"Анна, это Тим."

Translation:Anna, this is Tim.

November 15, 2015

56 Comments


Locusthorde300

Can someone explain е vs э to me?

December 24, 2015

Vikipulka

"э" sounds like ue in "que" (in Spanish) or like A in Accent, Advanced, Allow.

and E sounds like ye in yellow (English) for example vecher вечер (evening), leto лето (summer)

December 24, 2015

NikolaRadjenovic

Actually, "e" is read "ye", but "э" is read like "e" in example or like "a" in apple, for example! :D Russians have:

я = "ya" е = "ye" ё = "yo" ю = "yu"

That "y" is used to "soften" the letter before, in some cases. That's why Russian is so difficult to people that speak non-Slavic languages.

December 24, 2015

[deactivated user]

    e" is read "ye", but "э" is read like "e"

    However, the phoneme /e/ has two variants (allophones):

    • after soft consonants and /j/ (which is where «е» is usually written) a closer vowel variant is pronounced, more similar to Spanish e: [e]
    • after hard consonants, vowels and in the beginning of word (where «э» is usually written), a more open variant is pronounced, closer to A in Accent: [ɛ].

    This distinction is not important for Russian speakers, so we don't notice it, but it might be useful for foreigners. So what Vikipulka said is also true.

    It's just two different ways of analysing it.

    December 26, 2015

myau_myauka

    Sorry but е in вечер, лето does not sound like ye in yellow. Ye in yellow sounds like [йэ] and вечер, лето don't have a [й] sound before е.

    March 18, 2016

Vikipulka

    E could be like YE (yellow) in word ЕСТЬ E also could be more like eng A in word ВЕЧЕР

    March 25, 2016

Anatoly905998

    Я русский!! Спроси меня)))

    December 3, 2018

Seallase

    Пиши на английском тогда.

    April 16, 2019

enserio1

    That's exactly how im learning languages. I compare them to sounds in english and spanish and mux it up nice~

    March 21, 2016

enserio1

    But tougher and new sounds mixed in as well. Lol

    March 21, 2016

Stitomir

    everybody - ЭВРИБАДИ.

    February 1, 2019

NikolaRadjenovic

    Hmm, I think Ana should be accepted too! In Serbian, we say Ana, so I made a mistake, but anyway, it should be accepted at least as a typo!

    November 15, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      While in Russian we often pronounce double and single consonants in the same way, this audio does pronounce «нн» longer than «н».

      November 15, 2015

KevinMurat

      kan du bra svenska?

      October 25, 2017

alanakcrossno

      ok

      November 30, 2017

surfx2015

      [02.12.15] same error, still not accepted "ana this is tim"

      December 2, 2015

vc120

      Do it again and report it.

      November 17, 2015

alanakcrossno

      how

      November 30, 2017

SkeptiSkun

      Again with Tim! Who the f**K is Tim?! Why is he so important that I have to introduce him to people?! XD

      March 3, 2016

ootfifa

      why are we learning names

      January 4, 2016

Relora

      I assume for the sake of learning the alphabet. We did this with my Russian classes as well.

      February 15, 2016

Lu.Sa.Ri

      Why sometimes это is pronounced as "eta"?

      November 1, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        It's always pronounced this way. In «это», э is the stressed syllable, and то is unstressed (we often mark this with an accent: э́то). Only stressed vowels are pronounced as written. Unstressed «о» sounds like «а».

        November 2, 2016

AllisonZab

        I am typing the closest english letter equvilents. I tried to download a cyrillic keyboard on my phone, but the language choices are in cyrillic and i cant recognize which is russian. Anyone able to type russian in cyrillic for me?

        June 29, 2016

DAuNiQuEeN

        русский

        March 19, 2018

asssagar

        ❤❤❤❤!

        August 14, 2017

danlang5

        he is or this is or it's ?

        November 14, 2017

arctickisa

        I GO TO RUSSIA

        December 31, 2017

OYCD7dKQ

        "Это" means he is/ this is ?

        January 25, 2018

RoseLee912269

        ❤❤❤❤ Russian

        February 9, 2018

Timxj220

        When your name is 'Tim'

        March 29, 2018

Levano94

        Why don't you introduce the alphabet before jumping to words???

        July 19, 2018

TamatoTorn

        Can i just learn the language and not the alphabet?

        July 28, 2018

saulk789

        i think they this is tim

        December 6, 2018

xDNGy
        December 17, 2018

-MMIV-

        Hi Tim

        December 26, 2018

amit169987

        Can anyone tell how can i learn russian by english language

        March 8, 2019

NEYo295101

        Почему не ставятся запятые в обращениях?

        March 29, 2019

hmada993

        Why is " Anna, it's Tim" wrong?

        April 4, 2019

69HepG

        Please don't murder my famliy

        April 11, 2019

AndreaViey

        didt have the option for Tim

        March 7, 2016

erfankt20

        Ive heard "chim" as "тим".true?

        March 15, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          No, it's definitely not Чим to a Russian speaker's ear. We might pronounce soft t like a soft variant of Ц (in fact, in a closely-related Belarusian Тим is even spelled with Ц, Цім; this doesn't cause confusion because Ц is always hard in Russian), but not as Ч.

          March 16, 2016

Chloe7381

          Hmm.. I think That you all are right but why some of you are Negative ( Ahmed Abozaid ) Didn't You see down many things to learn And you ( Anja Susnajer )Why you must to tell us something you cannot stop it you said it by yourself you always make mistake DON'T BE NEGATIVE!!!!!!

          June 30, 2016

SekhniaM

          I think this program is the best

          October 29, 2016

.-Anne-.

          Lol. my name is Anna, too!

          March 7, 2017

alanakcrossno

          neat!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

          November 30, 2017

Anika20082008

          Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

          May 9, 2018

MalcolmSen

          Cryllic is something else...

          January 8, 2019

DimaMazurek

          i tought it would be anna its tim

          January 31, 2017

rocio_m4

          Dont put this is

          June 6, 2017

alanakcrossno

          why???

          November 30, 2017

JeremiahLi13

          Please make the letters that your are teaching us color coded

          April 17, 2016

AriadnaEun2

          Hablo spanish

          June 7, 2017

Anjaunjar

          I say Tom, not Tim, and I make mistake and its wrong answer!!!

          January 17, 2016

ammmas1991

          We don't want to learn names, because it's boring and useless!

          January 19, 2016
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.