"Neden buraya oturdunuz?"

Translation:Why did you sit here?

3 years ago

11 Comments


amrbekhit

Just out of interest, would "Neden burada oturdunuz" be valid as well?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, but it has a slightly different meaning (that doesn't show up in the English).

3 years ago

yineanlamadim
Plus

I am also interested in the explanation. I have a guess but would like to have it confirmed: burada -> sit as in "why have you been sitting here", buraya -> sit as in "why did you seat yourself here?"

If that is correct, I think the (one) correct translation of "Neden buraya oturdunuz?" could be "Why did you seat yourself/yourselves here?"

2 years ago

yineanlamadim
Plus

I think in the meantime I have learned enough Turkish to answer my own question :) The nuance between accusative & dative case is:

1) Neden burada oturdunuz -> Why were you sitting here?

2) Neden buraya oturdunuz -> Why did you sit (down) here?

I did not translate the tense correctly, in order to make the difference in meaning clear. The correct translation in both cases is "Why did you sit here?"

1 month ago

amrbekhit

That's interesting. Could you explain what the nuance is?

3 years ago

ValeriaBab6

May it also mean Why did you live here? oturmak has two meanings right?

9 months ago

blainelucyk

Yes, what is the difference between bureya and burada?

3 years ago

Keith_Bowes

@blainluckyk, burada has the locative ending -da, where buraya has the dative ending -(y)a. It's a distinction like German hier/her, Esperanto ĉi tie/ĉi tien, archaic English here/hither, etc. The confusing part is why this sentence uses the dative; it doesn't show movement toward something but a location.

1 month ago

yineanlamadim
Plus

@Keith_Bowes: Actually, the "movement toward something" is in this case indicated by the dative case. I have added an explanation to my own question from 2 years ago, above.

1 month ago

petermuster550

There is no "her" in current German that I'd know of.

4 days ago

yineanlamadim
Plus

time to improve your German, then :) https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/her

4 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.