1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This is mashed potato, and h…

"This is mashed potato, and here is a pizza."

Translation:Это пюре, а вот пицца.

November 15, 2015

150 Comments


syterth

One of the choices was "Это пюре, а вот цирк пицца," and now I really want to know what a circus pizza is! I just strikes me as funny.


olimo

In Russian, "цирк пицца" is complete gibberish. "A circus pizza" (whatever that means) would be "цирковая пицца". "A pizza from the circus" is "пицца из цирка".


syterth

I figured it was. I just thought it was funny.


AOSFSharpening

Why would "и", which also means "and" be implausible for this sentence? Can someone clue me in?


olimo

You use "а" for "and" when you oppose or compare things.


shellkesel

the english sentence could be taken either way and both answers should be accepted


adjinn

"а" is used when you name things one after another, like - "это мама, а это папа" - notice the presence of "это". "и" is used when you combine two things and count them as a group - "это мама и папа" notice - there is no second "это" because dad is not a single object anymore. To say "это мама и это папа" is incorrect


Carlovandersloot

What if the dad is single


Matt2411

I wrote "и" because there's no contrast between the two clauses. Apparently it's not correct, but I think it should be.


olimo

It is not correct, no Russian would ever say so.


Adsterr

Я совершенно спокойно могу сказать "это пюре и вот пицца", если, например, хочу показать человеку, что из пищи есть поблизости. В данном же примере нет никакого контекста, поэтому оба варианта должны быть приняты.


Sergio771381

и это правильно. просто цирк какой-то с этим русским курсом. не русские его писали .


Harry-kai

А именно вот эти оба варианта должны приниматься: "Это пюре, а вот пицца" и "Это пюре, а тут пицца".


Matt2411

Why is it so? Does it have to do with вот? Would "Это пюре, и это пицца" be alright?


olimo

You have to use "а" because you oppose potatoes to pizza. This does not depend on "это" or "вот".


olimo

@Matt2411: Your examples are correct. There are sentences with two different clauses, when you would still use "и", though.

I'd suggest you a simple rule of thumb: if you can replace "and" with "but" in English and it won't sound very wrong, use "а" in Russian. If you cannot, use "и".

These are potatoes, but that is pizza - odd, but not too wrong → use "а".

I have a book but a chair - nonsense → use "и".

You are a teacher, but I am a doctor - not too wrong → use "а".


olimo

@zpark3: they are different, so you sort of oppose them. You never use "и" in sentences like "This is ..., and this/that/here is ...".


Matt2411

@olimo: Making a generalization, is it correct to say it has to do with grammatical clauses? If I said "these are my things: a book and a chair", then I'd only have one clause, and in russian I'd use "и". When you have two different clauses (as in "this is a book, and this is a chair") in that case I use "a". Am I right? Did I figure it out?


Sergio771381

Откуда взялось противопоставление? Надо переводить с английского ф не выдумывать.


Matt2411

@olimo: very clear, thanks! I'll keep that in mind.


matteus89

I have the same confusion. Im guessing because its two different items of food. For example if the sentence was "this is mashed potato and i like them" then "и" would be used?? But because it is two types of food like listing them they use "а". Like a dinner lady is telling what there is but its unlikely you would have both...?


KikiJTrubnikov

@olimo is right. They are opposing because they're both their own subjects in the sentence. You are presenting the two in the sentence as their own as opposed to listing them off, therefore а would be used in place of и.


NekoAngel07

Its weird that пюре only means pureed potatoes... is there another word for mashed potatoes or is it only this one? Why is the word for potato omitted? (Пюре картошка?) How do you explain other pureed items that are not potatoes?


VitalyGavrikov

В большинстве случаев (часто, в основном) мы (русские и русскоязычные) говорим "пюре" и подразумеваем (имеем ввиду) именно "картофельное пюре", так как (потому что) другие пюре встречаются в повседневной жизни редко. Если ты или кто-то говорит, например, о фруктовом пюре, то в начале говорим - "яблочное пюре" (сразу уточняем тип, вид этого пюре), "фруктовое пюре" (фруктовое - это несколько фруктов в нём (в пюре) или любой фрукт без уточнения), а как только говорили о яблочном пюре, то потом в этом разговоре (обычно сразу по ходу речи) говорим "пюре" и понимаем, что это тот вид пюре, который только что обсуждали. Думаю, что так у большинства языков мира, поэтому в этом курсе лучше не писать просто "пюре" иначе не понятно о каком пюре речь. Но в жизни скажете "пюре" в первый раз и в 99% подумают о картофельном пюре. :-)

