1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Denne boken er lengre enn de…

"Denne boken er lengre enn de andre."

Translation:This book is longer than the others.

November 15, 2015

6 Comments


kbowter

How do you know whether 'andre' is plural or singular? 'other' was the second translation given for the word, but was marked as incorrect.


fveldig
Mod

In this case it would be "den/det andre" if it were singular, but "de andre" is plural.


AndrBallon

why not is suitable "the other " ?


beerzoe

The de in the Norwegian sentence means it's plural.


Candidandelion

Although your English sentence is understandable, the words are in the wrong order.

The correct word order would be: why is "the other" not suitable?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started