1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Neden buraya oturdunuz?"

"Neden buraya oturdunuz?"

Translation:Why did you sit here?

November 15, 2015

13 Comments


amrbekhit

Just out of interest, would "Neden burada oturdunuz" be valid as well?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, but it has a slightly different meaning (that doesn't show up in the English).


yineanlamadim

I am also interested in the explanation. I have a guess but would like to have it confirmed: burada -> sit as in "why have you been sitting here", buraya -> sit as in "why did you seat yourself here?"

If that is correct, I think the (one) correct translation of "Neden buraya oturdunuz?" could be "Why did you seat yourself/yourselves here?"


yineanlamadim

I think in the meantime I have learned enough Turkish to answer my own question :) The nuance between accusative & dative case is:

1) Neden burada oturdunuz -> Why were you sitting here?

2) Neden buraya oturdunuz -> Why did you sit (down) here?

I did not translate the tense correctly, in order to make the difference in meaning clear. The correct translation in both cases is "Why did you sit here?"


amrbekhit

That's interesting. Could you explain what the nuance is?


ValeriaBab6

May it also mean Why did you live here? oturmak has two meanings right?


blainelucyk

Yes, what is the difference between bureya and burada?


Keith_Bowes

@blainluckyk, burada has the locative ending -da, where buraya has the dative ending -(y)a. It's a distinction like German hier/her, Esperanto ĉi tie/ĉi tien, archaic English here/hither, etc. The confusing part is why this sentence uses the dative; it doesn't show movement toward something but a location.


yineanlamadim

@Keith_Bowes: Actually, the "movement toward something" is in this case indicated by the dative case. I have added an explanation to my own question from 2 years ago, above.


petermuster550

There is no "her" in current German that I'd know of.


Eva242549

Komm mal her?? Is this no longer used, or archaic, then?


yineanlamadim

still proper German - no worries :) more colloquial than archaic, actually...

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.