"ВАзиимноготрудныхязыков."

Translation:There are many difficult languages in Asia.

3 years ago

29 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

Including Russian.

3 years ago

Alan_Beaumont
Alan_Beaumont

Although not many of them are to be found on Duolingo yet!

3 years ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

They've got Japanese, Korean, and Vietnamese now.

1 year ago

khmatnazarov
khmatnazarov

For instance, Uzbek!

1 year ago

Logo121
Logo121

Well there are at least 4 now

10 months ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

how the times have changed!

1 month ago

QuentinTheFawn
QuentinTheFawn

Many of which I can attest to being so much easier than Russian!

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Definitely! Japanese and Chinese are a walk in the park by comparison.

2 years ago

KippieDaoud

except the writing systems

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Even those are easier than they seem. You can break even the most complicated characters to smaller parts that make more sense.

2 years ago

KippieDaoud

yeah but i like to stick to alphabets they normally contain no more than 30-40 characters or so

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Which ones are you talking about? Tagalog?

1 year ago

R_Andersson

«В Азии — много трудных языков», сказал европеец. «Нет, в Европе — много трудных языков», ответил азиат. «Нет, в Африке — много трудных языков», утвердил европеец. «Нет, у индеецев в Америка — много трудных языков», сказал африканец. «Согласен!» сказали все вместе.

1 year ago

Walter413236

It depends on what you consider difficult. Some languages are harder tonally, some, like Russian, are harder gramatically. It's like apples and oranges.

1 year ago

edyapd
edyapd

Why "There are a lot of the difficult languages in Asia" is wrong?

2 years ago

chall77

With "the", this sounds like you're talking about some specific list of languages that you're looking at. "There are" generally emphasises existence of a collection of things, rather than their location, so it's best to avoid using them together unless you know what you're doing.

"A lot of the difficult languages are in Asia" sounds better, but the meaning does not feel quite the same.

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Какой труднейший язык в Азии? Японский наверное...

2 years ago

sammarru

why using Plural Genitive? does много always require Genitive?

4 months ago

woa7dSD5
woa7dSD5

That's my understanding.

3 months ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

think of много as meaning "a lot". and not "many"

1 month ago

tkkim5
tkkim5

러시아어가 훨신 더 어려워요ㅋ Russian is much more difficult

9 months ago

Sven692782

They should have manchurian ;-)

9 months ago

Jess905020
Jess905020

Le dice la sartén al cazo...

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.