't require a noun, for example "Думаю что ты дурак", but on the other hand the answer here appearently requires the noun Я to to get it right. So is this true or not?

November 15, 2015

Shady_arc

Verbs generally do require a pronoun even in 1st person and 2nd person singular, unless you are going for a distinctly colloquial feel (even then, some places will almost always have a pronoun: for example, "Считаю, что ты дурак" is not technically wrong but very uncommon).

Usage of "Думаю" and, sometimes, usage of "Хочешь? ("будешь?") in questions are rather an exception. You may copy what you see in our course but it would be unwise to extend it to every single verb :)

November 15, 2015

MohamedLam359177

How we can prounounce "jumping" in russian !!!???

December 2, 2016

kpferdeort

It is close to the English "sprig it's". The ы sound is a bit different though.

August 6, 2017

GeneM.

Shouldn't this be "Мне нравится прыгать." ?

December 13, 2016

Diezel17

I don't get it when I should use Я or мне. What's the difference and when would I use one another?

July 17, 2017

Jeffrey855877

The Pointer Sisters - Jump (For My Love)
I usually hate Disco, but this is some of the best music in the world: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uyTVyCp7xrw

July 6, 2018

R.V.7

Here it should be нравится if you want to mean "I like"…

April 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.