1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя сестра работает в зоопар…

"Моя сестра работает в зоопарке."

Translation:My sister works in a zoo.

November 15, 2015

19 Comments


DaudSangar

it is also correct to say "My sister works at the zoo"


olimo

Accepted now :-)


olimo

Sure, report it.


Jeffrey855877

What's really peculiar about Duo's "correct" answer is that "working in a zoo" can be easily recognizable slang for working in a crazy place, or a place full of random activity and noise, and that working "at a zoo" or "in the zoo" can only be interpreted one way - working for a zoological park.

In addition, in English, it's much more common to work "at" a place. Since we're dealing with idiom and the idea of good translation, even though в might not precisely mean "at", in idiomatic English, it would be better to work "at" a place, even if the Russian requires the use of в. Translating Russian-English-Russian is scarcely a one-for-one kind of enterprise, after all.


flint72

как обезьяна!

This is what my mother used to say to my sister as a child if she misbehaved (was bold in Hiberno-English); that she could get a job working in the zoo as a monkey!


AndrewMat85

Your mom was wrong then, as you need to say 'обезьяной' here


Donald135335

At full speed he says у, not в . At slow speed the audio is correct


piguy3

I'm curious, where in the English speaking world is "in" a preferable choice in this sentence?

To me the default interpretation of "My sister works in a zoo" is that her office / work environment is a mess or crazy. If she actually works at a zoological park (hmm, I note that "in a zoological park" sounds much less strange to me than "in a zoo" here...), it'd be "at a/the zoo."


Nekro175139

I see where you're coming from but I think it's about what you call a zoo. Do you call a zoo the exhibits or the whole property as a whole. Its one in the same with an office building in my opinion, "...in an office building/at an office building." A zoo is just a giant plot of land for showing off animals, so when I hear: "I work in a zoo," its synonymous to the phrase: "I work at a zoo."

Then again this is just me and I hope that wasn't too confusing for you.


piguy3

Yeah, I'm not saying I think the phrases actually have a difference in meaning, it's just that I would say "works at a zoo" no matter what her job is. As it happens, "works at an office building" sounds like something I'd apply to the security guards and landscape staff, but not to the office workers.


fiderallala

моя сестра живет в зоопарке


eMM58

Как слон)))


JordanAndr12

"in a zoo" sounds weird for some reason, i think "at a zoo" sounds more natural?


SpaceDoggi

...as a crocodile. Oh, wait; that's someone else.


Jeffrey855877

I will be a monkey's uncle - one day!


Berachot79

Darwin was right!


NicholasRe733781

Is there the "e" at the end of zoo because of the "B" before it or the end of "works".?I'm giving up with trying to learn cases and am just going by patterns in the sentences.


daniele.de21

Why in other exercises it was "в аэропорту" (so we use locative case by adding "у") and here instead we say "в зоопарке" (so we are using instead genitive case by adding a "е")? Both are masculine names and both are introduced by "в". Thanks


piguy3

"зоопарке" is prepositional, not genitive. Not many words use the locative. Other nouns use prepositional in a sentence like this.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.