1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В Азии много трудных языков."

"В Азии много трудных языков."

Translation:There are many difficult languages in Asia.

November 15, 2015

51 Comments


kpagcha

Including Russian.


Smike77

Most of the Russian population lives in the European part of the country. In general Russia grew from west to east.


Alan_Beaumont

Although not many of them are to be found on Duolingo yet!


xmatnazarov

For instance, Uzbek!


Chubbchubbzza007

They've got Japanese, Korean, and Vietnamese now.


Logo121

Well there are at least 4 now


RandomCanadian12

how the times have changed!


Gabb318_PHL

They don't have Persian/Farsi!!!


R_Andersson

«В Азии — много трудных языков», сказал европеец. «Нет, в Европе — много трудных языков», ответил азиат. «Нет, в Африке — много трудных языков», утвердил европеец. «Нет, у индеецев в Америка — много трудных языков», сказал африканец. «Согласен!» сказали все вместе.


AnnetteCair2

Funny, but very true :-) !


QuentinTheFawn

Many of which I can attest to being so much easier than Russian!


AnCatDubh

Definitely! Japanese and Chinese are a walk in the park by comparison.


KippieDaoud

except the writing systems


AnCatDubh

Even those are easier than they seem. You can break even the most complicated characters to smaller parts that make more sense.


KippieDaoud

yeah but i like to stick to alphabets they normally contain no more than 30-40 characters or so


peppigue

Japanese lets you learn by alphabet (kana) before moving on to Chinese characters


claudiodmn

Hi there.. Is this true? Japanese is easier than Russian? Thanks from Argentina


fof017

It's not really true when you take all factors into account. Here's how I see it as a native English speaker: Japanese definitely has easier grammar than Russian, but Russian grammar has at least some similarities with English while Japanese has none at all. Were it just a case of speaking and understanding the spoken languages, I think Japanese/Chinese might be both a little easier than Russian, however the alphabets of these two languages, especially Japanese, are many times more complicated than the Russian one. Reading in Russian is really not that difficult - you don't need to know the cases and genders in order to understand it, but you need to memorise thousands of Kanji in order to read Japanese well.

So this begs the question: How are you supposed to progress past the intermediate stage in a language if you can't read it well? The answer is that you can't unless you live in the country or have a private tutor (or maybe patient partner) that can teach you consistently over several years, which is obviously impossible for most people. So anyone saying that Japanese/Chinese are easier than Russian, either lives there, has a private tutor that focuses only on speaking skills, or is simply not ambitious enough to progress past the intermediate stage in these languages.


R_Andersson

Which ones are you talking about? Tagalog?


Walter413236

It depends on what you consider difficult. Some languages are harder tonally, some, like Russian, are harder gramatically. It's like apples and oranges.


Scian4

Tru dat. For me, Russian grammar is very similar to other European grammars - gendered nouns which decline, verbs which conjugate, adjectives agreeing in gender and number with their nouns... Non-European grammars, eg Māori (not Asian, but close) are a completely different system, which I find difficult


Star691312

And some indigenous American languages are highly polysynthetic and have sentence-length words, others have long words with no vowels and others have hundreds of suffixes depending on what the object of the verb is!


sammarru

why using Plural Genitive? does много always require Genitive?


woa7dSD5

That's my understanding.


RandomCanadian12

think of много as meaning "a lot". and not "many"


joncoded

Why was this downvoted? Maybe I could help: think of много as "a lot of" (a partitive kind of a genitive) instead of "many" which takes on a more nominative case ;)


alasma

I had understood that the word трудный was used for emotionally difficult things e.g. трудная ситуация (a difficult situation). On the other hand, when talking about technically difficult things, like a puzzle or a language, the proper word to use would be сложный. Could someone please confirm this?


tkkim5

러시아어가 훨신 더 어려워요ㅋ Russian is much more difficult


Martin135869

Что это? Суахили?


R_Andersson

Какой труднейший язык в Азии? Японский наверное...


Ronnie.C1

Well, well. If that isn't the pot calling the kettle black.


wyqtor

Just wait till you get the Russian Caucasus...


edyapd

Why "There are a lot of the difficult languages in Asia" is wrong?


chall77

With "the", this sounds like you're talking about some specific list of languages that you're looking at. "There are" generally emphasises existence of a collection of things, rather than their location, so it's best to avoid using them together unless you know what you're doing.

"A lot of the difficult languages are in Asia" sounds better, but the meaning does not feel quite the same.


Sven692782

They should have manchurian ;-)


Kasper_1871

I want Arabic on Duo :)


JoelFVNorlin

Why "Трудных языков" and not "Трудные языки"?


BenYoung84

It's using the genitive plural endings here because you need the genitive after много (translating много as "a lot of" helps make this clear).


Hall_of_English

This is what I tell myself, whenever I'm tempted to quit Russian.


justTam0101

Would "there in Asia are many difficult languages" also work?


Hall_of_English

No; the word order is incorrect. However, you could say "In Asia, there are many difficult languages."


Jess905020

Le dice la sartén al cazo...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.