1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Анна, это Тим."

"Анна, это Тим."

Translation:Anna, this is Tim.

November 15, 2015

43 Comments


Locusthorde300

Can someone explain е vs э to me?


Vikipulka

"э" sounds like ue in "que" (in Spanish) or like A in Accent, Advanced, Allow.

and E sounds like ye in yellow (English) for example vecher вечер (evening), leto лето (summer)


NikolaRadjenovic

Actually, "e" is read "ye", but "э" is read like "e" in example or like "a" in apple, for example! :D Russians have:

я = "ya" е = "ye" ё = "yo" ю = "yu"

That "y" is used to "soften" the letter before, in some cases. That's why Russian is so difficult to people that speak non-Slavic languages.


[deactivated user]

    e" is read "ye", but "э" is read like "e"

    However, the phoneme /e/ has two variants (allophones):

    • after soft consonants and /j/ (which is where «е» is usually written) a closer vowel variant is pronounced, more similar to Spanish e: [e]
    • after hard consonants, vowels and in the beginning of word (where «э» is usually written), a more open variant is pronounced, closer to A in Accent: [ɛ].

    This distinction is not important for Russian speakers, so we don't notice it, but it might be useful for foreigners. So what Vikipulka said is also true.

    It's just two different ways of analysing it.


myau_myauka

    Sorry but е in вечер, лето does not sound like ye in yellow. Ye in yellow sounds like [йэ] and вечер, лето don't have a [й] sound before е.


Vikipulka

    E could be like YE (yellow) in word ЕСТЬ E also could be more like eng A in word ВЕЧЕР


Big_James

    So how does one pronounce зто? Duolingo says "eta" and google translate says "sto" or "stow" with a longer o sound. Duolingo speaking exercises recognise both pronunciations. I'm a native English speaker btw.


GabrielDup248579

    in this example you're confunding "э" with "з"

    while the first has an "e" sound, the latter has a "z" sound


enserio1

    That's exactly how im learning languages. I compare them to sounds in english and spanish and mux it up nice~


enserio1

    But tougher and new sounds mixed in as well. Lol


NikolaRadjenovic

    Hmm, I think Ana should be accepted too! In Serbian, we say Ana, so I made a mistake, but anyway, it should be accepted at least as a typo!


    [deactivated user]

      While in Russian we often pronounce double and single consonants in the same way, this audio does pronounce «нн» longer than «н».


KevinMurat

      kan du bra svenska?


surfx2015

      [02.12.15] same error, still not accepted "ana this is tim"


vc120

      Do it again and report it.


ootfifabear

      why are we learning names


Relora

      I assume for the sake of learning the alphabet. We did this with my Russian classes as well.


Lu.Sa.Ri

      Why sometimes это is pronounced as "eta"?


      [deactivated user]

        It's always pronounced this way. In «это», э is the stressed syllable, and то is unstressed (we often mark this with an accent: э́то). Only stressed vowels are pronounced as written. Unstressed «о» sounds like «а».


AllisonZab

        I am typing the closest english letter equvilents. I tried to download a cyrillic keyboard on my phone, but the language choices are in cyrillic and i cant recognize which is russian. Anyone able to type russian in cyrillic for me?


JacobRy

        Русский


.-Anne-.

        Lol. my name is Anna, too!


danlang5

        he is or this is or it's ?


SmartyGeek

        "Это" means he is/ this is ?


Levano94

        Why don't you introduce the alphabet before jumping to words???


ShelbyTemple

        How do I get Russian letters typed?


sariah832530

        So you would go into your keybord settings and then you would choose the russian keybord.


Mehmet166096

        If theres one thing ive learned from Dota 2 is the word eto. "Eto rr blyat"


SekhniaM

        I think this program is the best


Timxj220

        When your name is 'Tim'


hmada993

        Why is " Anna, it's Tim" wrong?


Minia534864

        Because anna it's tim is like saying anna it is me tim but anna this is tim is introducing tim to anna do you get it?


Minia534864

        Oof!who else got this right!!!?


mahi459689

        can someone explain me difference between American and Russian accent?


TamatoTorn

        Can i just learn the language and not the alphabet?


haizelhazo

        Can anyone tell how can i learn russian by english language


erfankt20

        Ive heard "chim" as "тим".true?


        [deactivated user]

          No, it's definitely not Чим to a Russian speaker's ear. We might pronounce soft t like a soft variant of Ц (in fact, in a closely-related Belarusian Тим is even spelled with Ц, Цім; this doesn't cause confusion because Ц is always hard in Russian), but not as Ч.


Chloe7381

          Hmm.. I think That you all are right but why some of you are Negative ( Ahmed Abozaid ) Didn't You see down many things to learn And you ( Anja Susnajer )Why you must to tell us something you cannot stop it you said it by yourself you always make mistake DON'T BE NEGATIVE!!!!!!

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.