"This is mashed potato, and here is a pizza."

Translation:Это пюре, а вот пицца.

November 15, 2015

103 Comments


syterth

One of the choices was "Это пюре, а вот цирк пицца," and now I really want to know what a circus pizza is! I just strikes me as funny.

December 6, 2015

olimo

In Russian, "цирк пицца" is complete gibberish. "A circus pizza" (whatever that means) would be "цирковая пицца". "A pizza from the circus" is "пицца из цирка".

December 6, 2015

syterth

I figured it was. I just thought it was funny.

December 6, 2015

EuanMaccar

That was the point. Youre not meant to pick the gibberish

January 12, 2018

BenNilsson

Yes, but sometimes the gibberish is funny.

April 5, 2018

AOSFSharpening

Why would "и", which also means "and" be implausible for this sentence? Can someone clue me in?

November 15, 2015

olimo

You use "а" for "and" when you oppose or compare things.

November 15, 2015

shellkesel

the english sentence could be taken either way and both answers should be accepted

November 22, 2015

adjinn

"а" is used when you name things one after another, like - "это мама, а это папа" - notice the presence of "это". "и" is used when you combine two things and count them as a group - "это мама и папа" notice - there is no second "это" because dad is not a single object anymore. To say "это мама и это папа" is incorrect

August 28, 2018

Matt2411

I wrote "и" because there's no contrast between the two clauses. Apparently it's not correct, but I think it should be.

December 12, 2015

olimo

It is not correct, no Russian would ever say so.

December 13, 2015

Matt2411

Why is it so? Does it have to do with вот? Would "Это пюре, и это пицца" be alright?

December 14, 2015

olimo

You have to use "а" because you oppose potatoes to pizza. This does not depend on "это" or "вот".

December 14, 2015

olimo

@Matt2411: Your examples are correct. There are sentences with two different clauses, when you would still use "и", though.

I'd suggest you a simple rule of thumb: if you can replace "and" with "but" in English and it won't sound very wrong, use "а" in Russian. If you cannot, use "и".

These are potatoes, but that is pizza - odd, but not too wrong → use "а".

I have a book but a chair - nonsense → use "и".

You are a teacher, but I am a doctor - not too wrong → use "а".

December 16, 2015

olimo

@zpark3: they are different, so you sort of oppose them. You never use "и" in sentences like "This is ..., and this/that/here is ...".

December 15, 2015

Matt2411

@olimo: Making a generalization, is it correct to say it has to do with grammatical clauses? If I said "these are my things: a book and a chair", then I'd only have one clause, and in russian I'd use "и". When you have two different clauses (as in "this is a book, and this is a chair") in that case I use "a". Am I right? Did I figure it out?

December 16, 2015

Matt2411

@olimo: very clear, thanks! I'll keep that in mind.

December 19, 2015

zpark3

But they aren't opposing. It just states that "This is mashed potatoes, and here is pizza." In English, if someone mentions that two different things exist, no one thinks they are referring to some form of opposition. Please clarify your reasoning for using "y" instead of "a".

*I can't type Russian characters.

December 15, 2015

matteus89

I have the same confusion. Im guessing because its two different items of food. For example if the sentence was "this is mashed potato and i like them" then "и" would be used?? But because it is two types of food like listing them they use "а". Like a dinner lady is telling what there is but its unlikely you would have both...?

April 30, 2018

KikiJTrubnikov

@olimo is right. They are opposing because they're both their own subjects in the sentence. You are presenting the two in the sentence as their own as opposed to listing them off, therefore а would be used in place of и.

September 22, 2018

NekoAngel07

Its weird that пюре only means pureed potatoes... is there another word for mashed potatoes or is it only this one? Why is the word for potato omitted? (Пюре картошка?) How do you explain other pureed items that are not potatoes?

