"Моя сестра работает в зоопарке."

Translation:My sister works in a zoo.

November 15, 2015

18 Comments


DaudSangar

it is also correct to say "My sister works at the zoo"

November 15, 2015

olimo

Sure, report it.

November 15, 2015

Berachot79

there isn't an option to report an incorrect solution. Add it!

September 24, 2018

piguy3

Sure there is...

September 25, 2018

olimo

Accepted now :-)

November 24, 2015

Jeffrey855877

What's really peculiar about Duo's "correct" answer is that "working in a zoo" can be easily recognizable slang for working in a crazy place, or a place full of random activity and noise, and that working "at a zoo" or "in the zoo" can only be interpreted one way - working for a zoological park.

In addition, in English, it's much more common to work "at" a place. Since we're dealing with idiom and the idea of good translation, even though в might not precisely mean "at", in idiomatic English, it would be better to work "at" a place, even if the Russian requires the use of в. Translating Russian-English-Russian is scarcely a one-for-one kind of enterprise, after all.

October 4, 2018

flint72

как обезьяна!

This is what my mother used to say to my sister as a child if she misbehaved (was bold in Hiberno-English); that she could get a job working in the zoo as a monkey!

December 26, 2015

AndrewMat85

Your mom was wrong then, as you need to say 'обезьяной' here

May 6, 2017

piguy3

I'm curious, where in the English speaking world is "in" a preferable choice in this sentence?

To me the default interpretation of "My sister works in a zoo" is that her office / work environment is a mess or crazy. If she actually works at a zoological park (hmm, I note that "in a zoological park" sounds much less strange to me than "in a zoo" here...), it'd be "at a/the zoo."

September 16, 2016

Nekro175139

I see where you're coming from but I think it's about what you call a zoo. Do you call a zoo the exhibits or the whole property as a whole. Its one in the same with an office building in my opinion, "...in an office building/at an office building." A zoo is just a giant plot of land for showing off animals, so when I hear: "I work in a zoo," its synonymous to the phrase: "I work at a zoo."

Then again this is just me and I hope that wasn't too confusing for you.

July 4, 2018

piguy3

Yeah, I'm not saying I think the phrases actually have a difference in meaning, it's just that I would say "works at a zoo" no matter what her job is. As it happens, "works at an office building" sounds like something I'd apply to the security guards and landscape staff, but not to the office workers.

July 4, 2018

fiderallala

моя сестра живет в зоопарке

December 4, 2017

eMM58

Как слон)))

April 14, 2018

Berachot79

да не как слон, а СЛОНОМ! работает Кем/Чем - слоном! Применяй проверочный падеж и никогда не ошибёшься.

September 24, 2018

Berachot79

*и работает... (в зоопарке). А кем - догадайся мол сама.

September 24, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I will be a monkey's uncle - one day!

September 29, 2018

Donald135335

At full speed he says у, not в . At slow speed the audio is correct

June 1, 2019

SpaceDoggi

...as a crocodile. Oh, wait; that's someone else.

August 21, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.