"Анна, это Тим."

Translation:Anna, this is Tim.

November 15, 2015

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Locusthorde300

Can someone explain е vs э to me?


Vikipulka

"э" sounds like ue in "que" (in Spanish) or like A in Accent, Advanced, Allow.

and E sounds like ye in yellow (English) for example vecher вечер (evening), leto лето (summer)


NikolaRadjenovic

Actually, "e" is read "ye", but "э" is read like "e" in example or like "a" in apple, for example! :D Russians have:

я = "ya" е = "ye" ё = "yo" ю = "yu"

That "y" is used to "soften" the letter before, in some cases. That's why Russian is so difficult to people that speak non-Slavic languages.


[deactivated user]

    e" is read "ye", but "э" is read like "e"

    However, the phoneme /e/ has two variants (allophones):

    • after soft consonants and /j/ (which is where «е» is usually written) a closer vowel variant is pronounced, more similar to Spanish e: [e]
    • after hard consonants, vowels and in the beginning of word (where «э» is usually written), a more open variant is pronounced, closer to A in Accent: [ɛ].

    This distinction is not important for Russian speakers, so we don't notice it, but it might be useful for foreigners. So what Vikipulka said is also true.

    It's just two different ways of analysing it.


myau_myauka

    Sorry but е in вечер, лето does not sound like ye in yellow. Ye in yellow sounds like [йэ] and вечер, лето don't have a [й] sound before е.


Vikipulka

    E could be like YE (yellow) in word ЕСТЬ E also could be more like eng A in word ВЕЧЕР


Big_James

    So how does one pronounce зто? Duolingo says "eta" and google translate says "sto" or "stow" with a longer o sound. Duolingo speaking exercises recognise both pronunciations. I'm a native English speaker btw.


Francobroder

    in this example you're confunding "э" with "з"

    while the first has an "e" sound, the latter has a "z" sound


Kakakak19

    Yes E is more (ye) and the э is more (e)


NikolaRadjenovic

    Hmm, I think Ana should be accepted too! In Serbian, we say Ana, so I made a mistake, but anyway, it should be accepted at least as a typo!


    [deactivated user]

      While in Russian we often pronounce double and single consonants in the same way, this audio does pronounce «нн» longer than «н».


vc120

      Do it again and report it.


ootfifabear

      why are we learning names


Relora

      I assume for the sake of learning the alphabet. We did this with my Russian classes as well.


LuciaRinus

      We want all words learn.


      [deactivated user]

        Why don't you introduce the alphabet before jumping to words???


Lu.Sa.Ri

        Why sometimes это is pronounced as "eta"?


        [deactivated user]

          It's always pronounced this way. In «это», э is the stressed syllable, and то is unstressed (we often mark this with an accent: э́то). Only stressed vowels are pronounced as written. Unstressed «о» sounds like «а».


danlang5

          he is or this is or it's ?


SmartyGeek

          "Это" means he is/ this is ?


hmada993

          Why is " Anna, it's Tim" wrong?


Minia534864

          Because anna it's tim is like saying anna it is me tim but anna this is tim is introducing tim to anna do you get it?


ShelbyTemple

          How do I get Russian letters typed?


sariah832530

          So you would go into your keybord settings and then you would choose the russian keybord.


AllisonZab

          I am typing the closest english letter equvilents. I tried to download a cyrillic keyboard on my phone, but the language choices are in cyrillic and i cant recognize which is russian. Anyone able to type russian in cyrillic for me?


JacobRy

          Русский


Heather993267

          Speech is too fast to catch the tonal nuances.


thelovelyfeli

          This is in russian is pronounced "eh-to" not "eh tah" like the dulingo prounciation, according to my native russian friend


Geoff809993

          Once the Russian keyboard appears, I can no longer type in English. How do I get rid of it?


erfankt20

          Ive heard "chim" as "тим".true?


          [deactivated user]

            No, it's definitely not Чим to a Russian speaker's ear. We might pronounce soft t like a soft variant of Ц (in fact, in a closely-related Belarusian Тим is even spelled with Ц, Цім; this doesn't cause confusion because Ц is always hard in Russian), but not as Ч.


Rainbowteamint

            Why Тим sound like "chim", i'm so confuse?


LucjaCwikl

            Does anyone where i can get the keyboard


aidan353312

            anna this is tim im saying it but it say its worng


Jean404NotFound

            In tagalog, we have the word "ito" which is basically the same as "это"


Q-LegalRib

            Its too hard, I cannot awnser


IzQG278307

            ₽усские есть?

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.