"Да, я учусь готовить."

Translation:Yes, I am learning to cook.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

What is the difference between Я учу готовить vs я учусь готовить?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

I teach to cook vs I learn to cook :-)

"Учиться" came from "учить себя" = "teach oneself", which means learn!

3 years ago

djzeus01
djzeus01

Except that I've seen elsewhere "Я учу англиский" rendered as "I am learning English," and my dictionaries tell me that "учить" is "to learn." I'm confused.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Ah, I see. Indeed, I didn't think of that - my comment only refers to learning/teaching to do something, like learning/teaching to cook.

Learn:

  • Я учу математику. - I learn maths. (use assusative)
  • Я учу стихотворение. - I am learning a poem. (use assusative)
  • Я учусь плавать. - I am learning to swim.

Teach:

  • Я учу математике. - I teach maths. (use dative)
  • Я учу английскому языку. - I teach English. (use dative)
  • Я учу плавать. - I teach swimming.
3 years ago

mag_svyatoslav

Yes, I am studying to cook! - why not?

2 years ago

YuliyaKitcune

Someone please! Explain difference between --study and learn

1 year ago

xolmsik
xolmsik

"study" - it translated as "изучать", "learn" - "учиться". Russian people say exactly "I'm learning to cook". Изучать - it's like hard working :)

1 year ago

Kaisar12

Yes, I'm learning cooking. Why wrong?

2 years ago

RCosta6

This is not proper english

1 year ago

Flim_
Flim_

It's perfectly proper English -- "I'm learning [the art of] cooking" -- where "cooking" is a noun, though technically probably not suitable as a translation here, where "готовить" is a verb.

10 months ago

ColeDonnelly

"Da, ya uchus' gotovit" what is wrong with this?

2 years ago

Claudio_IT
Claudio_IT
2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.