"Вылюбитерис?"

Translation:Do you like rice?

3 years ago

7 Comments


WesTalcott

I think love is an accurate translation if this verb

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Normally, "любить" is translated as "love" when you talk about people or animals, and "like" when you talk about food, stuff or activities.

3 years ago

NicolasBou855167

Then... where does нравится fit in? Is it just another word that can be used for "like" interchangeably, or it is a little bit different?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Here's a guide to liking and loving in Russian: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

нравится seems to mean "is pleasing to", which accounts for the pleasing thing being in nominative case, since it's the subject-thing that does the pleasing, and the person pleased is in dative case, since the pleasing is being "addressed to" that person.

It's formal and stylized English to say that "The dog is pleasing to me", but wouldn't that be a literal translation of «Mне нравится собака»?

This kind of grammatical structure appears identical to Spanish gustar, Italian piacere, and French plaire. where the thing doing the pleasing is the "subject" of the verb, and the person pleased is the indirect object - but all are translated as the indirect object liking the subject/thing.

6 months ago

Bb4H8

So what if I would like to know if someone actually LOVES rice? Would that just be очень любит?

10 months ago

Bettyru2

To me it doesn't sound like a question. Is the sound of questions and statements in Russion closer to each other than in other languages or is it just the audio?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.