"Hun har høyere utdannelse."

Translation:She has higher education.

November 15, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Yakuul

I feel like this doesn't sound like something a native English speaker would ever say... but i'm not sure how to translate it then to something more normal sounding... Perhaps in the UK or Commonwealth countries this sounds more normal than in the US?

July 3, 2017

Jen185648

It really doesn't (in the UK) - I originally answered 'She has done higher education' because that at least made some kind of sense, even if it wasn't very elegant! But HE is not something you have.

I can only think of 'She has been through higher education', but to be honest I would usually just say 'been to university' or 'has a degree'.

September 11, 2017

PookaGar

Is this in the sense of "she has gone to university" or "she has more education than someone else", either, or neither?

November 15, 2015

fveldig
Mod

In the sense of "she has gone to the university" or any other institutions of tertiary education.

November 15, 2015

PookaGar

Takk skal du ha!

(Sorry, I just did the Modal Verbs lesson...)

November 15, 2015

AndrBallon

is there a verb utdanne ?

September 13, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.