June 18, 2016

VitalyGavrikov

В большинстве случаев (часто, в основном) мы (русские и русскоязычные) говорим "пюре" и подразумеваем (имеем ввиду) именно "картофельное пюре", так как (потому что) другие пюре встречаются в повседневной жизни редко. Если ты или кто-то говорит, например, о фруктовом пюре, то в начале говорим - "яблочное пюре" (сразу уточняем тип, вид этого пюре), "фруктовое пюре" (фруктовое - это несколько фруктов в нём (в пюре) или любой фрукт без уточнения), а как только говорили о яблочном пюре, то потом в этом разговоре (обычно сразу по ходу речи) говорим "пюре" и понимаем, что это тот вид пюре, который только что обсуждали. Думаю, что так у большинства языков мира, поэтому в этом курсе лучше не писать просто "пюре" иначе не понятно о каком пюре речь. Но в жизни скажете "пюре" в первый раз и в 99% подумают о картофельном пюре. :-)

Извините, но мой английский не очень хорош и нет времени сейчас переводить :-(

September 21, 2017

SatanicCeremony

Не знаю... по-моему можно было бы это хотя бы в список правильных внести, а там пусть кто хочет пишет полностью или не полностью

February 8, 2019

Irina239152

Полностью согласна, что надо внести хотя бы в список правильных перевод именно "картофельного пюре", т.к. в предложении уточняется какое именно пюре. Пюре бывают разные.

March 1, 2019

stacynikitina

They must be wrong about this. Пюре means puree, just puree. Mashed potatoes should be "Картофельное пюре". It's important to explain what kind of puree you're talking about.

July 27, 2017

NataliaBag13

Not sure on how to spell it but my mum always pronounces it mahtee картофела. Is that just a thing she does or an acceptable term?

September 18, 2018

OnkelD

So "mashed potatoes" and "puree" are the same words? ... the puree threw me off, I thought another word was used for mashed potatoes.

December 26, 2015

LetoileNoire

I can tell you that there are the "purê" in portuguese and it has the samr pronounce as the russian or french/english.

May 19, 2016

kai874867

In spanish we say 'puré' which means 'smash/smashed' (depending on the situation). We always have to put the vegetable/fruit/etc after it (a literal translation would be 'smash of potato/potatoes' for smashed potatoes, and would be 'puré de _'). I believe in russian the way 'пюпе' adds the meaning of 'smash/smashed' works like that too, like in 'картофельное пюре' meaning 'potato puré/(smashed)' -картофель meaning 'potato'-

March 9, 2019

kai874867

*mash/mashed, not ''smash" lol

March 9, 2019

joyrajd

Is there a difference in meaning between "This is" and "here is"? I'm a native English speaker but I can't figure it out.

March 8, 2016

c.a.sid

I'm just a student, but I would say one is labelling an item ("this is a chair") whereas the other is pointing out where it is ("here is" could be interchangeable with "__ is here").

January 27, 2018

GeorgeBurns0

We more often say mashed potatoes (plural) in my location than mashed potato (singular). Where do they say mashed potato? I'm curious.

May 15, 2017

PatrikStohanzl

картофельное пюре is mashed potatoes and duolingo gives me wrong this sentence

January 25, 2019

Aller2TeaM

Это картофельное пюре а вот пицца — в чем проблема?

March 24, 2019

TimeLoad

My answer was "это пюре, и пицца здесь" and can't figure out why it wouldn't be accepted. Is there something I'm missing here?

March 7, 2018

EffiesDad

Wondering the same. Though и should be а.

May 9, 2019

RubenJRomo

In Spanish пюре is "puré" , it sounds very similar

April 22, 2018

MARSHAL2000

Mashed potato - давленная картошка!!!

June 19, 2018

-SamanthaHiver-

'пюре' comes from french 'purée'.

July 29, 2018

BennyDeGaris

I wrote здесь instead of вот. Can someone explain why this is wrong?

August 9, 2018

Oregon-Trail

I have hard time understanding this one

August 19, 2018

chandlerty

Does anyone know the correct keyboard to use on a android phone so i can type in russian for the app? Thankyou kindly

December 31, 2018

matteus89

Go to your keyboard settings on your phone and add a language. There will be a way to swap between them when typing then.

December 31, 2018

notbilingual654

How do you make a russian keyboard

March 31, 2019

cat-lover1

Это пюре, а вот пицца. Is complete gibrish

June 10, 2019

cat-lover1

You herd me

June 10, 2019

eimalouise

I mean I know the assumption is that everyone here is a beginner, but this was kind of obvious.

