"The girl wants to know everything."

Translation:Девушка хочет знать всё.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Gkeller
Gkeller

What's the difference between Девочка and Девушка?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Девочка is a little girl, Девушка is a teen-to-mid-twenties (and is also used as "a girlfriend", i.e. a romantic partner).

In very colloquial speech "девочки" is used, in essense, for any "female that is about my age or younger", especially amoung females themselves.

3 years ago

Gkeller
Gkeller

Okay, I think I get it, thank you.

Extra question please - Is there something equivalent to this rule with masc. nouns?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Not really... For a boyfriend a girl might use "парень" or, less informal, "молодой человек". Calling a boy "парень", though, is rather colloquial, so in more formal situations "молодой человек" or a slightly outdated "юноша" is used by people like teachers.

"Outdated" in the meaning that I am 28, and do not plan on using юноша as I become even older—though I am already at the stage when boys from high school seem infinitely younger.

When handwaving about a young fella you met the other day, "молодой парень" is also not unheard of.

"Мальчик" is a little boy. Women tend to use "мальчики" towards males at their workplace, too (especially those younger) but I do not find that much to my liking.

It is safe to say that there is no real "absolutely neutral" way to refer to a late teen/young adult boy in modern Russian. Парень seems slightly informal to me, молодой человек is OK for a boyfriend but a bit formal, чувак or пацан are WAY informal (dude, chap, lad).

3 years ago

Gkeller
Gkeller

wow, Russian can be so unfriendly to learners sometimes with all the different words with close meanings... I think I'll stick to мальчик, since all men are essentially little boys anyway ;) Thank you very much for the answer :)

3 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

Just to give some context, when I was in Russia in my early twenties, anyone who needed to get my attention would call out "молодой человек," never "мальчик." Мальчик is really only for very young boys (preteen and below, teens are all "хулиганы" (I kid)).

"Чувак" and "пацан" become much more common when you get on informal terms with people, and you'll hear it a lot when people are telling stories about some random guy ("Такой чувак пришел...").

For a collective group, "ребята" is used roughly the same way we use "guys" in English.

3 years ago

Cloutier_Patrick

To echo yarjka. When I was in Russia and people wanted my attention/ didn't know what to call me, they would call me "молодой человек,".

3 years ago

Shahidov

I ask Yarjka, what is мужик then? I hear it in the S.T.A.L.K.E.R series a lot. "Мужик..."

2 months ago

BenjaminHo5
BenjaminHo5

Reminds me of Arya and Jaqen H'Gar talking. "A girl wants to know everything."

2 years ago

BesstheKraken

Гермиона!

1 year ago

OlegBarino1
OlegBarino1

Why it is wrong "эта девочка"?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

This is the Russian course. We generally do not translate этот as the and vice versa.

In the course of English you occasionally have этот to remind you where the definite article should be used. This course, on the other hand, is aimed at native or fluent speakers of English, who rarely forget to use articles.

1 year ago

Kasparova00

Так нелепо читать это, когда являешься носителем языка. Ор

1 year ago

mHYi6
mHYi6

Перевёл как эта девочка хочет все знать... Надо подтянуть..

10 months ago

Lera_Walera

Hi, I'm native speaker of russian, and I learn english. Correct is "ЭТА девочка хочет знать всё"

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.