1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The animals are not eating t…

"The animals are not eating the apples."

Translation:Dyrene spiser ikke eplene.

November 15, 2015

9 Comments


Uros456553

Can someone pleae clarify why the ikke negation cannot be used at the end of sentence in this example (as it was in all of the other various examples so far).


Luke_5.1991

"Ikke" is most often used after the first verb in the clause, except for when a pronoun like "meg" or "deg" comes after the verb. Then it usually follows the pronoun.


destrovel

I believe it would then mean "the animals are eating, but not apples".


Noxberth

It is often like in german. "Die Tiere essen keine Äpfel" ;)


imissisak

How can you tell when to put the ikke before or after the verb


yotavian

It comes before if there is a "meg" or "deg" after the verb. It then follows whichever pronoun is being used.


MicheleLain12

why its not "The animals do not eat the apples"


yotavian

It is. Your answer might have just been bugged.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.