March 4, 2016

Sergey237859

Картофельное пюре

December 28, 2016

panzer48

It expects me to be able to do a word without teaching me said word.

February 14, 2017

Aleksandra241311

I can't type in russian. my computer can't

June 6, 2017

Carla459

I typed in "Eto niope (No russian aphabet on my keyboard) a bot pizza." (Pizza in russian requires the letters not on the keyboard) But I don't know how I got it wrong because it says I used the wrong word, I'd never even seen in the lesson pyure pitstsa.) Is it writing pizza like that so that it can be written with the English aphabet?

Also, is there any way to type in russian on a standard keyboard?

July 8, 2017

shellkesel

You have to either choose the Latin alphabet or Cyrillic. You can't combine them. You wrote niope and pizza in one line so you're expecting this app to recognize when you want 'p' to mean 'p' or 'r'. Or when 'n' means 'n' or 'p'. In the Latin alphabet they will always use the Latin version so for пюре you need to write pyure or something like that. Cuz niope reads like ниёпе and that makes no sense

July 9, 2017

Mjetkost

Your first approach cannot work, since a 1:1 correspondence between Russian and Latin phonemes and thus letters just isn't there. The two basic (sane) alternatives are writing transliterated Russian (which Duolingo seems to default to), or to answer your last question, yes and it's dead simple. Go to your OS settings and add the Russian Cyrillic keymap to the list. You can switch back and forth any time you want... the hard part is learning the completely different layout!

It is doable though, I've done it, after 2 days I was able to type Cyrillic quite comfortably without even looking at the keys. At first you'll probably want to web search an image of a Russian keyboard so you'll have a reference or even tape/draw at least part of the Cyrillic letters beside the Latin ones right ON the keys. It's quite the paradigm shift but it was a neat motor exercise for me. Once you get used to it, you will NOT want to go back to typing transliterated (the real thing is much faster and you get the exact letters you want, directly).

May 5, 2018

mawz

why isn't это пюре а тут пизза a good answer?

December 7, 2017

99r8

Isn't mashed=пюре and potato=картошка

December 12, 2017

leen342888

I don't understand where are that letter in the middle of potato П?ре

January 14, 2018

ChaniThorp

The russian word for Potato hasn't been taught to me yet.

January 21, 2018

Laura5595

I've put "eto purre, a bot pizza" because for me it sounds the same, but... WELL... didn't work (I'm a spanish speaker)

February 6, 2018

Jayba.Inu

purre is spelled "pyure", bot is spelled "vot", pizza is spelled "pitstsa".

May 26, 2019

EvaRinaldi

This reminds me of my first boyfriend, he would buy frozen pizza- the veggie supreme kind with onions and bell peppers, then top it with instant mashed potatoes and eat it like that- it actually wasn't bad.

February 10, 2018

Vanya125264

Русский seems easier to appreciate and grasp, if you master the Spanish language.

March 23, 2018

Mjetkost

This is one of many incidents, but they are quite confusing... around 50% of the time when my (typed) Russian answer is accepted it still says 'There are typos in your answer'. However they are rarely pointed out, so it's difficult to understand how exactly something is supposed to be typed and what "mistakes" does the parser understand. It's often unclear: was there a typo or wasn't there?

My answer (after a couple of attempts) for this one was exactly the right one, it was accepted but it said there's a "typo". I have no idea where, since in this case the right answer is shown in cyrillic. Also, I tend to think that forms such as "pjure" or even "piure" should be accepted, the same as with 'ya' and 'ja'. (Native/expert level speakers are very welcome to clarify if there's actually a real reason why those forms COULD NOT be accepted... advice is much appreciated).

I also want to point out that I am not out here just to complain or be a pain in the neck... I think this is a great piece of software that just happens to have a HUGE amount of unrealised potential because of the bugs/peculiarities/etc. I (and others) have mentioned. I sincerely appreciate the app and only hope that the problems will be sorted out. Unfortunately I have brief experience of the IT world myself, so I can assume it's not easy :)

May 5, 2018

AKSHITSING15

What is the difference between вот and здесь

May 25, 2018

AKSHITSING15

Why cant it be здесь пицца?