Извините, но мой английский не очень хорош и нет времени сейчас переводить :-(


Robert485433

[last sentence first !! Sorry, but my English is not very good and there is no time to translate now :-(]

In most cases (often, mostly) we (Russian and Russian-speaking) say пюре "mashed potatoes" and mean exactly "mashed potatoes", since (because) other [types of пюре] are rare in everyday life. [like "mash"= mashed potatoes in UK dialect]

If you or someone is talking, for example, about fruit puree, then at the beginning we say - "applesauce" (we immediately clarify the type of puree), "fruit puree" (fruit puree is several fruits in it (in puree) or any fruit without specification), and as soon as we talked about applesauce, then later in this conversation (usually immediately in the course of speech) we say пюре and understand that this is the type of пюре that we just discussed.

I think that this is the case for most of the world's languages, so in this course it is better not to write just "puree" otherwise it is not clear what kind of puree we are talking about. But in life you say пюре for the first time and 99% will think about mashed potatoes. :-)

------------------- END OF TRANSLATION-----------------

In line with the generous, although banal, explanation I conclude in opposition to this that пюре alone is perfectly understandable, such as the UK mash=пюре. An additional 2nd argument is provided (in bold above) to support my conclusion: But in life you say пюре for the first time and 99% will think about mashed potatoes


SatanicCeremony

Не знаю... по-моему можно было бы это хотя бы в список правильных внести, а там пусть кто хочет пишет полностью или не полностью


Irina239152

Полностью согласна, что надо внести хотя бы в список правильных перевод именно "картофельного пюре", т.к. в предложении уточняется какое именно пюре. Пюре бывают разные.


stacynikitina

They must be wrong about this. Пюре means puree, just puree. Mashed potatoes should be "Картофельное пюре". It's important to explain what kind of puree you're talking about.


NataliaBag13

Not sure on how to spell it but my mum always pronounces it mahtee картофела. Is that just a thing she does or an acceptable term?


diana_r_f4_k28

<<картофель>


JesseGaronP

In British English 'mash' means specifically 'mashed potatoes'. I suppose the idea is similar in Russian.


BennyDeGaris

I wrote здесь instead of вот. Can someone explain why this is wrong?


Farwah18

Вот is used to point out to a thing like "here is the pizza" and you're standing by your plate, whereas здесь is used for referring to a place or location like "here is the bicycle" (the bicycle is leaning to a tree and you're pointing it for a child). I hope you understand this response.


HlebNotGleb

Это картофельное пюре а вот пицца — в чем проблема?


OnkelD

So "mashed potatoes" and "puree" are the same words? ... the puree threw me off, I thought another word was used for mashed potatoes.


BUREKI_SUTAA

I can tell you that there are the "purê" in portuguese and it has the samr pronounce as the russian or french/english.


Pompey15

"Это картофельное пюре, а вот пицца" - так и только так должно переводиться!


[deactivated user]

    We more often say mashed potatoes (plural) in my location than mashed potato (singular). Where do they say mashed potato? I'm curious.


PatrikStohanzl

    картофельное пюре is mashed potatoes and duolingo gives me wrong this sentence


AKSHITSING15

    Why cant it be здесь пицца?


MARSHAL2000

    Mashed potato - давленная картошка!!!


Natsu.Inu

    how come "Это картофельное пюре, а вот пицца." is not correct?


Sveta337058

    Это правильный и корректный перевод!


Artem440013

    Это КАРТОФЕЛЬНОЕ пюре, а вот пицца. because it was "mashed POTATO" слово "пюре" может обозначать не только картофельное пюре, но также и фруктовое, ягодное и т.д.


PRA1201

    Here means здесь. Why вот?


joyrajd

    Is there a difference in meaning between "This is" and "here is"? I'm a native English speaker but I can't figure it out.


c.a.sid

    I'm just a student, but I would say one is labelling an item ("this is a chair") whereas the other is pointing out where it is ("here is" could be interchangeable with "__ is here").


Carla459

    I typed in "Eto niope (No russian aphabet on my keyboard) a bot pizza." (Pizza in russian requires the letters not on the keyboard) But I don't know how I got it wrong because it says I used the wrong word, I'd never even seen in the lesson pyure pitstsa.) Is it writing pizza like that so that it can be written with the English aphabet?

