"I like jumping."

Translation:Я люблю прыгать.

November 15, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


subtlepseudonym

I am having the hardest time figuring out how to pronounce the letter ы. Is it extremely contextual ir just the tts being inconsistent?


cptchuckle

I find it's easiest and most consistent to try saying "we" using only the back of your throat, keeping lips open


dirckk

When ‹ы› is stressed it's something like [ɨ], which would be like [i] ‹и› but a bit further back. Since in Russian this vowel sound occurs only after hard consonants—those that are not palatalized—it seems it is often causes <i>velarization</i> on the consonant.

Generally for us English speakers, just using [ɪ] and making sure the consonant is clearly hard might get the point across best.

But if you want to be a perfectionist, you can also try taking the [u] vowel and unrounding your lips, like you might do for Turkish ‹ı› or Vietnamese ‹ư›, if you happen to be familiar with those.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close_central_unrounded_vowel


daadaadaaren

when do you use люблю vs мне нравится


KrICEtON

"люблю" is the more strong verb than "нравится". As "like" and "love".


GeneM.

Shouldn't this be "Мне нравится прыгать." ?


SevinciBol

Why is not correct "Мне нравитя прыгать"?


Gkeller

I understood from other lessons that verbs in 1st and some in 2nd person don't require a noun, for example "Думаю что ты дурак", but on the other hand the answer here appearently requires the noun Я to to get it right. So is this true or not?


Shady_arc

Verbs generally do require a pronoun even in 1st person and 2nd person singular, unless you are going for a distinctly colloquial feel (even then, some places will almost always have a pronoun: for example, "Считаю, что ты дурак" is not technically wrong but very uncommon).

Usage of "Думаю" and, sometimes, usage of "Хочешь? ("будешь?") in questions are rather an exception. You may copy what you see in our course but it would be unwise to extend it to every single verb :)


PhilipeXav

Why can't I say "я прыгать люблю"?


Shady_arc

You can, it is just less common.


R.V.7

Here it should be нравится if you want to mean "I like"…


SevinciBol

Yes. I had to translate: "I like jumping" . The answer was that I am not correct.


60skidd

I don't get it when I should use Я or мне. What's the difference and when would I use one another?


pierre-pas4

Why no say мне нравиця пригать


MarieEugni1

My same question exactly. I was taught that "любить " was for love and "мне нравится " meant I like, so why does Duolingo consider it incorrect?


MohamedLam359177

How we can prounounce "jumping" in russian !!!???


kpferdeort

It is close to the English "sprig it's". The ы sound is a bit different though.


GoppePanta

Why is Я люблю прыгнуть incorrect here?


SerTristan

Why is прыгать used here instead of прыгаю?


Shady_arc

Прыгаю is the 1st person singular form.


MarieEugni1

Hay is it love and not like?


PrinceA805008

Just wondering if "люблю" automatically means to "like" if we are talking about things, then what should we use to describe love for things or something other than a person, like " I love this view " ??

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.