1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This house has a garage."

"This house has a garage."

Translation:В этом доме есть гараж.

November 15, 2015

14 Comments


Majaac

Why do I have to use "есть" in this sentence? Is it not sufficient to say "В этом доме гараж"? Just like in other sentences in this exercise, such as "В этом здани два лифта".


zbigmlyn

same question here


Phil_Stracchino

Exactly, it seems like either В or есть should be redundant. "B этом доме есть гараж" seems like it's saying "In this house has a garage", where either "This house has a garage" or "In this house is a garage" makes more sense.


bax_je

Is "У этого дома есть гараж" incorrect? I wrote that and it was not accepted, should I report it??


DoganAkarsu

there is still no satisfying answer to this question. why cant we use у этого дома есть гараж as an answer?


mosfet07

"У этого дома есть" sounds unnatural to me. It's like the garage is located near the house.
This structure may be used to describe a feature of an object: "У самолёта есть крылья" (The airplane has wings), but in my opinion, in this particular case it's better to use the Russian version of "in/inside" ("в") preposition.


James122785

Some houses have a garage: some are "attached" (В) And some "detached" (which I think would be У.)


Matt.Lacrosse

Where I live, nearly every house has a garage; most are detatched and located at the rear of the property. In/inside (в) would only make sense if the garage was attached (to the house). Imo.


charlotteeharvey

Are you a native speaker? I'm actually super curious whether or not this would be the case.


James122785

My comment is mere speculation.


charlotteeharvey

Oh okay, well nonetheless thank you for the reply and the thought. I'm still really curious if your speculation/ idea has any validity to it.


soobee620

It's marked wrong in July 2021.


rolf457838

I think both versions should be accepted ("у" and "в"). There are houses with a separate garage and some with an integrated one. In the question, it remains unclear what type of garage it is. Both versions are grammatically correct.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.