    Also, is there any way to type in russian on a standard keyboard?


shellkesel

    You have to either choose the Latin alphabet or Cyrillic. You can't combine them. You wrote niope and pizza in one line so you're expecting this app to recognize when you want 'p' to mean 'p' or 'r'. Or when 'n' means 'n' or 'p'. In the Latin alphabet they will always use the Latin version so for пюре you need to write pyure or something like that. Cuz niope reads like ниёпе and that makes no sense


kdammers
    1. the Russia z is transcribed on duolingo as ts;
    2. Yes, you can mix Latin and Cyrillic. I do this when I need the soft sign, which I have not been able to figure out how to transcribe on Duolingo (' does not work here, though it works outside of Duolingo): I transcribe into Latin and C&P the soft sign.

medwuast

    Your first approach cannot work, since a 1:1 correspondence between Russian and Latin phonemes and thus letters just isn't there. The two basic (sane) alternatives are writing transliterated Russian (which Duolingo seems to default to), or to answer your last question, yes and it's dead simple. Go to your OS settings and add the Russian Cyrillic keymap to the list. You can switch back and forth any time you want... the hard part is learning the completely different layout!

    It is doable though, I've done it, after 2 days I was able to type Cyrillic quite comfortably without even looking at the keys. At first you'll probably want to web search an image of a Russian keyboard so you'll have a reference or even tape/draw at least part of the Cyrillic letters beside the Latin ones right ON the keys. It's quite the paradigm shift but it was a neat motor exercise for me. Once you get used to it, you will NOT want to go back to typing transliterated (the real thing is much faster and you get the exact letters you want, directly).


kdammers

    I would prefer typing in Cyrillic, but -- unlike you -- I can't learn touch-typing Cyrillic in 2 days. It took me longer than that to learn to switch to German, which only has a few differences from the English one. One of these days, I will get back to the Russian online typing course, but until then, I am not going to waste my time search the keyboard 9i'd rather waste it grousing on this forum).


medwuast

    Please don't compliment me, I didn't mean to boast or say that switching the layout is easy in any way. Way back, when I first tried it, I literally drew the Cyrillic letters on the keys with a marker pen. That was my "visual reference". And so far it still hasn't stuck, I don't remember the layout anymore and I've had to "learn it again" every time I've tried it.

    However, the technical part, actually being able to type Cyrillic is as easy as it gets. It's about 5 mouse clicks and maybe waiting a while for the language pack to download but after that you can switch the layout to Cyrillic and back again like a finger snap, whenever you want to.

    There's even a program, on a website actually, somewhere where you can type transliterated Russian and it converts it to Cyrillic. I don't remember where it is but you can probably find it with Google. I found that program useful in that I could write down words with a Western layout but still be able to print it (a word list) out on paper in proper Cyrillic. Back around to the first point, even though I'm somewhat able to type directly with the Russian layout, typing transliterated is a LOT faster. I think I should have emphasized more the fact, in my case, that the different layout thing is much, much more a brain/motor/whatever - exercise , and not necessarily at all that practical or even related to actually learning the language.


AKSHITSING15

    What is the difference between вот and здесь


Ux.io

    "Здесь" is very simply "here" "Вот" is a spoken pointer "here it is"/"voila", or a particle to add emphasis "вот здесь" = "right here". Such particle can be omitted without loss of meaning unless it is a one-word-sentence.


-Sklerijenn-

    'пюре' comes from french 'purée'.


Randonneur3

    'this is' and 'here is' - I am mixing them up!


MartineMussies

    это картофельное пюре, а вот пицца... should be accepted as well, I think, for it is more accurate?


chandlerty

    Does anyone know the correct keyboard to use on a android phone so i can type in russian for the app? Thankyou kindly


matteus89

    Go to your keyboard settings on your phone and add a language. There will be a way to swap between them when typing then.


wiltrielin

    my keybord is missing the russian letters, that's my problem now!


LuqmanHaki530350

    You know you could change it in the settings right?


Artem440013

    Вот картофельное пюре, а вот пицца - it is correct but not accepted!


joughin1

    How am I supposed to write this in Latin script??


isisisisisisis

    My phone wont let me download a russian keyboar so how am i supposed to type in russian?


Kwitchybo

    As long as we didnt learn the alphabet this is unsolvable...


