"Вы любите рис?"

Translation:Do you like rice?

November 15, 2015

11 Comments


WesTalcott

I think love is an accurate translation if this verb

November 15, 2015

olimo

Normally, "любить" is translated as "love" when you talk about people or animals, and "like" when you talk about food, stuff or activities.

November 15, 2015

NicolasBou855167

Then... where does нравится fit in? Is it just another word that can be used for "like" interchangeably, or it is a little bit different?

November 27, 2015

olimo

Here's a guide to liking and loving in Russian: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722

November 27, 2015

Jeffrey855877

нравится seems to mean "is pleasing to", which accounts for the pleasing thing being in nominative case, since it's the subject-thing that does the pleasing, and the person pleased is in dative case, since the pleasing is being "addressed to" that person.

It's formal and stylized English to say that "The dog is pleasing to me", but wouldn't that be a literal translation of «Mне нравится собака»?

This kind of grammatical structure appears identical to Spanish gustar, Italian piacere, and French plaire. where the thing doing the pleasing is the "subject" of the verb, and the person pleased is the indirect object - but all are translated as the indirect object liking the subject/thing.

May 22, 2018

Bb4H8

So what if I would like to know if someone actually LOVES rice? Would that just be очень любит?

January 20, 2018

111George

LOVES rice - обожает, очень любит, рис для него лакомство. We often use the words "love and like" as equals, but not always.

March 10, 2019

Bettyru2

To me it doesn't sound like a question. Is the sound of questions and statements in Russion closer to each other than in other languages or is it just the audio?

October 17, 2018

Donald135335

In this context, "like" and "love" are almost identical in casual Ib English. "Do you like rice?" is INCORRECT! The correct translation could be "Do you like rice a lot?" or "Do you love rice?". But you do not accept "Do you love rice?" It should be accepted.

January 23, 2019

salmakerrai

The word love in russian sounds so cute ❤

June 1, 2019

IsraelKnaa

This is a mistake

June 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.