"The animals are not eating the apples."

Translation:Dyrene spiser ikke eplene.

11/15/2015, 6:33:22 PM

6 Comments


Noxberth

It is often like in german. "Die Tiere essen keine Äpfel" ;)

9/22/2016, 4:50:12 PM

Uros456553

Can someone pleae clarify why the ikke negation cannot be used at the end of sentence in this example (as it was in all of the other various examples so far).

11/15/2015, 6:33:22 PM

Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Ikke" is most often used after the first verb in the clause, except for when a pronoun like "meg" or "deg" comes after the verb. Then it usually follows the pronoun.

11/15/2015, 7:01:07 PM

Uros456553

Tusen takk!

11/15/2015, 8:06:29 PM

destrovel

I believe it would then mean "the animals are eating, but not apples".

1/8/2016, 4:55:08 PM

imissisak

How can you tell when to put the ikke before or after the verb

6/26/2017, 2:03:46 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.