Haikal94

    What about " Ето пюре а вот пизза " ? isn't з = z ?? Im confused


Kundoo

    Пицца is a loan word from Italian, not English, so it's transliterated to match the Italian pronunciation. And even in English you don't pronounce "pizza" with English "z", but with Italian.


diana_r_f4_k28

    Правильнее не пизза а пицца ))


Egle51798

    please put russian alphabet there as well, my phone doesn't allow me to type in russian alphabet


na.di.a

    There were 3 answers: this is a mashed potato, and here is a circus.

    This is a mashed potato, and here you are.

    This is a mashed potato, and here is a pizza.

    What if you're talking to a pizza? Can't you say "here you are, pizza"??? The question doesn't specify WHO your talking to.


amricht

    How are you supposed to write in Russian when you don't have a cyrillic alphabet??


AzarkinS

    Пюре бывает разное: картофельное, мясное, фруктовое. Прошу уточнить.


isaac55211

    How are we supposed to type Russian with an American keyboard


chsh80

    Mashed potato is "картофельное пюре". Пюре also might be made not only with potato but with apples for example too.So, I'm sure that the correct answer is" Вот картофельное пюре, а вот пицца."But this variant is not accepts as right.


brucesidea

    I wish, qhen you get something incorrect, it would apeak it again correctly as it shows you what the right choice was.


Laura5595

    I've put "eto purre, a bot pizza" because for me it sounds the same, but... WELL... didn't work (I'm a spanish speaker)


rjromo

    In Spanish пюре is "puré" , it sounds very similar


medwuast

    This is one of many incidents, but they are quite confusing... around 50% of the time when my (typed) Russian answer is accepted it still says 'There are typos in your answer'. However they are rarely pointed out, so it's difficult to understand how exactly something is supposed to be typed and what "mistakes" does the parser understand. It's often unclear: was there a typo or wasn't there?

    My answer (after a couple of attempts) for this one was exactly the right one, it was accepted but it said there's a "typo". I have no idea where, since in this case the right answer is shown in cyrillic. Also, I tend to think that forms such as "pjure" or even "piure" should be accepted, the same as with 'ya' and 'ja'. (Native/expert level speakers are very welcome to clarify if there's actually a real reason why those forms COULD NOT be accepted... advice is much appreciated).

    I also want to point out that I am not out here just to complain or be a pain in the neck... I think this is a great piece of software that just happens to have a HUGE amount of unrealised potential because of the bugs/peculiarities/etc. I (and others) have mentioned. I sincerely appreciate the app and only hope that the problems will be sorted out. Unfortunately I have brief experience of the IT world myself, so I can assume it's not easy :)


Silver-Stream

    "Eto pyure, a vot pitstsa."? Seriously Why on earth is pizza spelt like that That was the correct answer!


mtWv2yEv

    I'm typing Russian with a German keyboard, but no matter if I type "pizza" or "picca", it's always wrong although "picca" would be the correct transcription for "пицца". Any Ideas? Thank you!


Kundoo

    Try "pitstsa". Yes, it looks kind of ridiculous in this particular case, but the software does recognise "ts" as "ц" in other exercises, so why not here?


mtWv2yEv

    Great, thanks! I'll try. :)


6lPU1Zek

    Sorry but the meaning of "Bot" is not "here", the word "here" in Russian is translated with "здесь". I ask you ,what type of Russian you pretend to teach us?


MoviaCarro

    I do not have the Russian symbols to write the word and so I keep getting it wrong and I cannot bypass although it allows me to skip but it brings the same thing back over and ovwer. Frustrating!


MikhailRom11

    Look at Google Market or what you have, there is it (☞ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)☞


MuhammadFi498940

    И leterally means And


ValentinSe14370

    What is wrong with Это?


lizatheliza

    I wrote "Это пюре а здесе пицца", why didn't "здесе" work?


AndiNewton

    The English should be "mashed potatoes", not "mashed potato". At least in America, even if you only mash one potato, the dish is still called mashed potatoes (plural).


Metu385676

    Why not: " Вот пюре а это пицца"?


ShelbyTemple

    Why only "Это пюре…" and not "Что это пюре…"?


Zelkus-

    "This is mashed potato" does not sound like normal grammar. Does anyone know why?


