"В Азии много трудных языков."

Translation:There are many difficult languages in Asia.

November 15, 2015

36 Comments


kpagcha

Including Russian.

November 23, 2015

Smike77

Most of the Russian population lives in the European part of the country. In general Russia grew from west to east.

August 7, 2019

Alan_Beaumont

Although not many of them are to be found on Duolingo yet!

November 15, 2015

Chubbchubbzza007

They've got Japanese, Korean, and Vietnamese now.

October 7, 2017

xmatnazarov

For instance, Uzbek!

October 11, 2017

Logo121

Well there are at least 4 now

February 2, 2018

RandomCanadian12

how the times have changed!

November 8, 2018

QuentinTheFawn

Many of which I can attest to being so much easier than Russian!

January 3, 2016

AnCatDubh

Definitely! Japanese and Chinese are a walk in the park by comparison.

February 2, 2016

KippieDaoud

except the writing systems

March 26, 2016

AnCatDubh

Even those are easier than they seem. You can break even the most complicated characters to smaller parts that make more sense.

March 26, 2016

KippieDaoud

yeah but i like to stick to alphabets they normally contain no more than 30-40 characters or so

March 29, 2016

R_Andersson

Which ones are you talking about? Tagalog?

January 5, 2017

R_Andersson

«В Азии — много трудных языков», сказал европеец. «Нет, в Европе — много трудных языков», ответил азиат. «Нет, в Африке — много трудных языков», утвердил европеец. «Нет, у индеецев в Америка — много трудных языков», сказал африканец. «Согласен!» сказали все вместе.

January 5, 2017

Walter413236

It depends on what you consider difficult. Some languages are harder tonally, some, like Russian, are harder gramatically. It's like apples and oranges.

February 9, 2017

edyapd

Why "There are a lot of the difficult languages in Asia" is wrong?

June 28, 2016

chall77

With "the", this sounds like you're talking about some specific list of languages that you're looking at. "There are" generally emphasises existence of a collection of things, rather than their location, so it's best to avoid using them together unless you know what you're doing.

"A lot of the difficult languages are in Asia" sounds better, but the meaning does not feel quite the same.

August 14, 2016

R_Andersson

Какой труднейший язык в Азии? Японский наверное...

December 10, 2016

sammarru

why using Plural Genitive? does много always require Genitive?

July 26, 2018

woa7dSD5

That's my understanding.

September 11, 2018

RandomCanadian12

think of много as meaning "a lot". and not "many"

November 8, 2018

tkkim5

러시아어가 훨신 더 어려워요ㅋ Russian is much more difficult

March 8, 2018

Sven692782

They should have manchurian ;-)

March 16, 2018

Jess905020

Le dice la sartén al cazo...

December 4, 2018

Kasper682947

I want Arabic on Duo :)

May 19, 2019

AnCatDubh

Done

July 9, 2019

Ronnie.C1

Well, well. If that isn't the pot calling the kettle black.

May 26, 2019

KH40bu

In other words, why are you wasting your time here - said this stupid writer.

July 9, 2019

AntiokusIV

но ничего трудно как по-русски

September 30, 2016

Wilhelm393905

Папа

November 5, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.