1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "в выходные"

"в выходные"

Translation:on the weekend

November 15, 2015

44 Comments


PotatoSanta

Am I the only one who says "in" the weekend? I keep getting told that is the one way we don't say it.


an_alias

I think you might be, sorry.

I (US) usually say and hear "On the weekend". Most UK or Commonwealth folks I've known say "At the weekend".

But I don't think I've ever heard anyone (whose native language is English, anyway) say "In the weekend".

And, because of that I'm now blatantly curious (pardon me) - Where are you from?


PotatoSanta

I am from New Zealand, but one of my parents is from the US. I had a lot of exposure to non native speakers as a child, and traveled quite a bit, so those might have affected what sounds natural to me. But 'in' sounds to me like 'during' or 'within' so I thought it was ok.


TrevCavill23

Same here, gets me every time, so used to saying 'in the weekend I went... etc'. Only other thing I hear is 'This weekend' or 'during the weekend'


Melarish

A NZ Redditor posted about this too: https://www.reddit.com/r/grammar/comments/2lwpoh/in_vs_at_the_weekend/

BTW language does change if enough people say it a certain way (if that way makes some grammatical sense) so if we just keep on saying it, it will start sounding normal and become accepted :P


an_alias

Theoretically (and especially now that you've brought it up) it does make sense to me. I've just never heard it used that way. Not that my experience is comprehensive.

It also doesn't meant it's necessarily wrong - the Russian seems to agree with you!


Steve448292

I won't hold that against you kiwi, you're like our little brother (with a MUCH better leader imho)


juandenil

I'm a kiwi too - I got pinged for putting 'in the weekend '


GilbertBes

I'm also from New Zealand where it's quite natural to ask people what they did in their weekend. Christchurch is a great place to look around, in the weekend!


Steve448292

well, now you've met 2. Potato Santa and me. (Aussie - is there anywhere else?)


Geckotoo

To me it also sounds fine, and, coincidently, I have been in New Zealand for a while. But I guess it's because we say so in Dutch(mother tongue) (in het weekend) ;)


WendelineM

In the weekend for me. Dutch with South African roots :)


bhankerson

I would guess this phrase is very regional, and almost any preposition is correct in some corner of the English-speaking world. Me as a midwestern American would say "during" or "for", or simply skip the preposition altogether ("what are you doing this weekend?"), I would never use "in" or "on" or "at". But living abroad, I've heard all those prepositions, albeit from non-native speakers.


kahl179279

How would you say: ___ weekend we don't work? (I'm not a native English. I use it because there is no German Russian, but even I have the feeling very often, that there are big mistakes in the English sentences -- as if an alien has made this app.)


killerman64

I say over or during to be honest. On seems better for the meta concept of the weekend, and in for the analysis of what is in the weekend.

on the weekend i play golf.

we have off in/on the weekend.


alex_tv80

There is no chance to recognise the preposition "в" in audio (((


an_alias

Came to the comments to say this. It seems to be missing somewhere else (can't remember the question but it's supposed to start with "В москве" but you the audio doesn't seem to have the В) as well.

But I wonder if here it's just slurred into the the beginning в of выходные.

But that brings up a question - why is it "В выходные" (or "В среду" or "В Понедельник") but then you have "Во вторник"? At first I thought it was the similar letter sound and the Во was to set it apart. However given this question, that doesn't appear to be the case.


alex_tv80

I think it is beacause "вторник" has two consonants in the begining and "выходные" has only one. Another examples:

В воде, в вашем доме, в вечернем платье, в вишневой машине

BUT

Во время, во власти, во вред, во внутреннем кармане.


curt

Yes, I think before вт/вл/вр/фл/фр the -о- is added. Before other clusters it's not consistent because of historical issues (во сне but в снегу).


zag2art

BTW, мы еще говорим "на выходных" f.e. "Ну что, куда поедем на выходных?"


alkajugl

"Weekend" in English refers specifically to Saturday and Sunday. But all my dictionaries translate выходный as "day off" so shouldln't this be "days off"? Unless, of course, the only days off the Russians get are Saturday and Sunday.


curt

It's very often used in the sense of 'weekend,' so that's OK. But you're right that it can also be a day off. I was watching a film where a character said, А у меня сегодня вообще выходной день - something like 'I have a day off today.'


Jeffrey855877

The singular means "day off", but выходные is plural, so it means "days off". (I think - it's really hard to look up). According to Katzner's Russian-English dictionary, the adjective выходной means "1. serving an an exit 2. worn on social occasions (as a party dress)" and the noun/adjective выходной means "day off".

The plural noun выходные declines using the adjectival endings. Nominative -ые
Acc. Inan. -ые
Acc. Anim. -ых
Genitive -ых
Dative -ым
Instrumental -ыми
Prepositional -ых


SLzrnk

Any day of week can be выходной. So day off is more correct translation.


Oemerich

Can anybody please tell me why it isn't во выходные? I thouth В В... was not allowed?


SLzrnk

There is no simple rule or even any rule. Just remember.


Jeffrey855877

On all the prepositions I've seen which have added "o" (like "co"), it's because the next word begins with a consonant cluster, such вр- вс- мн- св- сл- (and perhaps more). There are probably some consonant clusters at the beginnings of words used with в that require the use of во, but I haven't seen any that I recall. Obviously, вы- is not a consonant cluster that requires that you use в instead of of во.

When I encounter consonants with "o" added, I write down the following consonant cluster in a list I keep on my computer, in a file stored on a cloud drive.


mortificator

Потому что подряд идут (сливаются) два звука "в", после которых стоит гласный "ы". Сравните: вО втором, вО всяком...

Такая же ситуация с предлогом "с".


Zombie499410

is there supposed to be an audible difference in pronunciation between "В выходные" and simply "выходные"?


Ixoyzzz

Wiktionary has уик-энд for weekend. How many people use this?


chall77

My friend from St. P says that it isn't common.


mortificator

Not too often.


MoscowJoe

По выходным а в выходные

What is the difference between these two? I think the first one means "on weekends"


zag2art

That is correct

по выходным - on weekends

в выходные - on the weekend, this weekend


JeffCat6

Thank you. Is на выходных used?


Jeffrey855877

And
выходным is dative
выходные is accusative


[deactivated user]

    Why is выходны́е in the accusative? Wouldn't this translate to "to the weekend"? Why is it not выходны́х?


Jeffrey855877

    Because objects of в are accusative when the phrase means "on (day)". It translates to correct English idiom, which in the US is "on the weekend" and in Britain is either "at the weekend" or "on the weekend".


SLzrnk

    its substantivum (from выходные (дни)) Another exmpls: английский, русский, столовая, чайная, блинная, закусочная, ванная, гримёрная, горячее, заливное ...) also in English: chinese, variable, superior, marine ...


Leandro_lhi

    выходные is plural for "days off" but the translation is singular for "weekend"? So how do you say or distinguish "weekends"?


dCii12

    Why is in the weekend wrong?


Russkiy_Standart

    IN the weekend. I've never heard "on" in my entire life.


alkajugl

    ....on Wednesday, on Thursday, on Friday, on the weekend. What are you doing on Friday? What are you doing on the weekend? This weekend I'm going to the beach. Next weekend I'm going to visit my grandparents. Last weekend I had to work, but on most weekends I like to relax. I work hard during the week but weekends I like to relax"


Jeffrey855877

    Where are you from?

    I'm from the US, and I've never heard "in the weekend".

    "at the weekend" on British TV shows.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.