"в выходные"

Translation:on the weekend

3 years ago

27 Comments


PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

Am I the only one who says "in" the weekend? I keep getting told that is the one way we don't say it.

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

I think you might be, sorry.

I (US) usually say and hear "On the weekend". Most UK or Commonwealth folks I've known say "At the weekend".

But I don't think I've ever heard anyone (whose native language is English, anyway) say "In the weekend".

And, because of that I'm now blatantly curious (pardon me) - Where are you from?

2 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

I am from New Zealand, but one of my parents is from the US. I had a lot of exposure to non native speakers as a child, and traveled quite a bit, so those might have affected what sounds natural to me. But 'in' sounds to me like 'during' or 'within' so I thought it was ok.

2 years ago

TrevorCavill
TrevorCavill

Same here, gets me every time, so used to saying 'in the weekend I went... etc'. Only other thing I hear is 'This weekend' or 'during the weekend'

2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

A NZ Redditor posted about this too: https://www.reddit.com/r/grammar/comments/2lwpoh/in_vs_at_the_weekend/

BTW language does change if enough people say it a certain way (if that way makes some grammatical sense) so if we just keep on saying it, it will start sounding normal and become accepted :P

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Theoretically (and especially now that you've brought it up) it does make sense to me. I've just never heard it used that way. Not that my experience is comprehensive.

It also doesn't meant it's necessarily wrong - the Russian seems to agree with you!

2 years ago

juandenil
juandenil

I'm a kiwi too - I got pinged for putting 'in the weekend '

2 years ago

Geckotoo
Geckotoo

To me it also sounds fine, and, coincidently, I have been in New Zealand for a while. But I guess it's because we say so in Dutch(mother tongue) (in het weekend) ;)

2 years ago

WendelineM

In the weekend for me. Dutch with South African roots :)

5 months ago

bhankerson
bhankerson

I would guess this phrase is very regional, and almost any preposition is correct in some corner of the English-speaking world. Me as a midwestern American would say "during" or "for", or simply skip the preposition altogether ("what are you doing this weekend?"), I would never use "in" or "on" or "at". But living abroad, I've heard all those prepositions, albeit from non-native speakers.

1 year ago

killerman64
killerman64

I say over or during to be honest. On seems better for the meta concept of the weekend, and in for the analysis of what is in the weekend.

on the weekend i play golf.

we have off in/on the weekend.

8 months ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

There is no chance to recognise the preposition "в" in audio (((

3 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Came to the comments to say this. It seems to be missing somewhere else (can't remember the question but it's supposed to start with "В москве" but you the audio doesn't seem to have the В) as well.

But I wonder if here it's just slurred into the the beginning в of выходные.

But that brings up a question - why is it "В выходные" (or "В среду" or "В Понедельник") but then you have "Во вторник"? At first I thought it was the similar letter sound and the Во was to set it apart. However given this question, that doesn't appear to be the case.

2 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

I think it is beacause "вторник" has two consonants in the begining and "выходные" has only one. Another examples:

В воде, в вашем доме, в вечернем платье, в вишневой машине

BUT

Во время, во власти, во вред, во внутреннем кармане.

2 years ago

curt
curt

Yes, I think before вт/вл/вр/фл/фр the -о- is added. Before other clusters it's not consistent because of historical issues (во сне but в снегу).

2 years ago

zag2art
zag2art

BTW, мы еще говорим "на выходных" f.e. "Ну что, куда поедем на выходных?"

1 year ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

"Weekend" in English refers specifically to Saturday and Sunday. But all my dictionaries translate выходный as "day off" so shouldln't this be "days off"? Unless, of course, the only days off the Russians get are Saturday and Sunday.

2 years ago

curt
curt

It's very often used in the sense of 'weekend,' so that's OK. But you're right that it can also be a day off. I was watching a film where a character said, А у меня сегодня вообще выходной день - something like 'I have a day off today.'

2 years ago

SLzrnk
SLzrnk

Any day of week can be выходной. So day off is more correct translation.

2 years ago

Ixoyzzz
Ixoyzzz

Wiktionary has уик-энд for weekend. How many people use this?

2 years ago

chall77

My friend from St. P says that it isn't common.

2 years ago

MoscowJoe

По выходным а в выходные

What is the difference between these two? I think the first one means "on weekends"

1 year ago

zag2art
zag2art

That is correct

по выходным - on weekends

в выходные - on the weekend, this weekend

1 year ago

Russkiy_Standart

IN the weekend. I've never heard "on" in my entire life.

6 months ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

....on Wednesday, on Thursday, on Friday, on the weekend. What are you doing on Friday? What are you doing on the weekend? This weekend I'm going to the beach. Next weekend I'm going to visit my grandparents. Last weekend I had to work, but on most weekends I like to relax. I work hard during the week but weekends I like to relax"

6 months ago

Oemerich
Oemerich

Can anybody please tell me why it isn't во выходные? I thouth В В... was not allowed?

4 weeks ago

SLzrnk
SLzrnk

There is no simple rule or even any rule. Just remember.

4 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.