1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вера ходила в кафе, но она у…

"Вера ходила в кафе, но она уже тут."

Translation:Vera has been to the café but she is already here.

November 15, 2015

30 Comments


supermollusc

The English "translation", which seems to be word for word from the Russian makes no sense. "Is already here" cannot be used and "here" doesn't really mean anything in this context, although I suupose it's meant to meant the speaker's location. i think that you mean something like "Vera has been to the cafe but she is now back (at work)/now at home again/at Tom's/but she's already come back"


supermollusc

Or "Vera has/had been been to the cafe but she's already back" is OK


Zarainia

Oh that makes more sense. I was thinking she went to the cafe but she is already at the cafe, which is nonsense.


Yuri-Isaenko

"Вера ходила в кафе, но она уже тут." - means absolutely nothing. This is abracadabra in russian. And this is why it is so incomprehensible in english too. "Вера ходила в кафе, но она уже вернулась." - sounds more sensible. But we have what we have and right translation is "Vera has been to the café but she is already here."


Elbows94

Am I right in assuming ходить is multidirectional, as in 'she went and came back'?


Shady_arc

Yes. ходить, ездить, летать, плавать, носить are multi-directional. They describe motion on foot, by vehicle, through air, water and the action of carrying while saying the action was a round trip, a repeater trip or a motion without any goal whatsoever (maybe even the generic idea of being able to walk, to fly, to swim etc.)

идти, ехать, лететь, плыть, нести are one-way verbs.


Elbows94

Great explanation, and thanks a lot for putting together a really awesome course :)


fishmael

So in English, how are these sentences different?

"Вера ходила в кафе, но она уже тут." "Вера шла в кафе, но она уже тут." "Вера пошла в кафе, но она уже тут."


Shady_arc

The second and the third do not make much sense. It is like saying "I play piano but Melbourne is not in Brazil". The sentence is grammatically correct but nonsensical.

  • Вера шла means that Vera was walking towards somehere at a certain point in the past (maybe when something else happened simultaneously)
  • Вера пошла means that Vera left TO somewhere (the start of the motion or the fact of Vera's absence is emphasised)

It is not clear why ese two should even bein the same sentence with the statement that Vera is already back here.

However, the multidirectional verbs ходить, ездить are often used EXACTLY in the meaning of someone temporarily leaving and coming back. So, in essense, "Вера была в магазине" and "Вера ходила в магазин" mean approximately the same thing if you want to say Vera was away (to buy something at the store) but is now back.


Roachster1

Wherever I go, there I already am.


Ronnie.C1

In soviet russia, there goes you!


servolock

Does this sentence make more sense in Russian than it does in English? Would a better English translation be, "... but she is already back here"?


Titmaus44

I think it's like: Vera came (went) to the cafe (yesterday) and has already come (gone) back.

She thinks the cafe is so good that she went back again quickly.


Rizdvo

No, it means: Vera has been to the café but she is already back home (or in the office, for example).
Вера была в кафе, но уже вернулась домой (или в офис, например).
If I understand correctly, servolock is right!
I'm sorry for possible mistakes :)


agriffin95

This is a better translation: "Vera is already here, but she has been to the café." We would say this to someone on the phone.


rustycontraption

The English translation still doesn't make any sense. There isn't a report option for it, either...


TARDISToni

This sentence just needs a little sci-fi tweaking: Вера ходила в кафе в её ТАРДИСе, но она уже тут.

"Vera went to the café in her TARDIS (a time machine used by British sci-fi character Doctor Who). But, she's already here. (And, she's still there at the café, too.)"

Now, it makes perfect sense. ;-)


Edcitoo

It may be unintentional, but some of DL's worst sentences generate the best discussions. Thanks for all the thoughtful, helpful comments.


Araucoforever

Why not Vera went to the cafe and she is already back? I read in the Russian Oxford dictionary that the translation of "ходить" is to go on foot (walk) back and forth or multidirectional. I don't like the translation of "ходила" as "has been".


Elbows94

It should probably be "Vera went to the cafe but she is already back"

Otherwise I agree


peter658857

Should there not be a perfective verb in the first clause, e.g.: "Вера сходила в кафе, но она уже тут."?


jlinsitges

This sentence lacks clarity in any language!


LeVinDuRosier

ходить means both to go/walk and be somewhere?


Shady_arc

If you say that someone ходил somewhere, it can be interpreted as the following round trip:

  • they went there
  • they returned and thus are no longer there

Which in English is more often than not rendered with "was". In Russian you may say "Я ходил в аптеку" or "Я был в аптеке".


Zana842828

Marty McFly went to cafe 80s and he was already there, if that helps?


TheFinkie

It's embarrassing, but I haven't worked out the difference between the "-л" ending and the "-ла" ending! Please help me


GranvilleS6

-л is masculine (I, he, you if male you or I, я, он, ты) -ла is feminine (I, she and you if a feminine you or I, я, она ты) -ло is neuter ли is plural (they and plural you)


LebronAnd1

Капец ересь))

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.