"The girl wants to know everything."

Translation:Девушка хочет знать всё.

November 15, 2015

20 Comments


Gkeller

What's the difference between Девочка and Девушка?

November 15, 2015

Shady_arc

Девочка is a little girl, Девушка is a teen-to-mid-twenties (and is also used as "a girlfriend", i.e. a romantic partner).

In very colloquial speech "девочки" is used, in essense, for any "female that is about my age or younger", especially amoung females themselves.


Gkeller

Okay, I think I get it, thank you.

Extra question please - Is there something equivalent to this rule with masc. nouns?


Shady_arc

Not really... For a boyfriend a girl might use "парень" or, less informal, "молодой человек". Calling a boy "парень", though, is rather colloquial, so in more formal situations "молодой человек" or a slightly outdated "юноша" is used by people like teachers.

"Outdated" in the meaning that I am 28, and do not plan on using юноша as I become even older—though I am already at the stage when boys from high school seem infinitely younger.

When handwaving about a young fella you met the other day, "молодой парень" is also not unheard of.

"Мальчик" is a little boy. Women tend to use "мальчики" towards males at their workplace, too (especially those younger) but I do not find that much to my liking.

It is safe to say that there is no real "absolutely neutral" way to refer to a late teen/young adult boy in modern Russian. Парень seems slightly informal to me, молодой человек is OK for a boyfriend but a bit formal, чувак or пацан are WAY informal (dude, chap, lad).


Gkeller

wow, Russian can be so unfriendly to learners sometimes with all the different words with close meanings... I think I'll stick to мальчик, since all men are essentially little boys anyway ;) Thank you very much for the answer :)


yarjka

Just to give some context, when I was in Russia in my early twenties, anyone who needed to get my attention would call out "молодой человек," never "мальчик." Мальчик is really only for very young boys (preteen and below, teens are all "хулиганы" (I kid)).

"Чувак" and "пацан" become much more common when you get on informal terms with people, and you'll hear it a lot when people are telling stories about some random guy ("Такой чувак пришел...").

For a collective group, "ребята" is used roughly the same way we use "guys" in English.


Cloutier_Patrick

To echo yarjka. When I was in Russia and people wanted my attention/ didn't know what to call me, they would call me "молодой человек,".


Shahidov

I ask Yarjka, what is мужик then? I hear it in the S.T.A.L.K.E.R series a lot. "Мужик..."


marcocanel10

VERY GOOD EXPLANATION THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!!!!!


marcocanel10

GOOD QUESTION MY FRIEND!


BenjaminHo5

Reminds me of Arya and Jaqen H'Gar talking. "A girl wants to know everything."


Lera_Walera

Hi, I'm native speaker of russian, and I learn english. Correct is "ЭТА девочка хочет знать всё"


Sarcophagus2

I agree. 'This girl' or 'the girl' for 'Эта девушка' as both specify a particular girl. On the hand. 'It is a girl' is "Это девушка". Am I correct?


Kasparova00

Так нелепо читать это, когда являешься носителем языка. Ор


mHYi6

Перевёл как эта девочка хочет все знать... Надо подтянуть..


anothernobody

If the order of "знать" and "всё" were reversed, would that emphasize "всё"?


Shady_arc

The sentence in the title emphasizes всё, though only a bit.


OlegBarino1

Why it is wrong "эта девочка"?


Shady_arc

This is the Russian course. We generally do not translate этот as the and vice versa.

In the course of English you occasionally have этот to remind you where the definite article should be used. This course, on the other hand, is aimed at native or fluent speakers of English, who rarely forget to use articles.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.