CARLOS112393

    I can not write "mashed potato" because my keyboard doesn´t have Russian keyboard. Therefore I have to stop this lesson.


kholoud769977

    my keyboard doesn't have Russian. does,any one know how can i type in Russian?


Goeblina

    I wrote "это пюре, а здесь пицца". What is the differenz to "вот"?


antikainen

    Это пюре, а здесь пицца. Почему не принимает "здесь" (here) ?


Swedish_is_easy

    почему я не могу сказать "это пюре, а ЗДЕСЬ пицца" ?


Albert705036

    это пюре а вот это пицца why its wrong?


Nasreen593822

    I wrote этот instead of это because it said this is....im confused


Trudy664886

    Need a clue, as to what Latin letters I need


kipps8

    what is wrong with my answer: ETO PUREE, A VOT PIZZA ?? Kipps


Wes10749

    So the comma is very important in this sentence.


MikeLalji

    I wrote eto pioray a vot pizza with Roman fonts and got it wrong . Why


Conor697532

    з versus э ... what is the difference between these two?


Kundoo

    "З" is a consonant, pronounced as "z" in "zebra", "Э" is a vowel, pronounced as "a" in "air". They are completely different.


MonalisaSh6

    eto pure, a tot pizza?


IlyaS.3

    Why wouldn't it be ".., а здесь пицца." instead of ".., а вот пицца."?


sourrmilk

    I put картофельный пюре instead of just пюре and ut counted it wrong. Theres nothing wrong with it?!!??


Kundoo

    "Пюре" is neuter gender, so it should be "картофельное".

    I don't know whether it is accepted, but "картофельное пюре" would be correct. However, adding "картофельное" is not necessary. Unless stated otherwise "пюре" is assumed to be "mashed potato" by default.


Nancy.lepe

    When can I use а, и, с, for to say and? How is the correct way to write it?


PatrickSac9

    I have no russian keyboard on my phone. Help.


valt13

    What's wing with using "тут" instead of "вот"? because it was marked wrong when i used "тут"


E.life

    I'm confused about the difference between "а" & "и", because they both mean "and" in some sentences, but when I use "и" instead of "а", it says I made a typo... How can I make a typo if their meaning is the same for these sentences?


deeeeeps

    Это картофель пюре, а вот пицца


Evgeeeeny

    Usually word "пюре" means that that is mashed potatoes. You can say "картофельНОЕ пюре", but not "картофель пюре".


Professor.Paul

    how can you type in some form of phonetic english and be sure the computer understands etp pyoray ah vot pizza phonetically sounds like the russian but I can't get it accept my answer I'v gotten it wrong like 10 times trying different variations. without a cyrilic keyboard I can't type in russian.


Christrope1

    Is в and this ь the same?


Christrope1

    What is the difference between ь and в and ы


GaryApps

    You need to add a cyrillic keyboard. One can never get it correct without one.


Professor.Paul

    Thanks, I did figure that out almost immediately after I made this post.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Borrowed from French "purée".


Alien_S

    Это пюре, а здесь пицца. did not count please correct. I am Russian and I know that you can write this way and that.


Ponyperson

    Stop making me try to type in Cyrillic alphabet!! This won't let me skip! I don't have capabilities on my computer, and it's not offering a word bank.


TheEpicBookworm

    I had to type the translation, it wouldn't let me pick from word banks, and I don't have a Russian keyboard, so how am I supposed to do it? Obviously, I got it wrong.


ph.EI8caD

    I cant type mashed potatoes help me


EUSK14

    Почему нельзя здесь пицца, вот пицца звучит глупо


malachior

    how can I write if I have not russian keyboard? I wrote: "eto piure a wot pizza" and is error


Susan366976

    Please provide Russian letters so I can answer correctly!


Professor.Paul

    My error was not having a Russian Keyboard to work with. This has been corrected.


Liya104110

    It is not correct. Maybe: Вот пюре, а вот пицца. Maybe: это - пюре, а это - пицца.


rosaria944871

    I have not the cyrillic letters


EUSK14

    Почему нельзя это пюре а здесь пицца?


SimonSwane1

    Can someone clue me in on when to use вот and when to use там?


JohnParnha

    I can't type It in Syrrilic script.


EduardoGCxD

    What's the difference between "вот" and "здесь"? In which cases I have to use each one for a "here is..." sentence?


Monika12977

    What's the difference between "вот" and "здесь"?


EUSK14

    Опять это вот, почему не принимает здесь?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.