"Вераходилавкафе,ноонаужетут."

Translation:Vera has been to the café but she is already here.

3 years ago

26 Comments


supermollusc
supermollusc

The English "translation", which seems to be word for word from the Russian makes no sense. "Is already here" cannot be used and "here" doesn't really mean anything in this context, although I suupose it's meant to meant the speaker's location. i think that you mean something like "Vera has been to the cafe but she is now back (at work)/now at home again/at Tom's/but she's already come back"

2 years ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

Or "Vera has/had been been to the cafe but she's already back" is OK

2 years ago

Yuri-Isaenko

"Вера ходила в кафе, но она уже тут." - means absolutely nothing. This is abracadabra in russian. And this is why it is so incomprehensible in english too. "Вера ходила в кафе, но она уже вернулась." - sounds more sensible. But we have what we have and right translation is "Vera has been to the café but she is already here."

2 years ago

Elbows94
Elbows94

Am I right in assuming ходить is multidirectional, as in 'she went and came back'?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Yes. ходить, ездить, летать, плавать, носить are multi-directional. They describe motion on foot, by vehicle, through air, water and the action of carrying while saying the action was a round trip, a repeater trip or a motion without any goal whatsoever (maybe even the generic idea of being able to walk, to fly, to swim etc.)

идти, ехать, лететь, плыть, нести are one-way verbs.

3 years ago

Elbows94
Elbows94

Great explanation, and thanks a lot for putting together a really awesome course :)

3 years ago

fishmael
fishmael

So in English, how are these sentences different?

"Вера ходила в кафе, но она уже тут." "Вера шла в кафе, но она уже тут." "Вера пошла в кафе, но она уже тут."

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The second and the third do not make much sense. It is like saying "I play piano but Melbourne is not in Brazil". The sentence is grammatically correct but nonsensical.

  • Вера шла means that Vera was walking towards somehere at a certain point in the past (maybe when something else happened simultaneously)
  • Вера пошла means that Vera left TO somewhere (the start of the motion or the fact of Vera's absence is emphasised)

It is not clear why ese two should even bein the same sentence with the statement that Vera is already back here.

However, the multidirectional verbs ходить, ездить are often used EXACTLY in the meaning of someone temporarily leaving and coming back. So, in essense, "Вера была в магазине" and "Вера ходила в магазин" mean approximately the same thing if you want to say Vera was away (to buy something at the store) but is now back.

2 years ago

Roachster1
Roachster1Plus

Wherever I go, there I already am.

1 year ago

Ronnie.C1
Ronnie.C1

In soviet russia, there goes you!

1 week ago

servolock

Does this sentence make more sense in Russian than it does in English? Would a better English translation be, "... but she is already back here"?

2 years ago

Titmaus44
Titmaus44

I think it's like: Vera came (went) to the cafe (yesterday) and has already come (gone) back.

She thinks the cafe is so good that she went back again quickly.

2 years ago

Rizdvo
Rizdvo

No, it means: Vera has been to the café but she is already back home (or in the office, for example).
Вера была в кафе, но уже вернулась домой (или в офис, например).
If I understand correctly, servolock is right!
I'm sorry for possible mistakes :)

2 years ago

agriffin95

This is a better translation: "Vera is already here, but she has been to the café." We would say this to someone on the phone.

1 year ago

peter658857

Should there not be a perfective verb in the first clause, e.g.: "Вера сходила в кафе, но она уже тут."?

1 year ago

Jean-LucHe
Jean-LucHe

This sentence lacks clarity in any language!

1 year ago

rustycontraption

The English translation still doesn't make any sense. There isn't a report option for it, either...

10 months ago

TARDISToni
TARDISToni

This sentence just needs a little sci-fi tweaking: Вера ходила в кафе в её ТАРДИСе, но она уже тут.

"Vera went to the café in her TARDIS (a time machine used by British sci-fi character Doctor Who). But, she's already here. (And, she's still there at the café, too.)"

Now, it makes perfect sense. ;-)

6 months ago

Araucoforever
Araucoforever

Why not Vera went to the cafe and she is already back? I read in the Russian Oxford dictionary that the translation of "ходить" is to go on foot (walk) back and forth or multidirectional. I don't like the translation of "ходила" as "has been".

1 year ago

Elbows94
Elbows94

It should probably be "Vera went to the cafe but she is already back"

Otherwise I agree

1 year ago

Araucoforever
Araucoforever

I agree

1 year ago

agriffin95

Me too.

1 year ago

LeVinDuRosier

ходить means both to go/walk and be somewhere?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

If you say that someone ходил somewhere, it can be interpreted as the following round trip:

  • they went there
  • they returned and thus are no longer there

Which in English is more often than not rendered with "was". In Russian you may say "Я ходил в аптеку" or "Я был в аптеке".

1 year ago

Edcitoo
EdcitooPlus

It may be unintentional, but some of DL's worst sentences generate the best discussions. Thanks for all the thoughtful, helpful comments.

8 months ago

Zana842828

Marty McFly went to cafe 80s and he was already there, if that helps?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.