Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Neden buraya oturdunuz?"

Translation:Why did you sit here?

2 years ago

6 Comments


amrbekhit

Just out of interest, would "Neden burada oturdunuz" be valid as well?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, but it has a slightly different meaning (that doesn't show up in the English).

2 years ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

I am also interested in the explanation. I have a guess but would like to have it confirmed: burada -> sit as in "why have you been sitting here", buraya -> sit as in "why did you seat yourself here?"

If that is correct, I think the (one) correct translation of "Neden buraya oturdunuz?" could be "Why did you seat yourself/yourselves here?"

2 years ago

amrbekhit

That's interesting. Could you explain what the nuance is?

2 years ago

ValeriaBab6

May it also mean Why did you live here? oturmak has two meanings right?

4 months ago

blainelucyk

Yes, what is the difference between bureya and burada?

2 years ago