May 26, 2018

Silver-Stream

"Eto pyure, a vot pitstsa."? Seriously Why on earth is pizza spelt like that That was the correct answer!

June 25, 2018

JohnVanHook155

I do not have a keyboard with russian characters, so what do i do? The question said to type this out in russian.

July 8, 2018

flyracer

It seems I could not guess the right word, mistake got to be the right teacher.

November 18, 2018

mtWv2yEv

I'm typing Russian with a German keyboard, but no matter if I type "pizza" or "picca", it's always wrong although "picca" would be the correct transcription for "пицца". Any Ideas? Thank you!

November 22, 2018

Kundoo

Try "pitstsa". Yes, it looks kind of ridiculous in this particular case, but the software does recognise "ts" as "ц" in other exercises, so why not here?

November 22, 2018

mtWv2yEv

Great, thanks! I'll try. :)

November 22, 2018

Randonneur3

'this is' and 'here is' - I am mixing them up!

January 9, 2019

Patrick626012

Please include russian keyboard, cant download it on my phone

January 29, 2019

Angel65970

"З" means "z", so why cant i say "пизза" ??

February 7, 2019

Stijuh

So when is it "а" and when is it "и" if you want to say "and"?

February 25, 2019

qwerkyweirdogirl

I find this sentence very descriptive, why would I need to ever you this sentence?

April 2, 2019

privatejac

I see, if i directly translate into English its wrong. But if they do its fine.

April 7, 2019

CoF51

Почему в слове "пюре" поставили ударение на букву "ю"?

April 13, 2019

LucastheSpider22

I can't type using the Russian keyboard. How do I get past this partm

April 15, 2019

Edoardo421732

Funny enough "пюре" is pronounced and has the same meaning as the french word "puré"

April 26, 2019

PsychicBea

And how would u use this in irl?

April 28, 2019

Jayba.Inu

perhaps by explaining the dishes to newcomers.

May 26, 2019

GIJoeski

Это картофельное пюре, а это пицца.

May 4, 2019

akiyumax

Whats the difference between и and а just explain without using grammaticly words.

May 13, 2019

Jayba.Inu

how come "Это картофельное пюре, а вот пицца." is not correct?

May 26, 2019

Hendriks17

How to type pizza correctly in Russian......????

June 3, 2019

MoviaCarro

I do not have the Russian symbols to write the word and so I keep getting it wrong and I cannot bypass although it allows me to skip but it brings the same thing back over and ovwer. Frustrating!

June 25, 2019

JoshuaSand959508

I spelled "пюре" пире... oops

June 27, 2019

wiltrielin

my keybord is missing the russian letters, that's my problem now!

July 13, 2019

iamnotagem

This stuff made me quit the whole progress

July 15, 2019

RuslanZmej

прошу прощения, здесь больше веселья!

April 10, 2016

MARSHAL2000

Полностью согласен ))

June 19, 2018

malcolm7777777

STICK IT TO EM

June 29, 2016

Michal259368

Correct

July 26, 2017

Nivkotzer

Why not это х а это у?

October 5, 2017

Swedishgal123

I would like to ask, how do you type in russian? I have to use google translate to copy and paste.

December 11, 2017

LauraAleja693977

Why is "а" instead of "и" ?

February 21, 2018

TavrosNitr11

Why cant it be пизза?

April 27, 2018

Mjetkost

That would be quite different... I was wondering why it isn't simply 'пица'!

'питса' would also work very well if you'd ask me. Russian seems to have the most inconsistent/unpredictable vocabulary of the languages I know (long history and what else...) In some other languages (older gen) loanwords are very diligently molded and shaped to fit in, in such a regular way that it's almost impossible to make a wrong guess :)

May 5, 2018

ValentinSe14370

I cannot see any difference whether I write эдесь or вот.

January 27, 2019

6lPU1Zek

Sorry but the meaning of "Bot" is not "here", the word "here" in Russian is translated with "здесь". I ask you ,what type of Russian you pretend to teach us?

March 7, 2019

TylerRappl

how am i going to now to type to pure a lot pitstsa

December 18, 2017

FelipeMiranda09

А вот a toilet

April 27, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.