"This house has a garage."

Translation:В этом доме есть гараж.

November 15, 2015

4 Comments


Majaac

Why do I have to use "есть" in this sentence? Is it not sufficient to say "В этом доме гараж"? Just like in other sentences in this exercise, such as "В этом здани два лифта".

January 29, 2016

zbigmlyn

same question here

March 19, 2016

bax_je

Is "У этого дома есть гараж" incorrect? I wrote that and it was not accepted, should I report it??

November 15, 2015

mosfet07

"У этого дома есть" sounds unnatural to me. It's like the garage is located near the house.
This structure may be used to describe a feature of an object: "У самолёта есть крылья" (The airplane has wings), but in my opinion, in this particular case it's better to use the Russian version of "in/inside" ("в") preposition.

November 15, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.